Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-22032019-155717
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Karla Valéria dos Santos Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tommasiello Filho, Mario (President)
Lisi, Claudio Sergio
Locosselli, Giuliano Maselli
Silva, Edson José Vidal da
Title in Portuguese
Dendrocronologia aplicada no manejo de árvores de cedro (Cedrela odorata) L. e jatobá (Hymenaea courbaril) L. ocorrentes na FLONA Tapajós, PA
Keywords in Portuguese
Anéis de crescimento
Espécies amazônicas
Manejo florestal
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento das árvores é uma informação de grande importância para a realização do manejo florestal, sobretudo em diâmetro, onde a partir desta variável poderemos realizar as estimativas, principalmente em volume, que também podem ser obtidas pelo estudo dos anéis de crescimento para todo um ciclo de vida da árvore, além disso, um ciclo de corte e um diâmetro mínimo também poderão ser estabelecidos para espécies. As espécies Cedrela e Hymenaea foram selecionadas, devido a sua importância, ocorrência na área e tradicional exploração para uso da madeira, assim como sua utilização nos estudos com anéis de crescimento. A presente pesquisa objetivou: (i) descrever a anatomia dos anéis de crescimento formados nas árvores de Cedrela e Hymenaea; (ii) estimar a idade pelos anéis de crescimento; (iii) correlacionar o crescimento em diâmetro com as variáveis climáticas locais; (iv) determinar a taxa de crescimento em diâmetro; (v) indicar o diâmetro mínimo e o ciclo de corte utilizando os anéis de crescimento. Para o seu desenvolvimento, foram retiradas amostras da seção transversal do lenho da base das árvores oriundas do plano de manejo florestal Ambé, localizado na Floresta Nacional do Tapajós, em Belterra, PA. No estudo dos anéis de crescimento foram utilizados os softwares Cofecha e Arstan, para análise da mensuração e transformação dos dados de largura em índices, respectivamente, para posterior correlação com as variáveis precipitação e temperatura locais. Para a modelagem do crescimento e indicação do ciclo de corte e diâmetro mínimo foi utilizada a metodogia Growth Oriented Logging (GOL) para o manejo florestal na Amazônia. Para Cedrela os resultados foram: (i) anéis de crescimento tipo semi-porosos e delimitados pelo parênquima marginal; (ii) idade estimada entre 76 a 239 anos; (iii) correlação positiva com o fator precipitação; (iv) taxa de crescimento em diâmetro médio de 0,26 cm.ano-1; (v) o diâmetro mínimo de corte (DMC), considerado o diâmetro ideal para o corte, e o ciclo de corte (CC), passagem média de tempo pelas classes de diâmetro a cada 10 cm, foi de 36,09 cm e 18 anos, respectivamente, com idade de 64 anos ao atingir o DMC. Para Hymenaea os resultados foram: (i) anéis de crescimento delimitados pelo parênquima marginal; (ii) idade estimada entre 125 a 296 anos; (iii) correlação positiva com o fator precipitação; (iv) taxa de crescimento em diâmetro médio de 0,35 cm.ano-1; (v) o diâmetro mínimo de corte (DMC), considerado o diâmetro ideal para o corte, e o ciclo de corte (CC), passagem média de tempo pelas classes de diâmetro a cada 10 cm, foi de 56,84 cm e 19 anos, respectivamente, com idade de 110 anos ao atingir o DMC.
Title in English
Dendrochronology applied in the management of cedro trees (Cedrela odorata) L. and jatoba (Hymenaea courbaril) L. occurring in FLONA Tapajos, PA
Keywords in English
Amazonian species
Forest management
Growth rings
Abstract in English
The growth of the trees is an information of great importance for management, mainly in diameter, in which from this variable we can make the estimates, mainly in volume, that can also be obtained by the study of the rings of growth for a whole cycle of tree life, in addition, cut cycle and minimum diameter can also be established for species. The species Cedrela and Hymenaea were selected due to their importance, occurrence in the area and traditional exploitation for wood use, as well as their use in studies with growth rings. The present research aimed to: (i) describe the anatomy of the growth rings formed in Cedrela and Hymenaea trees; (ii) estimating age by growth rings; (iii) correlate growth in diameter with local climatic variables; (iv) determine the rate of growth in diameter; (v) indicate the minimum diameter and the cutting cycle using the growth rings. For its development, samples were taken from the cross section of the wood from the base of the trees from the Ambe forest management plan, located in the Tapajós National Forest in Belterra, PA. In the study of the growth rings, the software Cofecha and Arstan were used for analysis of the measurement and transformation of the width data into indices, respectively, for later correlation with local precipitation and temperature variables. For growth modeling and indication of the cutting cycle and minimum diameter, the Growth Oriented Logging (GOL) methodology for forest management in the Amazon was used. For Cedrela the results were: (i) semi-porous growth rings delimited by marginal parenchyma bands; (ii) estimated age between 76 and 239 years; (iii) positive correlation with the precipitation factor; (iv) growth rate in mean diameter of 0.26 cm.year-1; (v) the minimum diameter of logging (MLD), considered the ideal diameter for logging, and the cutting cycle (CC), mean time passing through diameter classes every 10 cm, was 36.09 cm and 18 years, respectively, at the age of 64 years on reaching MLD. For Hymenaea the results were: (i) growth rings delimited by marginal parenchyma bands; (ii) estimated age between 125 and 296 years; (iii) positive correlation with the precipitation factor; (iv) growth rate in mean diameter of 0.35 cm.year-1; (v) the minimum logging diameter (MDL), considered the ideal diameter for logging, and the cutting cycle (CC), mean time passing through diameter classes every 10 cm, was 56.84 cm and 19 years, respectively, aged 110 years on reaching MLD.