Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-20032018-103431
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Bergamo Caramez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Edson José Vidal da (President)
Molina, Silvia Maria Guerra
Souza, Saulo Eduardo Xavier Franco de
Wadt, Lúcia Helena de Oliveira
Waldhoff, Philippe
Title in Portuguese
Extrativismo comunitário de castanha-do-brasil (Bertholletia excelsa Bonpl.) no município de Almeirim, calha norte paraense
Keywords in Portuguese
Bertholletia excelsa
Amazônia
Castanha-do-brasil
Extrativismo
Manejo comunitário
Produtos florestais não madeireiros
Abstract in Portuguese
Conciliar desenvolvimento local com a conservação da maior floresta tropical do mundo é um desafio emergente. Uma das estratégias que tem sido estimuladas em prol desse objetivo é a promoção de cadeias comerciais de produtos florestais não madeireiros. A castanha-do-brasil (Bertholletia excelsa Bonpl.) é uma das espécies mais importantes do contexto amazônico, considerada uma espécie chave para a contribuição com a conservação da floresta e dos meios de vida associados à ela. O presente estudo teve por objetivo investigar se o extrativismo de base comunitária e tradicional da castanha em Almeirim - município situado na região da calha norte paraense - representa de fato uma atividade chave para garantir a conservação da floresta aliada ao desenvolvimento local. Para isso, foram definidas questões norteadoras a serem focadas no desenvolvimento da pesquisa: (I) A organização social das comunidades extrativistas, bem como o desenvolvimento e amadurecimento de instituições coletivas atuantes no gerenciamento da produção e comercialização da castanha promovem melhorias nas diferentes dimensões dos meios de vida comunitários?; (II) Existe sustentabilidade ecológica na produção de castanha oriunda dos castanhais de Almeirim? O que a dinâmica populacional dos castanhais explorados de Almeirim pode nos dizer sobre o futuro das populações de castanheiras na Amazônia? Foi verificado que de fato diferentes níveis de organização social dos sistemas socio-ecológicos aonde se constituem as atividades extrativas da castanha em Almeirim contribuem de modo distinto e significativo para a manutenção e melhoria dos capitais humano, social, físico, financeiro e natural dos meios de vida das comunidades da região de estudo. Também verificou-se que a coleta de sementes de castanha-do-brasil, realizada há pelo menos um século na região, não representa uma ameaça à manutenção das populações de Bertholletia excelsa, uma vez que essa parece atingir alto nível de estabilidade e resistência à remoção de suas sementes. Pode-se considerar, portanto, que o extrativismo de castanha-do-brasil no município de Almerim é uma estratégia de alta relevância para a manutenção sociocultural das comunidades estudadas, bem como melhoria de seus meios de vida e que não provoca prejuízos a dinâmica das populações de castanheiras.
Title in English
Brazil nut (Bertholletia excelsa Bonpl.) community-based extractivism in municipality of Almeirim, North Channel of Amazon river in Pará state
Keywords in English
Bertholletia excels
Amazon
Brazil nut
Community management
Extractivism
Non-timber forest products
Abstract in English
Harmonizing local development with the world largest rain forest conservation is an emerging challenge. One of the strategies that has been stimulated for this goal is the promotion of non-timber forest products commercial chains. Brazil Nut is one of the most important product in this Amazon context, considered a cornerstone specie for the contribution of the forest and the local living ways associated. This study aimed to investigate if Brazil Nut's extractivist communities and traditional way of extractivism in Almeirim - municipality located north channel of Amazon river in Pará state - represent in fact a key activity to guarantee forest conservation allied to the local development. In this regard, directional questions have been defined to be focus in the development of research: (I) Does social organization of the extractive communities, as well as the development and maturing of collective institutions that act in the production and commercialization management of Brazil Nut, promote better conditions of the different community livelihoods? (II) Is there ecological sustainability of the Brazil Nut's extraction in the Almeirim's Brazil Nut's stands? What does population dynamics of the explored Brazil Nut's stands in Almeirim can tell us about the future of Brazil Nut's stands in Amazonia? It has been verificated that the different levels of social organization in the social ecological systems where the Brazil Nut's extraction activities in Almeirim contributes distinctly and significantly to the maintenance and upgrade of human, social, physical, financial and natural community assets of livelihoods in the study area. It was also verified that Brazil nut seed collection, which has been carried out for at least a century in the region, does not represent a threat to the maintenance of the populations of Bertholletia excelsa, since the specie seems to reach a high level of stability and resistance to seed removal. It can be considered, therefore, that Brazil nut extractivism in the municipality of Almeirim is a highly relevant strategy for the socio-cultural maintenance of the communities studied, as well as the improvement of their livelihoods and that does not cause damages to the dynamics of Brazil nut populations.