Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-25052005-144205
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Deboni da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Caron, Dalcio (President)
Höeffel, João Luiz de Moraes
Sorrentino, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Histórico, classificação e análise de centros de educação ambiental no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
biodiversidade
conservação da natureza
desenvolvimento sustentável
ecologia humana
educação ambiental
gestão ambiental
proteção ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo buscou mapear Centros de Educação Ambiental (CEAs) de todas as regiões brasileiras com o objetivo de levantar subsídios para entender as origens desse movimento, quais suas interfaces com a literatura do ambientalismo e da educação ambiental brasileira; pontuar o que são os CEAs na atualidade, o que fazem, como e para quem; para propor quais as principais categorias de CEAs existentes no país, como eles dialogam com princípios-chave do movimento ambientalista e da educação ambiental; dentre outras características no tocante à temática dos CEAs na atualidade. Foram enviados dois questionários a uma base de dados de 500 instituições do campo da Educação Ambiental, retornando 101 respondidos por Centros de Educação Ambiental de 23 Unidades Federativas brasileiras. Esta foi a amostra trabalhada, o que possibilitou maior segurança nas discussões e análises tecidas. Concluiu-se que há uma diversidade de tipos de CEAs, sendo possível a proposição de oito classes, cada uma delas com foco de atuação distinto. Também se verificou e se experimentou a possibilidade de adoção de processos simples e complexos para a construção de classificações tipológicas para este tipo de iniciativas. Constatou-se um preocupante distanciamento entre o discurso e a prática dos CEAs no tocante a dois princípios-chave adotados - diálogo e participação. Há uma concepção simplificada do papel potencial que CEAs podem cumprir no cenário da educação ambiental brasileira.
Title in English
History, classification and analysis of environmental education centers in Brazil.
Keywords in English
biodiversity
environmental education
environmental management
environmental protect
human ecology
nature conservation
sustainable development
Abstract in English
This study looked for mapping the Environmental Education Centers (EECÂ’s) from all Brazilian regions aiming gathering assistance in order to understand the origins of this movement and which are its interfaces with the environmentalism and with the Brazilian environmental education literature. It also aimed defining the EECÂ’s nowadays, what, how and to whom they do it in order to propose which are the main categories of EECÂ’s in the country, how they relate to the main principles of the environmental movement and to the environmental education. Other features in relation to the EECÂ’s themes nowadays were also aimed. Two questionnaires were sent to the database of 500 institutions from the Environmental Education field. From this amount, 101 questionnaires answered by the Environmental Education Centers from 23 Brazilian Federative Units were sent back. This was the sample used in this work, making possible safer discussion and analyses. It is concluded that there is a diversity of types of EECÂ’s, being possible the proposition of eight classes, each one with a distinct focus. The possibility of adoption of simple and complex processes for the construction of a type classification for this kind of initiative was also verified and experimented. It was noticed a worrying distance between the speech and the practice of the EECÂ’s in relation to two key principles adopted - dialog and participation. There is a simplified conception of the potential role that the EECÂ’s can have on the Brazilian Environmental Education scenario.