Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-17072018-183751
Document
Author
Full name
Caio de Oliveira Loconte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Edson José Vidal da (President)
Hakamada, Rodrigo Eiji
Silva, Luciana Duque
Souza, Saulo Eduardo Xavier Franco de
Title in Portuguese
A sustentabilidade volumétrica do manejo florestal madeireiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Manejo florestal madeireiro
Silvicultura tropical
Tratamentos silviculturais
Abstract in Portuguese
A conservação das florestas tropicais é uma necessidade de escalas global e nacional. A Amazônia é possivelmente a maior detentora de madeira tropical do mundo, sendo o manejo florestal madeireiro uma alternativa que possibilita promover o desenvolvimento econômico e garantir a integridade dos recursos naturais. Porém, a efetividade e a continuidade dessa atividade dependem da sustentabilidade volumétrica da produção, de forma que o processo de regeneração florestal deve ser monitorado para garantir que o incremento florestal seja composto por proporção economicamente aceitável de espécies de interesse comercial. O presente trabalho avaliou as alterações do valor econômico do estoque madeireiro de florestas após 21 anos de manejo realizado por Exploração Convencional (EC) e Exploração de Impacto Reduzido (EIR), comparando-os com uma floresta sem exploração (Testemunha (TE)). Os resultados apontam que a floresta manejada via EIR recuperou 91% do volume de espécies comerciais e 94% do volume total, enquanto que os valores para EC foram, respectivamente, 72% e 85%. As explorações promoveram aumento do incremento médio anual, que foram de 0,68 m3/ha/ano em EC e 1,05 m3/ha/ano para EIR, sendo de 0,35 m3/ha/ano para TE. Porém, nos dois tipos de exploração observou-se maior dominância de espécies pioneiras, que na média aumentaram em 8% o número de indivíduos, 10% o volume e 9% a área basal. Além disso, a recuperação volumétrica ocorreu essencialmente em árvores de diâmetro <= 75 cm em EIR e <= 50 cm em EC, de forma que o diâmetro médio das árvores passíveis de corte reduziu em 8,4%. Enquanto as variáveis se mantiveram estáveis em TE, nos talhões manejados as árvores com diâmetro menor que 50 cm aumentaram a sua proporção em 13% na densidade, 29% no volume e 22% na área basal. Por outro lado, na média para os blocos, as 6% maiores árvores representam 45% do volume total, e o incremento volumétrico individual aumenta exponencialmente com o aumento do diâmetro. Esses dados permitem concluir que as técnicas de EIR são superiores ao manejo realizado via EC, mas parecem ser insuficientes para garantir a sustentabilidade volumétrica. As árvores maiores são mais importantes tanto em valor econômico quanto em incremento volumétrico, de forma que a gestão florestal orientada para a produção madeireira deve monitorar o diâmetro médio do povoamento e buscar promover o estabelecimento de estoques de elevado interesse comercial, seja através da otimização no planejando da colheita (garantindo que o estoque remanescente não seja dominado por árvores de menor porte) e pela aplicação de tratamentos silviculturais. Os tratamentos silviculturais implicam na domesticação das florestas, sendo que o desafio da silvicultura tropical é determinar qual é o limite aceitável de transformação das florestas. Até um determinado ponto, essa domesticação não é incompatível com objetivos de conservação, e a sustentabilidade da aplicação dos tratamentos deve se orientar pelo limite no qual as alterações não comprometam as funções ecológicas, a produtividade florestal e a resiliência do ecossistema.
Title in English
The volumetric sustainability of timber-based forest management
Keywords in English
Forestry management
Sustainable logging
Timber forest management
Tropical forest silviculture
Abstract in English
The conservation of tropical forests is a necessity at global and national scales. The Amazon is possibly the largest stock of tropical timber in the world, and timber-based forest management is an alternative that allows to promote economic development and guarantee the integrity of natural resources. However, the effectiveness and continuity of this activity depends on the volumetric sustainability of the production, so that the process of forest regeneration must be monitored to ensure that the forest increment is composed of an economically acceptable proportion of species of commercial interest. The present study evaluated the changes in the economic value of the timber's stock in forests after 21 years of management by Conventional Exploration (EC) and Reduced Impact Logging (EIR), comparing them to a forest without exploration (TE). The results indicate that the forest managed by EIR recovered 91% of the volume of commercial species and 94% of the total volume, while the values for EC were, respectively, 72% and 85%. The logging operations promoted an increase of the average annual increment, which was 0.68 m3/ha/year for EC and 1.05 m3/ha/year for RIL, and just 0.35 m3/ha/year for TE. However, in both types of exploration, there was observed dominance of pioneer species, which on average increased by 8% the number of trees, 10% the volume and 9% the basal area. In addition, volumetric recovery occurred essentially in trees with diameter <= 75 cm in EIR and <= 50 cm in EC, so that the average diameter of the trees susceptible to cutting reduced by 8.4%. While the variables remained stable in TE, trees with a diameter smaller than 50 cm increased their proportion by 13% in density, 29% in volume and 22% in the basal area. On the other hand, in the average for the blocks, the 6% bigger trees represent 45% of the total volume, and the individual volumetric growth is exponentially greater with the increase of the diameter. These data allow to conclude that EIR techniques are superior to the EC's management, but appear to be insufficient to guarantee volumetric sustainability. Larger trees are more important in terms of both economic value and volumetric increase, so that timber-based forest management should monitor the average diameter of the stands and seek to promote the establishment of stocks of high commercial interest, either through optimization in the harvest (ensuring that the remaining stock is not dominated by smaller trees) and by the application of silvicultural treatments. Silvicultural treatments involve the domestication of forests, and the challenge of tropical forestry is to determine the acceptable limit of forest transformation. To a certain point, this domestication is not incompatible with conservation objectives, and the sustainability of the application should be guided by the limit where the changes do not compromise ecological functions, forest productivity and ecosystem resilience.