Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-23102002-145402
Document
Author
Full name
Graziela Cury
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Tomazello Filho, Mario (President)
Chimelo, João Peres
Marcati, Carmen Regina
Title in Portuguese
Descrição da estrutura anatômica do lenho e sua aplicação na identificação de espécies arbóreas do cerrado e da Mata Atlântica do Estado de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
anatomia vegetal
cerrado
ecossistemas florestais
identificação da madeira
madeira
Mata Atlântica
Abstract in Portuguese
A biodiversidade do Brasil é assunto que vem cada vez mais sendo discutido no sentido da sua preservação, conservação e uso sustentável. A anatomia da madeira, importante ramo da dendrologia, é uma ferramenta essencial para a determinação da composição florística, porque a identificação taxonômica é restringida e limitada pela dificuldade de se encontrar material reprodutivo ou flores nas espécies arbóreas, além da falta de informações sobre a verdadeira identidade das árvores quando jovens e o acesso difícil em campo. Pelo exposto, este projeto de pesquisa tem como objetivos relacionar as espécies florestais mais importantes do cerrado e mata atlântica do Estado de São Paulo, coletar amostras de lenho para a caracterização anatômica macro e microscópica, desenvolver uma chave de identificação dessas espécies e proporcionar um melhor conhecimento dos ecossistemas florestais que ocorrem no Estado de São Paulo. Na Estação Ecológica de Ibicatu, na Reserva Estadual de Porto Ferreira, no Arboreto Experimental da Duratex, na Estação Experimental de Tupi na Estação Experimental de Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, na Reserva Florestal de Santa Genebra e na área do Sítio São Luiz (Jundiaí - SP) foram coletados materiais botânicos e amostras de madeira por método não destrutivo, para realizar as descrições anatômicas macro e microscópicas do lenho das espécies arbóreas desses ecossistemas florestais.
Title in English
Description of the anatomical structure of the log and its application in the identification of arboreal species from the cerrado and the mata atlântica of the state of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
atlantic forest
forest ecosystems
plant anatomy
razilian savanna
wood
wood identification
Abstract in English
The bio diversity of Brazil is a subject that is being argued more frequently in the direction of its preservation, conservation and sustainable use. The anatomy of the wood, important branch of Dendrology, is an essential tool for the determination of the floristic composition, since the taxonomic identification is restricted and limited for the difficulties of finding reproductive material or flowers in the arboreal species, besides the lack of information on the true identity of young trees and the difficult access in field. For the displayed one, this design of research has as objective to relate the more important forest species of the Cerrado (open pasture) and the Mata Atlântica (Atlantic Forest) of the State of São Paulo, to collect samples of log for the anatomical macro and microscopic characterization, to develop a key of identification of these species and to provide one better knowledge of the forest ecosystems that occur in the State of São Paulo. In the Ecological Station of Ibicatu, in the State Hold of Port Blacksmith, in the Experimental Arboretum of Duratex, in the Experimental Station of Tupi, in the Experimental Station of Santa Rita of Passa Quatro, in the Forest Hold of Santa Genebra and in the area of the Sao Luiz small farm in the city of Jundiaí. Wooden samples and botanical material had been collected by non destructive method and, to carry out macro and microscopic anatomical descriptions of the log of the arboreal species of these forest ecosystems.