Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2009.tde-19052009-084555
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Peres Chagas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tomazello Filho, Mario (President)
Fostier, Anne Hélène
Muniz, Graciela Ines Bolzon de
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dos anéis de crescimento e dendrocronologia de árvores de Grevillea robusta A.Cunn, Hovenia dulcis Thunb., Persea americana Mill., Tabebuia pentaphylla  Hemsl. e Terminalia catappa L. nos municípios de Piracicaba e Paulinia, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Árvores
Dendrocronologia
Mercúrio
Monitoramento ambiental
Poluição ambiental.
Abstract in Portuguese
Árvores de espécies exóticas foram plantadas em espaços urbanos e rurais, constituindo parte da paisagem e da cobertura vegetal das cidades brasileiras. As árvores de inúmeras dessas espécies apresentam fenologia característica e atividade cambial sazonal, formando anéis de crescimento anuais, que têm ampla aplicação na silvicultura, como indicadores ambientais e na detecção de espécies bioacumuladoras. No presente trabalho foram caracterizados os anéis de crescimento, a idade, a taxa de crescimento e o teor de Hg no lenho de Grevillea robusta, Hovenia dulcis, Persea americana, Tabebuia pentaphylla e Terminalia catappa, no município de Paulínia (com registro de contaminação por Hg) e de Piracicaba, SP. Do tronco das árvores foram extraídas amostras do lenho e (i) caracterizados e mensurados os anéis de crescimento, (ii) sincronizados, construídas as séries cronológicas com os programas COFECHA e ARSTAN, (iii) obtidas as funções de resposta dos anéis de crescimento em relação ao clima, com o programa RESPO; (iv) construídas as curvas variação da densidade do lenho, do crescimento do tronco e determinado o seu incremento médio anual. Através de análises químicas foi determinado o teor de Hg nas amostras do lenho e no solo. Houve diferenças significativas nas amostras de solo de Paulínia (pátio da empresa e outro distante de 350 m) e de Piracicaba, sendo de 21,5, 0,14 e <0,023 mg/kg, respectivamente. No lenho de G. robusta, H. dulcis, T. pentaphylla e T. catappa, do pátio da empresa em Paulínia, foram determinados 4,95, 1,98, 0,97 e 4,70 µg/g de Hg; no lenho das árvores de P. americana, distante 350 m, não foi detectada a presença do Hg. Os anéis de crescimento têm marcante anatomia, correlacionada com a delimitação dos anéis e valores de densidade. Os perfis radiais de densidade do lenho mostraram similaridades e diferenças entre as árvores e locais. Foram construídas séries padronizadas de anéis de crescimento de H. dulcis, P. americana, T. pentaphylla e de T. catappa, para os sítios A e B e A-B (agrupados), obtendo-se séries temporais de largura dos anéis de crescimento, representando um padrão comum de variabilidade. As correlações entre as séries cronológicas dos anéis de crescimento das árvores nos sítios A e B e a temperatura média e precipitação mensal, foram significativas e consideradas determinantes no crescimento do tronco. Com relação ao incremento médio anual do tronco detectaram-se comportamentos diferenciados das árvores das 4 espécies, em relação aos 2 sítios. Os resultados indicaram que a presença de Hg no solo e no lenho das árvores localizadas na área da empresa, parece não afetar o seu crescimento. Indicam, também, que as condições dos sítios e as inerentes as árvores das espécies devem estar influenciando o crescimento do tronco.
Title in English
Tree rings characterization and dendrocrhronology of Grevillea robusta A. Cunn, Hoven dulcis Thunb., Persea americana Mill., Tabebuia pentaphylla Hemsl. and Terminalia catappa L. trees at Piracicaba and Paulinia cities, São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Dendrochronology
Dendroclimatology
Environmental Contamination
Mercury.
Abstract in English
Exotic tree species were planted in urban and rural areas, constituting part of the landscape and the vegetal covering of Brazilian cities. The countless trees of those species present characteristic phenology and seasonal cambium activity, forming annual tree-rings. The tree-rings have wide application in the silviculture and as environmental indicators (evaluating the contamination for heavy metals) and detecting bioaccumulators species. In the present work the tree-rings were characterized, as well as the age, the growth rate and Hg content in the trunk of Grevillea robusta, Hovenia dulcis, Persea americana, Tabebuia pentaphylla and Terminalia catappa trees, planted in Paulínia (with registration of Hg contamination) and in Piracicaba cities, São Paulo State. From the tree trunks were extracted wood samples and (i) characterized and evaluated the tree-rings, (ii) synchronized, built the chronological series with the programs COFECHA and ARSTAN, (iii) obtained the response functions of the treerings in relation to the climate, with the program RESPO; (iv) built the curves of the wood density, of the pole growth and annual increment. Through chemical analyses was evaluated the Hg content in the trees wood samples and in the soil collected near of the trees trunk base. There were significant differences in the soil samples of Paulínia (site from the patio of the Hg emission company and other site distant of 350 m) and Piracicaba, being of 21,5, 0,14 and <0,023 mg/kg, respectively. In the wood samples of G. robusta, H. dulcis, T. pentaphylla and T. catappa, from the patio of the company in Paulínia, were detected 4.95, 1.98, 0.97 and 4.70 µg/g of Hg, respectively; in the trees wood samples of P. americana, distant 350 m, the presence of Hg was not detected. The tree-rings have a characteristic anatomy, correlated with its boundaries and density values. The wood density radial profiles showed similarities and differences between the trees and sites. Tree-rings standardized series of H. dulcis, P. americana, T. pentaphylla and of T. catappa trees were built, to the sites A and A-B (grouped), being obtained temporal series of tree-rings width, representing a common model of variability. The correlations among the chronological series of the tree-rings of sites A and B and monthly mean temperature and precipitation accumulated, were significant and considered decisive in the trunk growth. With relationship to the pole annual mean increment, particular behavior of the 4 tree species were detected, in relation to the 2 sites. The presence of Hg in the soil and in the wood of tree species located close to the industrial company seems to not affect the trunk growth. Indicated, also, that the site conditions (planting spacing; competition for the growth factors; water soil saturated; urbanized area and street covered with asphalt, proximity and shadow among trees, etc.) and the inherent characteristic of the species trees should be influencing the tree growth.