Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-10062014-105216
Document
Author
Full name
Berenice Kussumoto de Alcantara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Ricardo Antunes de (President)
Ribeiro, Manuella Nóbrega Dourado
Carrer, Helaine
Grotewold, Erich
Silva Junior, Francides Gomes da
Title in English
Experimental approaches to study the responses to Al stress in cultivated crops
Keywords in English
Acidic soil
Exchangeable aluminum
Lignin
Oxidative stress
Productivity
Abstract in English
This thesis was performed in the scope of International Graduation Program in which Universidade de São Paulo and The Ohio State University are inserted. In the first year of Ph.D. work we aimed to understand the effect of aluminum (Al) in root growth of Eucalyptus spp. and the relationship with biochemical parameters and transcriptional responses since there is little information about these responses for tree species. Aluminum is found naturally in the Earth crust, but under acidic conditions Al3+ ion becomes available and toxic to the plants. United States and Brazil possess large areas with Al toxicity and great area of forests growing under these conditions. In order to perform the transcriptional analysis, Eucalyptus RNA was transported to United States, however, the method of transportation was not efficient to guarantee RNA integrity. Therefore we changed our objectives and we performed new experiments using maize as biological system because this species has economical importance to U.S. and Brazil. Furthermore, substantial area of this crop is growing in soils under these conditions. In these experiments, we aimed to verify if pre-treating maize seeds before germination could be efficient to induce Al-tolerance in Al-sensitive genotypes. This thesis was organized in order to build a story based on the sequences of the experiments. In general, we obtained interesting results for Al-sensitive maize that presented reduction in lignin content and gene expression in shoots, also for Al-tolerant variety that present increase in growth, productivity and improvement of nutritional quality of the kernels.
Title in Portuguese
Abordagens experimentais para o estudo das respostas ao estresse por Al em plantas cultivadas
Keywords in Portuguese
AlumÃnio trocável
Estresse oxidativo
Lignina
Produtividade
Solo ácido
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese foi realizada no âmbito do Programa Internacional de Pós-Graduação em que a Universidade de São Paulo e The Ohio State University estão inseridos. No primeiro ano do trabalho de doutorado, o objetivo foi de compreender o efeito do alumÃnio (Al) no crescimento de raÃzes de Eucalyptus spp. e a relação com parâmetros bioquÃmicos e respostas de transcrição já que há pouca informação sobre estas respostas para espécies arbóreas. O alumÃnio é encontrado naturalmente na crosta terrestre, porém sob condições ácidas o Ãon Al3+ torna-se disponÃvel e tóxico para as plantas. Os Estados Unidos e o Brasil possuem grandes áreas com Al tóxico e grandes áreas de florestas crescem sob estas condições. A fim de executar a análise transcricional, o RNA dos materiais de eucalipto foi transportado para os Estados Unidos, entretanto, o método de transporte não foi eficiente para garantir a integridade do RNA. Assim sendo, mudamos nossos objetivos e realizamos novos experimentos utilizando milho como sistema biológico, porque esta espécie tem importância econômica para os EUA e também para o Brasil. Ademais, substanciais áreas de cultivo do milho se encontram em solos sob estas condições. Nos novos experimentos realizados, o objetivo foi de verificar se o pré-tratamento de sementes de milho antes da germinação poderia ser eficiente para induzir tolerância ao alumÃnio em genótipos Al-sensÃveis. Esta tese foi organizada a fim de construir uma história com base nas sequencias dos experimentos. Em geral, resultados interessantes foram obtidos para a linhagem de milho sensÃvel ao Al que apresentou redução no teor de lignina e na sua expressão gênica em parte aérea, também para a variedade tolerante ao Al que apresentou aumento no crescimento, produtividade e melhoria da qualidade nutricional dos grãos.