Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-09112016-154413
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Soto Veiga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Romanelli, Thiago Liborio (President)
Baptista, Antonio Sampaio
Bizzo, Waldir Antonio
Ferreira Filho, Joaquim Bento de Souza
Pacca, Sérgio Almeida
Title in English
Biomass to energy: mass and exergy assessment of carbon mitigation and triple bottom line assessment
Keywords in English
Biofuel
Carbon flow
Climate changing
Greenhouse gases
Sustainability
Abstract in English
Earth is exposed to an amount of energy that is fixed organically via photosynthesis and stored as fossil fuels, which are currently the major energy sources of humanity. Since Arrhenius concluded that carbon dioxide emissions from fossil fuels could lead to a climate warming, studies have sought ways to reduce human contribution on the environment to mitigate possible negative impacts on climate. The increasing world population is an obstacle for the efforts to reduce CO2 emissions and other greenhouse gases (GHG), because it demands more energy for transportation, electricity and heating. Among several renewable energy sources, biomass for fuels stands out, such as sugarcane ethanol in Brazil. Using biomass for fuels may help reducing the pressure on fossil fuels, besides, fixing organic carbon already emitted, contributing to mitigate problems of climate change and global warming. Thus, this study aims to analyse carbon cycles of mitigating emissions from fossil fuels with biofuel based on useful energy (exergy) content to determine the equivalent area required. Previous studies of life cycle assessment in sugarcane and eucalyptus were used to obtain carbon- and energy-flow data. These data were applied to estimate the available exergy to the final user through different routes of biofuel production, including current and evolving technologies. Exergy assessment demonstrated that on average, each Mg of biomass produced, led to a change of 3.02 GJ on sugarcane scenarios and 5.93 GJ on eucalyptus scenarios. Reducing sugarcane straw moisture from 50% to 30% increased the exergy output in 13.32 GJ ha-1, an increase of 0.67 GJ ha-1 for each 1% of moisture reduce. Eucalyptus to firewood, reducing moisture from 20% to 15% had an increase of 7.52 GJ ha-1 in the exergy output, representing 1.50 GJ ha-1 of increase for each 1%. This kind of assessment brings a new point of view in carbon mitigation, looking for its functionality. Biofuel use implications in environmental, social and economic aspects were also studied through a hybrid input-output life cycle assessment (IO-LCA) showing differences between the occupation of land use and two different ways of sugarcane production. The IO-LCA showed, in areas of land use change from pasture to sugarcane, energy consumption is increased by 3.7 times, employment is reduced by 5.4 times, and GHG emissions are reduced to only 2% of original emissions for each unit of R$ of final demand changed Most of the employment is generated by the sugarcane supply chain sector. Comparing sugarcane produced by the mills, it originates more direct full time jobs and probably in a more formal job market than sugarcane produced by farm suppliers. Farm suppliers use less energy and release less GHG than mills sugarcane production.
Title in Portuguese
Biomassa para energia: avaliação de massa e exergia para mitigação de carbono e avaliação de sustentabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Biocombustíveis
Fluxo de carbono
Gases do efeito estufa
Mudanças climáticas
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A energia à qual o planeta é exposto é fixada organicamente via fotossíntese e estocado na forma de combustíveis fósseis, atualmente, as maiores fontes energéticas da humanidade. Desde que Arrhenius concluiu que emissões de CO2 decorrentes de combustíveis fósseis, poderiam levar a um aquecimento do clima, até os dias atuais, estudos buscam formas de reduzir os impactos antrópicos de forma a atenuar possíveis problemas climáticos. Os esforços para a redução de emissões de CO2 e outros gases de efeito estufa (GEE) têm como obstáculo uma população mundial crescente, que demanda cada vez mais energia para transporte, eletricidade e calor. Dentre as possibilidades de uso de fontes renováveis de energia, a biomassa é uma que se destaca em alguns países, como no caso do uso de etanol de cana-de-açúcar no Brasil. O uso de biomassa para a produção de combustíveis auxilia na redução da pressão para o uso de mais combustíveis fósseis e fixa organicamente o carbono emitido, contribuindo duplamente para a mitigação de problemas com mudanças climáticas e aquecimento global. O presente trabalho analisa os ciclos de carbono em biocombustível, correlacionando-os com sua energia útil (exergia) valorando a equivalência em área para a produção da exergia equivalente de combustíveis fósseis através de uma nova metodologia de avaliação de mitigação. Foram utilizados trabalhos existentes de análise de ciclo de vida em cana-de-açúcar e eucalipto para obtenção dos dados de inventário e fluxos de carbono e energia. Realizaram-se cálculos de exergia disponível ao usuário final com diferentes rotas de produção de biocombustível, abrangendo tecnologias atuais e em desenvolvimento. Na avaliação exergética, reduzir a humidade da palha da cana de 50% a 30% aumentou a exergia disponível em 13,32 GJ ha-1, 0,67 GJ ha-1 para cada 1% de redução na humidade. No caso do eucalipto para combustão, reduzindo-se a umidade de 20% a 15% houve um aumento de 7,52 GJ ha-1, 1,50 GJ ha-1 para cada 1% de umidade. Em média, cada Mg de biomassa produzida aumentou 3,02 GJ em cenários de cana de açúcar e 5,93 GJ em cenários de eucalipto. Este conceito traz uma nova perspectiva na mitigação de carbono, avaliando-o por sua funcionalidade. Também foram estudadas as implicações do uso de biocombustíveis em aspectos ambientais, sociais e econômicos em uma análise híbrida de ciclo de vida e insumo-produto (ACV-IP) evidenciando diferenças entre ocupação do uso de solo e duas maneiras de produção de cana-de-açúcar. A ACV-IP demonstrou que, em áreas de mudança do uso do solo de pastagem para cana de açúcar, o consumo de energia aumenta em 3,7 vezes, o emprego é reduzido em 5,4 vezes, e as emissões de GEE são reduzidas à apenas 2% das emissões originais para cada unidade de R$ de alteração na demanda final. A maior parte do emprego é gerado pelo setor da cadeia de suprimentos de produção de cana. A cana produzida pelas usinas origina mais empregos diretos do que a cana produzida por fornecedores agrícolas. Fornecedores usam menos energia e emitem menos GEE do que a produção de cana por usinas.