Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-06102021-140537
Document
Author
Full name
Angelo Tiago Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Rubens Duarte (President)
Pinto, Marinaldo Ferreira
Teixeira, Adunias dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de dispositivos eletrônicos alternativos para auxílio no manejo da irrigação via IoT
Keywords in Portuguese
FDR
Instrumentação
Irrigação de precisão
Manejo da irrigação
Abstract in Portuguese
A atividade agrícola é responsável pelo consumo de grande parte de recurso hídrico disponível no mundo, entretanto, com as alterações climáticas em escalas globais, associadas ao crescimento populacional, requerem da atividade melhor eficiência no uso desse recurso finito. Assim, tecnologias voltadas ao auxílio do manejo da água na agricultura irrigada são demandadas, requisitando dispositivos precisos, eficientes e simples de utilizar, que possibilitem o manejo através de análises baseadas no sistema solo x água x planta x atmosfera, considerando o sistema como um todo, ou somente parte dele. Sendo assim, propôs-se com este trabalho o desenvolvimento de dispositivos eletrônicos para auxílio no manejo da irrigação, baseados em dispositivos inteligentes via internet das coisas. Os equipamentos desenvolvidos trabalham com metodologias de manejo: via clima, por meio de uma estação meteorológica completa, com mensuração e envio de variáveis a banco de dados online em tempo real; e ainda manejo via solo, com a calibração de sensores baseados em reflectometria no domínio da frequência (FDR), os quais além de estimarem a umidade e tensão de retenção na água do solo, podem medir a condutividade elétrica da solução do solo e temperatura do solo, atendendo a proposta de comunicação em tempo real com o banco de dados online, fornecendo ao irrigante um monitoramento em tempo real de clima e solo.
Title in English
Development of alternative electronic devices to aid in irrigation management via IoT
Keywords in English
FDR
Instrumentation
Irrigation management
Precision irrigation
Abstract in English
Agricultural activity is responsible for the consumption of a large part of the water resource available in the world, however, with climate change on global scales, associated with population growth, the activity requires better efficiency in the use of this finite resource. Thus, technologies aimed at aiding water management in irrigated agriculture are demanded, requiring precise, efficient and simple-to-use devices that enable management through analyzes based on the soil x water x plant x atmosphere system, considering the system as a whole, or just part of it. Therefore, this work proposed the development of electronic devices to aid in irrigation management, based on intelligent devices via the Internet of Things. The developed equipment works with management methodologies: via climate, through a complete meteorological station, with measurement and sending of variables to an online database in real time; and also soil management, with the calibration of sensors based on frequency domain reflectometry (FDR), which, in addition to estimating the moisture and retention tension in the soil water, can measure the electrical conductivity of the soil solution and the temperature of the soil, meeting the proposal of real-time communication with an online database, providing the irrigator with real-time monitoring of climate and soil.