Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2012.tde-30052012-105821
Document
Author
Full name
Gilvano Ebling Brondani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marcilio de (President)
Dutra, Leonardo Ferreira
Gonçalves, Antonio Natal
Gonçalves, José Leonardo de Moraes
Saldanha, Cleber Witt
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos morfofisiológicos na clonagem de Eucalyptus benthamii
Keywords in Portuguese
Clonagem
Eucalipto
Micropropagação vegetal
Mudas
Nutrição vegetal
Regulador de crescimento vegetal
Reprodução assexuada
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as poucas espécies de Eucalyptus que apresentam aptidão ao cultivo em regiões de baixas temperaturas e a geadas frequentes, destacam-se genótipos de Eucalyptus benthamii que representam opções para futuros plantios florestais em diferentes regiões brasileiras. Porém, existem poucas informações quanto a obtenção de mudas clonais, e se focarmos as espécies aconselhadas para o plantio em condições subtropicais, tal carência é ainda maior, principalmente ao considerar os fatores endógenos e exógenos para o enraizamento adventício. Baseado no exposto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo geral avaliar aspectos morfofisiológicos da clonagem de genótipos de Eucalyptus benthamii por meio das técnicas de miniestaquia e micropropagação. Para tanto, o trabalho foi dividido em quatro estudos básicos. O primeiro estudo (Capítulo 2) baseou-se na avaliação da morfofisiologia de um minijardim clonal em relação a diferentes concentrações de Zn e B ao longo de sucessivas coletas de brotações. O segundo estudo (Capítulo 3) foi baseado em avaliar o enraizamento de miniestacas quanto a diferentes concentrações de Zn e B e aplicação de AIB ao longo de sucessivas coletas de brotações. O terceiro estudo (Capítulo 4) baseou-se em avaliar a dinâmica de enraizamento de miniestacas quanto a diferentes concentrações de AIB, tempo ótimo de permanência de miniestacas enraizadas em casa de vegetação e a origem da conexão vascular da raiz emitida. Por fim, o quarto estudo (Capítulo 5) foi baseado no desenvolvimento e estabelecimento de protocolo para a micropropagação visando a produção de microcepas para formar um microjardim clonal. Em termos gerais, a sobrevivência das minicepas, produção de miniestacas por metro quadrado ao ano e os teores foliares de macro e micronutrientes variaram significativamente em relação as concentrações de Zn e B, apresentando diferentes respostas ao longo das coletas de brotações no minijardim clonal. Os teores foliares de carboidratos solúveis não estruturais variaram significativamente de acordo com as coletas de brotações e solução nutritiva, sendo que o aumento das concentrações de Zn e B na solução nutritiva induziu a redução dos teores de carboidratos solúveis não estruturais. A porcentagem de enraizamento dos materiais clonais foi baixa, sendo considerados de difícil propagação pela miniestaquia. A presença de Zn e B na solução nutritiva (concentrações variando de 1,0 a 2,0 mg L-1) associadas a presença de AIB induziram os maiores índices de enraizamento. A aplicação de AIB na concentração de 2.000 mg L-1 favoreceu a indução de raízes, e o intervalo de 35 a 42 dias foi o mais indicado para a permanência das miniestacas enraizadas em casa de vegetação. De acordo com as análises histológicas da rizogênese foi verificado que a raiz adventícia apresentou conexão direta com o câmbio vascular. A multiplicação in vitro de gemas axilares dependeu do clone, meio de cultura e concentração de regulador de crescimento e, o alongamento de brotações dependeu do clone e regulador de crescimento. O protocolo de micropropagação foi eficiente para a produção de microplantas de Eucalyptus benthamii as quais podem ser usadas para a formação de um microjardim clonal.
Title in English
Morphophysiological aspects in the cloning of Eucalyptus benthamii
Keywords in English
Asexual reproduction. Morphophysiological aspects in the cloning of Eucalyptus benthamii
Cloning
Eucalypts
Plant growth regulator
Plant micropropagation
Plant nutrition
Seedlings
Abstract in English
Few Eucalyptus species present adaptation for cultivation in regions subject to low temperatures and frequent frosts, and Eucalyptus benthamii genotypes may represent options for future forest plantations in different regions of Brazil, in view of its excellent silvicultural performance in these conditions. However, there is little information on obtaining clones, and considering the species recommended for planting in subtropical conditions, this lack of information is even greater, mainly when considering the endogenous and exogenous factors for the adventitious rooting. Based on these information, the present work was aimed the conducting of studies on morphophysiological aspects during the cloning of Eucalyptus benthamii through of the mini-cuttings and micropropagation techniques. Therefore, the work was divided into four basic studies. The first study (Chapter 2) was based in evaluate the morphophysiology of a clonal mini-garden regarding to Zn and B concentrations during successive shoot collections. The second study (Chapter 3) was based in evaluate the induction of adventitious rooting in mini-cuttings regarding to genotype, Zn and B concentrations, shoot collections and IBA application. The third study (Chapter 4) was based in evaluate the adventitious rooting percentage of selected genotypes regarding the IBA concentration, optimal time of permanence of rooted mini-cuttings in a greenhouse and the origin of the vascular connection. Finally, the fourth study (Chapter 5) was based in develop a method for cloning of selected genotypes through micropropagation technique for the formation of a clonal micro-garden. In overall terms, mini-stumps survival, mini-cuttings production per square meter per year and foliar content of macro and micronutrients varied significantly in relation to treatments, presenting different responses according to shoots collection of the clonal mini-garden. The content of soluble carbohydrates non-structural of leaves varied regarding the shoots collection and nutrient solution. The increasing of the Zn and B concentrations in the nutrient solution induced reduction of the total content of soluble carbohydrates non-structural of leaves. The adventitious rooting percentage was low, and the genotypes were considered difficult to propagation by mini-cuttings technique. The ministumps fertigated with nutrient solutions containing Zn and B (concentrations of 1.0 at 2.0 mg L-1) associated with the IBA application presented the greater adventitious rooting percentage. The IBA application in the concentration of 2,000 mg L-1 resulted in the greater speed of rooting and rooting percentage, and the interval of 35 to 42 days was the most suitable for the permanence of mini-cuttings rooted in a greenhouse. According to the histological analysis of rhizogenesis was verified that the adventitious root presented direct connection to the vascular cambium. The in vitro multiplication of axillary buds depends of the genetic material, culture medium and concentration of plant growth regulator and, the shoots elongation depends of the genetic material and plant growth regulator. The micropropagation protocol was efficient for the microplants production of Eucalyptus benthamii and can be used to form a clonal microgarden.