Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-29042015-135703
Document
Author
Full name
Léa Yamaguchi Dobbert
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Filho, Demóstenes Ferreira da (President)
Couto, Hilton Thadeu Zarate do
Franco, Maria de Assunçao Ribeiro
Magro, Teresa Cristina
Shimomura, Alessandra Rodrigues Prata
Title in Portuguese
Arborização na cidade de Campinas/SP- percepção e conforto
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente urbano
Arborização viária
Bem-estar
Conforto térmico
ENVI-met
IFU
Percepção
PET
PMV
RayMan
Abstract in Portuguese
A influência benéfica de áreas verdes no conforto humano em áreas urbanas tem sido reconhecida por estudos de diferentes campos do conhecimento. Áreas verdes e arborização bem planejada constituem importantes recursos para melhorar a qualidade do ambiente ao promover bem-estar físico e mental aos seus usuários. Avaliar o grau de interferência proporcionado pela arborização no conforto térmico e bem-estar da população foi o objetivo principal do presente estudo. O índice de floresta urbana (IFU) avaliou a interferência da quantidade de cobertura arbórea em quatro áreas da cidade de Campinas/SP/Brasil em relação às condições de conforto térmico. Para tanto, foram utilizados índices de avaliação de conforto térmico (PMV Predicted Mean Vote e PET- Physiologically Equivalent Temperature) obtidos por meio do modelo Ray Man Pro.Questionários aplicados aos usuários das áreas de estudo possibilitaram verificar se os resultados obtidos por meio dos índices PMV e PET correspondiam à real sensação de conforto térmico relatada pelos entrevistados.Simulações com o uso do programa ENVI-met v. 3.1 foram realizadas a fim de observar as interferências microclimáticas causadas pela inserção de vegetação no meio urbano. A percepção do usuário das áreas de estudo em relação à arborização urbana também foi identificada por meio de questionários. Essa pesquisa permitirá no futuro, a partir dos resultados levantados, construir um instrumento para ser incorporado no plano diretor de arborização urbana, possibilitando urbanistas e profissionais, que atuam de forma direta ou indireta no planejamento das cidades, inspecionar e analisar o conforto térmico e a qualidade de vida no meio urbano, tendo em vista a valorização e adequação da arborização viária em seus projetos.
Title in English
Street trees in the city of Campinas/SP - comfort and perception
Keywords in English
ENVI-met
IFU
PE
Perception
PMV
RayMan
Thermal comfort
Urban environment
Urban street tree
Wellbeing
Abstract in English
The benefits of green urban area on human comfort have been recognized by studies performed in different knowledge fields. Green areas and urban forest planning are important tool to improve the quality of the urban environment by promoting physical and mental wellbeing to its users. The main goal of the present study is to assess the interference promoted by green areas in the welfare and thermal comfort of the urban population. The Urban Forest Index (IFU) evaluated the interference of the amount of trees in four areas of the city of Campinas, in the state of São Paulo, Brazil in relation to the conditions for thermal comfort. For this purpose, comfort indices have been used for evaluating thermal comfort (PMV-Predicted Mean Vote and PET-Physiologically Equivalent Temperature), obtained by the RayMan model. Questionnaires applied to the users on these study areas aimed to verify if the results of PET and PMV indices corresponded to the thermal sensation by respondents. Simulations using the ENVI-met program v 3.1 were conducted to observe the interference on microclimate due to the presence of vegetation in the urban environment. Questionnaires were also used to assess the perception of users on urban street trees. In the future, results obtained in this study will allow the building of an instrument, which could be included in the urban forest master plan. As a result, urban planners and other professionals who work directly or indirectly in the planning of cities will be able to inspect and evaluate the thermal comfort and the welfare of their citizens, considering the recovery and suitability of urban street trees in their projects.