Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-03082017-093143
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Cardoso Ferreira da Silva Condotta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Késia Oliveira da Silva (President)
Brown-Brandl, Tami Maria
Nazareno, Aérica Cirqueira
Sousa, Rafael Vieira de
Title in English
Automatic assess of growing-finishing pigs' weight through depth image analysis
Keywords in English
Kinect® sensor
Precision livestock farming
Weighing
Abstract in English
A method of continuously monitoring weight would aid producers by ensuring all pigs are gaining weight and increasing the precision of marketing pigs thus saving money. Electronically monitoring weight without moving the pigs to the scale would eliminate a stress-generating source. Therefore, the development of methods for monitoring the physical conditions of animals from a distance appears as a necessity for obtaining data with higher quality. In pigs' production, animals' weighing is a practice that represents an important role in the control of the factors that affect the performance of the herd and it is an important factor on the production's monitoring. Therefore, this research aimed to extract weight data of pigs through depth images. First, a validation of 5 Kinect ® depth sensors was completed to understand the accuracy of the depth sensors. In addition, equations were generated to correct the dimensions' data (length, area and volume) provided by these sensors for any distance between the sensor and the animals. Depth images and weights of finishing pigs (gilts and barrows) of three commercial lines (Landrace, Duroc and Yorkshire based) were acquired. Then, the images were analyzed with the MATLAB software (2016a). The pigs on the images were selected by depth differences and their volumes were calculated and then adjusted using the correction equation developed. Also, pigs' dimensions were acquired for updating existing data. Curves of weight versus corrected volumes and corrected dimensions versus weight were adjusted. Equations for weight predictions through volume were adjusted for gilts and barrows and for each of the three commercial lines used. A reduced equation for all the data, without considering differences between sexes and genetic lines was also adjusted and compared with the individual equations using the Efroymson's algorithm. The result showed that there was no significant difference between the reduced equation and the individual equations for barrows and gilts (p<0.05), and the global equation was also no different than individual equations for each of the three sire lines (p<0.05). The global equation can predict weights from a depth sensor with an R2 of 0,9905. Therefore, the results of this study show that the depth sensor would be a reasonable approach to continuously monitor weights.
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção automática da massa de suínos em crescimento e terminação por meio da análise de imagens em profundidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Pesagem
Sensor Kinect ®
Zootecnia de precisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Um método de monitoramento contínuo da massa corporal de suínos auxiliaria os produtores, assegurando que todos os animais estão ganhando massa e aumentando a sua precisão de comercialização, reduzindo-se perdas. Obter eletronicamente a massa corporal sem mover os animais para a balança eliminaria uma fonte geradora de estresse. Portanto, o desenvolvimento de métodos para monitorar as condições físicas dos animais à distância se mostra necessário para a obtenção de dados com maior qualidade. Na produção de suínos, a pesagem dos animais é uma prática que representa um papel importante no controle dos fatores que afetam o desempenho do rebanho e o monitoramento da produção. Portanto, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo extrair, automaticamente, dados de massa de suínos por meio de imagens em profundidade. Foi feita, primeiramente, uma validação de 5 sensores de profundidade Kinect ® para compreender seu comportamento. Além disso, foram geradas equações para corrigir os dados de dimensões (comprimento, área e volume) fornecidos por estes sensores para qualquer distância entre o sensor e os animais. Foram obtidas imagens de profundidade e massas corporais de suínos e crescimento e terminação (fêmeas e machos castrados) de três linhagens comerciais (Landrace, Duroc e Yorkshire). Em seguida, as imagens foram analisadas com o software MATLAB (2016a). Os animais nas imagens foram selecionados por diferenças de profundidade e seus volumes foram calculados e depois ajustados utilizando a equação de correção desenvolvida. Foram coletadas, ainda, dimensões dos animais para atualização de dados existentes. Curvas de massa versus volumes corrigidos e de dimensões corrigidas versus massa, foram ajustadas. Equações para predição de massa a partir do volume foram ajustadas para os dois sexos e para as três linhagens comerciais. Uma equação reduzida, sem considerar as diferenças entre sexos e linhagens, também foi ajustada e comparada com as equações individuais utilizando o algoritmo de Efroymson. O resultado mostrou que não houve diferença significativa entre a equação reduzida e as equações individuais tanto para sexo (p <0,05), quanto para linhagens (p <0,05). A equação global pode predizer massas a partir do volume obtido com o sensor, com um R2 de 0,9905. Portanto, os resultados deste estudo mostram que o sensor de profundidade é uma abordagem razoável para monitorar as massas dos animais.