Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-14082018-094015
Document
Author
Full name
Andréia Prata Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sluys, Marie Anne van (President)
Di, Rong
Lawton, Michael Andrew
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira
Title in English
Sugarcane thi1 homologues: a molecular and functional study
Keywords in English
Physcomitrella patens
Thi1 gene
Evolution
Functional complementation
Genomic characterization
Sugarcane
Thiamine
Abstract in English
Thiazole biosynthetic protein (THI1) is involved in the synthesis of the thiazole ring, a thiamine (vitamin B1) component. Thiamine is an essential co-factor in several carbohydrate and amino acid metabolic pathways. Prokaryotes and a few eukaryotes, such as fungi and plants, are able to synthesize thiamine de novo. These organisms contain the genes that encode the corresponding enzymes (such as THI1) that perform this metabolic function. THI1 actually functions as a reagent rather than as a conventional catalytic enzyme, as the THI1 polypeptide itself serves as the sulfide donor for thiazole formation. This gene also plays a role in organelle DNA damage tolerance. Arabidopsis thaliana has only one copy of the thi1 gene (At-thi1). Transcripts derived from At-thi1 are targeted simultaneously to chloroplasts and mitochondria by differential usage of two in-frame initiation codons. The tz-201 A. thaliana thi1 mutant has been shown to accumulate more sucrose in its tissues than wild-type plants. This suggests that a better understanding of thi1 genes and the role they play in cellular sucrose accumulation may be relevant for improving commercially important crops such as sugarcane. Sugarcane (Saccharum spp.) is a C4 photosynthesis monocot. Unlike A. thaliana, sugarcane has at least two thi1 copies (sc-thi1.1 and sc-thi1.2), as do the other C4 grasses. This thesis concerns the molecular and functional analyses of sugarcane thi1 (sc-thi1) gene homologues. The identified alleles related to sc-thi1.2 have some differences in sequence and seems to be diverging into two subgroups (sc-thi1.2a and sc-thi1.2b), based on phylogenetic analyses. Expression analysis showed that each sc-thi1 copy is expressed differentially in individual tissues and in developing stages levels. Subcellular analysis showed that sc-thi1.1 and sc-thi1.2b have the same cellular distribution pattern, distinct from the observed for sc-thi1.2a. Sc-thi1.1 and sc-thi1.2b were also able to partially complement thiamine auxotrophy in a yeast mutant deficient in thiamine biosynthesis. A similar complementation assay is not possible in the A. thaliana tz-201 mutant owing to low transformation efficiencies. Thus, Physcomitrella patens was chosen to generate thi1 mutant lines for future functional complementation studies. P. patens is a moss used as a plant model, with a small size, short life cycle and a haploid dominant phase. Despite its simplicity, it has six thi1 homologues copies. Homologous Recombination was used to generate P. patens thi1 mutants. In each case, a target thi1 gene was disrupted by replacing its coding region with an antibiotic resistance gene cassette. Single mutants were obtained for all six thi1 gene copies. All the knockout lines were able to survive and grow with only minor effects on morphology and physiology. Deletion of one of the thi1 gene copies (PpThi1.20F) drastically affected protoplast survival and regeneration, suggesting a role for this gene in early (polar) cell division and differentiation. The experimental design, which permits recycling of the selectable marker cassettes, provides a research platform for the construction of double, triple, quadruple or quintuple mutants in the future. The individual mutants line generated in this work, as well as the possible multiple mutants, will be useful for thi1 functional complementation experiments and for discerning the specific functions of individual thi1 gene family members.
Title in Portuguese
Homólogos a thi1 em cana-de-açúcar: estudo molecular e funcional
Keywords in Portuguese
Physcomitrella patens
Cana-de-açúcar
Caracterização genômica
Complementação funcional
Evolução
Gene thi1
Tiamina
Abstract in Portuguese
THI1 (proteína da biossíntese de tiazol) está envolvida na síntese do anel de tiazol, um componente de tiamina (vitamina B1). A tiamina é um cofator essencial em várias vias metabólicas de carboidratos e aminoácidos. Somente procariontes e alguns eucariontes, como fungos e plantas, são capazes de sintetizar a tiamina de novo. A proteína THI1 atua mais como um reagente do que como uma enzima catalítica convencional, pois usa a si mesmo como doador de sulfeto para a formação do anel de tiazol. Este gene também está envolvido na tolerância ao dano no DNA das organelas. A. thaliana apresenta apenas uma cópia do gene thi1. Seu transcrito primário é direcionado simultaneamente aos cloroplastos e mitocôndrias através do uso diferencial de dois códons de iniciação, presentes no mesmo quadro aberto de leitura. Além disso, o mutante tz-201 de A. thaliana acumula mais sacarose em seus tecidos do que a planta selvagem. Isso sugere que um melhor entendimento do gene thi1 e seu papel no acúmulo de sacarose podem ser importantes para o melhoramento comercial de cultivares, como cana-de-açúcar. Cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.) é uma monocotiledônea de metabolismo fotossintético C4. Diferentemente do observado em A. thaliana, a cana-de-açúcar possui pelo menos duas cópias (sc-thi1.1 e sc-thi1.2) homólogas a thi1, como observado também para outras gramíneas C4. Nesta tese são discutidas análises moleculares e funcionais dos homólogos do gene thi1 (sc-thi1) de cana-de-açúcar. Os alelos identificados como relativos a sc-thi1.2 apresentam algumas diferenças em suas sequências e, baseado em análises filogenéticas, parecem estar divergindo em dois subgrupos (sc-thi1.2a e sc-thi1.2b). As análises de expressão mostraram que cada cópia de sc-thi1 é diferencialmente expressa em diferentes tecidos e estágios de desenvolvimento. A análise de localização subcelular mostrou sc-thi1.1 e sc-thi1.2b apresentam o mesmo padrão de distribuição, distinto do observado para sc-thi1.2a. Sc-thi1.1 e sc-thi1.2b também foram capazes de complementar parcialmente a auxotrofia para tiamina em leveduras mutantes, deficientes na via de biossíntese de tiamina. Um teste similar de complementação funcional mutante tz-201 de A. thaliana não é possível no devido à baixa eficiência de transformação. Assim, Physcomitrella patens foi escolhida para gerar linhagens mutantes de thi1 para futuros estudos de complementação funcional. P. patens é um musgo usado como planta modelo, apresenta tamanho pequeno, um ciclo de vida curto e uma fase dominante haploide. Apesar de sua simplicidade, possui seis cópias homólogas a thi1. A técnica de Recombinação Homóloga foi escolhida para gerar os mutantes thi1 de P. patens. Em cada mutante, uma das cópias de thi1 foi interrompida, substituindo sua região codificante por um cassete de gene de resistência. Mutantes individuais foram obtidos para as seis cópias do gene thi1. As linhagens knockouts foram capazes de sobreviver e crescer apenas com alguns pequenos efeitos em sua morfologia e fisiologia. A deleção de uma das cópias de thi1 (PpThi1.20F) afetou drasticamente a sobrevivência e regeneração dos protoplastos, sugerindo um papel deste cópia gênica no inicio da divisão e diferenciação celular. O desenho experimento utilizado para a geração destes mutantes permite a reciclagem dos cassetes de seleção, fornecendo uma plataforma para a construção de duplos, triplos, quádruplos, quíntuplos e sêxtuplos mutantes no futuro. Os mutantes individuais para cada cópia de thi1 gerados nesse trabalho, bem como os possíveis mutantes múltiplos, serão úteis para experimentos de complementação funcional e o discernimento de funções específicas de diferentes membros da família gênica thi1.