Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-09112016-135415
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina da Silva Andréa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Romanelli, Thiago Liborio (President)
Mendonça, Fernando Campos
Cavalett, Otávio
Dourado Neto, Durval
Rolim, Glauco de Souza
Title in English
Model-based approach for maize yield gap analysis related to climate variability and nitrogen management
Keywords in English
Zea mays
decreasing increases
Profitable management
Yield intensification
Yield simulation
Abstract in English
To achieve food security and meet environmental requirements, the average rates of major crop yields in crops such as maize are expected to increase instead of expansion of cultivated areas. Maize crop has as main factors responsible for the low yields in Brazil the water and nitrogen (N) deficits. The concept of yield gaps is the difference between the maximum yield that can be achieved in a given place, limited by water (Yw) or not (Yp), and the average yields, observed under practical conditions (Ya). This concept is of great importance for characterizing the range of maximum yields and definemanagement strategies to its mitigation. Yield potential (Yp) is determined by conditions of temperature, solar radiation, photoperiod and genetic potential; to Water-limited yield (Yw) is added the water limitation imposed by crops on rainfed condition. In this study we aimed to characterize the variability of yield gaps related to environmental and management conditions; and to evaluate the economic and energy returns related to management of these yield gaps through the mechanical application of nitrogen fertilizer in six regions located in the South Central portion of the country in two periods of maize cultivation (1st and 2nd maize growing seasons). Yield gaps related to water restriction (CYg = Yp - Yw) and imposed by management conditions (MYg = Yw - Ya) were determined through aid of integrated models DSSAT system (Decision Suport System for Agrotechnology Transfer). The maize model (CSM CERES-MAIZE) was calibrated with cultivars trial data obtained for the last few years in all evaluated regions. In the 1st growing season, Yp was higher and Yw was higher and more variable than on 2nd growing season due to climate variability. The yield gaps relative to management were more limiting than the gaps relative to water deficit in almost all the evaluated regions. In both crops' growing seasons, higher and lower MYg were found in two regions of Southern and Midwestern portion of the country, respectively. Although both regions presented high average yields (Ya), different environmental conditions determined the largest absolute differences between their rates of Yp, Yw and MYg. When assessing the profitability (R$ k g-1, MJ kg-1, R $ ha-1; MJ ha-1) of N application as MYg reduction strategy, the behavior of the variation in yields with increasing rate of N was observed. In general, the diminishing returns showed higher use efficiency (per harvested yield and per unit area) at lower N rates (20-80 kg ha-1). Economic and energy profits (regardless of their rate of change related to the increased application of cost) were found at higher N rates (90-400 kg ha-1), and this limit is directly influenced by local climate conditions. Local management of MYg can be more or less viable depending on the combination of environmental conditions and usual management conditions. In general, the cost of N application is higher in 2nd growing season due to most limiting climatic conditions, but regions with efficient management of yield gapswere alsofound in 2nd growing season
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem baseada em simulações para análise de yield gaps da cultura do milho relacionados à variabilidade climática e manejo de nitrogênio
Keywords in Portuguese
Zea mays
Acréscimos decrescentes
Intensificação de produtividade
Manejo rentável
Simulação de produtividades
Abstract in Portuguese
Para alcançar a segurança alimentar e atender necessidades ambientais, os índices médios de produtividade de importantes culturas na alimentação como a do milho devem aumentar em detrimento da expansão de áreas cultivadas. A cultura do milho possui como principais fatores responsáveis pelos baixos índices de produtividade no Brasil os deficits hídrico e de nitrogênio (N). O conceito de quebra de produtividade (yield gaps) é a diferença entre a máxima produtividade que pode ser atingida em dado local, seja ela limitada pela água (Yw) ou não (Yp), e a produtividade média observada em condições práticas (Ya). Esse conceito é de grande importância para caracterização de limites de alcance de máximas produtividades e definição de estratégias de manejo para mitigação dos mesmos. A produtividade potencial (Yp) é aquela determinada pelas condições de temperatura, radiação solar, fotoperíodo e potencial genético; à produtividade limitada pela água (Yw) adiciona-se a limitação hídrica imposta por cultivos em sequeiro. Nesse estudo buscou-se caracterizara variabilidade das quebras de produtividade referentes às condições ambientais e de manejo; bem como avaliar o retorno econômico e energético do manejo dessas quebras por meio da aplicação mecanizada de fertilizante nitrogenado em seis municípios localizados na região Centro-Sul do país nas duas épocas de cultivo da cultura do milho (safra e safrinha). Quebras de produtividade referentes à restrição hídrica (CYg = Yp - Yw) e impostos pelas condições de manejo (MYg =Yw - Ya) foram determinadas com auxílio da utilização do sistema de modelos integrados DSSAT (Decision Suport System for Agrotechnology Transfer).O modelo da cultura do milho (CSM CERES-MAIZE) foi calibrado com dados de ensaio de cultivares, obtidos para os últimos anos em todas as regiões avaliadas. Na 1ª safra, os indices de Yp foram mais altos e os indices de Yw foram mais altos e variáveis devido à variabilidade climática.A quebra de produtividade relativa ao manejo foi mais limitante do que a quebra relativa ao deficit hídrico em quase todos os municípios avaliados. Em ambas as safras de cultivo, maiores e menores MYg foram encontrados em dois municípios das regiões Sul e Centro-Oeste do país, respectivamente. Apesar de ambas as regiões apresentarem altas produtividades medias (Ya), diferentes condições ambientais determinaram as maiores diferenças absolutas entre seus indices de Yp, Yw e MYg. Ao avaliar a rentabilidade (R$ kg-1; MJ kg-1; R$ ha-1; MJ ha-1) da aplicação de N como estratégia de redução de MYg, observou-se o comportamento da variação dos rendimentos de produtividade com o aumento das doses de N. Em termos gerais, os rendimentos decrescentes apresentaram maior eficiência de uso do insumo (por massa colhida e por unidade de área) nas menores doses de N (20-80 kg ha-1). Lucros econômicos e energéticos (sem considerar sua taxa de variação com relação ao aumento do custo de aplicação) foram encontrados até doses mais altas de N (90-400 kg ha-1), sendo que esse limite é diretamente influenciado pelas condições climáticas locais. O manejo local dos MYg pode ser mais ou menos viável em função da combinação das condições ambientais e de manejo usual locais. Em termos gerais, o custo de aplicação de N é maior na 2ª safra devido às condições climáticas mais limitantes, porém municípios com manejo eficiente da quebra de produtividade foram encontrados mesmo nas condições de cultivo do milho safrinha.