Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-24082017-185006
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio César Fatoretto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Filho, Marcio de Castro (President)
Brandão, Marcelo Mendes
Cônsoli, Fernando Luis
Michel, Andrew Peter
Title in English
Molecular characterization of fall armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda) resistant to Vip3Aa20 protein expressed in corn
Keywords in English
ABC transporter
Fall armyworm
Insect resistance management
Protein-receptor binding
RNA-seq
Transcriptome
Vip3A
Abstract in English
Transgenic plants containing genes from Bacillus thuringiensis have been used as an alternative to chemical insecticides for insect pest control. The vegetative insecticidal proteins (Vip) secreted during the vegetative growth phase of bacteria are considered a second generation of insecticidal proteins since they do not share any structural or sequence homology with previously used crystal proteins (Cry) as well as having a wide insecticidal spectrum. One of the target pests for this protein is the fall armyworm (FAW) (Spodoptera frugiperda), the most important corn pest in South America. Previously it has been controlled by insecticides and maize expressing Cry proteins, but has rapidly evolved resistance to many control practices and remains a top concern for sustainable biotechnology control efforts. Thus, resistance characterization involving mode of action and genetics of resistance can help with Insect Resistance Management strategies, and improve the durability of control. In this dissertation, using two selected FAW population resistant to Vip3Aa20 Bt protein (Vip-R1and Vip-R2) we generated comparative proteomic and transcriptomic data among resistant and susceptible colonies. In the chapter 2, we bring FAW biology/ecology and Brazilian agriculture landscape data to support the high adaptive potential of this pest to genetically modified maize expressing Bt Cry proteins in Brazil. Proteomics studies in the chapter 3 revealed that neither Vip-R1 nor Vip-R2 showed difference between resistant and susceptible colonies either for Vip3Aa20 activation through proteolysis assay nor protein binding to the receptor. Transcriptomic sequencing and RNA-seq analysis in the chapter 4 showed strong evidence of ABC transporter genes associated with resistance as well as genes related to G-protein signaling pathway as downregulated. These results will be discussed in context of providing best management practices for managing FAW resistance to Vip, and extending the durability of Vip technology.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular da lagarta do cartucho (Spodoptera frugiperda) resistente a proteína Vip3Aa20 expressa em milho
Keywords in Portuguese
Spodoptera frugiperda
ABC transportador
ligação proteina-receptor
Manejo de resistência de insetos
RNA-seq
Transcriptoma
Vip3A
Abstract in Portuguese
Plantas Transgênicas expressando genes de Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) tem sido usadas como alternativa ao controle químico para controle de insetos praga. A proteina Vip (Vegetative Insecticide Protein) cuja secreção é realizada durante fase de crescimento da bacteria é considerada como segunda geração de proteinas inseticidas em função desta não apresentar similaridade de sequencias com todas as outras proteinas cristal (Cry), apresentando ainda maior espectro de controle de pragas. Uma das pragas alvo desta proteina é a lagarta-do-cartucho do milho (Spodoptera frugiperda), considerada a mais importante na cultura do milho na América do Sul. Larvas desta espécie foram sempre controladas com inseticidas e mais recentemente, milho expressando proteínas Cry. No entanto, esta praga tem desenvolvido resistência para várias ferramentas de controle, trazendo preocupação para a sustentabilidade das taticas de controle geradas através da biotecnologia. Dessa forma, estudos de caracterização da resistencia envolvendo modo de ação e characteristicas genéticas envolvidas com resistência pode contribuir para melhorar estratégias de Manejo de Resistencia de Insetos (IRM) e aumentar a durabilidade destas tecnologias para o controle. Nesta dissertação, foi gerado dados proteômicos e de transcriptoma comparando uma população de S. frugiperda resistente a Vip3Aa20 com a susceptivel. No capítulo 2, abordamos as características de bio-ecologia da praga associado ao sistema de cultivo suportando o alto potencial adaptativo desta espécie para hibridos de milho expressando proteinas Bt no Brazil. No capitulo 3, estudos de proteômica mostrou que Vip-R1 e Vip-R2 quando comparado com SUS, não demostraram diferenças para ativação da proteina nem ausencia de ligação da proteína com receptor de membrana no intestino do inseto. Dados de transcriptoma descritos no capitulo 5 mostrou forte evidências de que a baixa expressão de genes relacionados ao sistema transportador ABC pode estar associado com resistência bem como genes da via de sinalização das proteínas G. Estes resultados serão discutidos em um contexto para suportar boas praticas de manejo de resistência para lagarta-do-cartucho e assim estender a durabilidade da tecnologia Viptera® no campo.