Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-17032011-162129
Document
Author
Full name
Marileide Gomes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Francides Gomes da (President)
Barrichelo, Luiz Ernesto George
Sansigolo, Claudio Angeli
Title in Portuguese
Produtividade, idade e qualidade de madeira de Eucalyptus destinada à produção de polpa celulósica branqueada
Keywords in Portuguese
Branqueamento
Celulose sulfato
Densidade da madeira
Eucalipto
Madeira
Polpa de Madeira
Solos.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo verificar a influência da produtividade e da idade sobre a qualidade da madeira proveniente de clone híbrido de Eucalyptus grandis x Eucalyptus urophylla para produção de polpa celulósica braqueada. Utilizou-se madeira de um único clone proveniente de áreas com elevada produtividade, média de 33 m3 ha-1 ano-1, onde os solos eram argilosos e de áreas com baixa produtividade, média de 17 m3 ha-1 ano-1, sendo estes solos arenosos. Nos dois tipos de solos foram avaliadas árvores com idades de 4, 5, 6 e 7 anos, proveniente de povoamentos florestais do estado do Pará - Brasil. Para cada amostra foram utilizadas 10 árvores com diâmetros médio do povoamento. Os materiais foram avaliados com relação a densidade básica, composição química e desempenho frente ao processo kraft de polpação. Os cozimentos foram realizados a 166°C com 60 min de aquecimento, 85 min de cozimento e carga de álcali variável de acordo com a necessidade de cada material para obtenção de kappa 18±0,5. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a densidade básica da madeira aumentou em função da idade, variando de 0,510 a 604 g cm-3 com 4 e 7 anos, respectivamente;essa maior densidade em idades mais elevadas é explicada pela maior proporção de madeira adulta, em relação a madeira juvenil. A quantidade de extrativos totais também aumentou em função da idade variando de 4,9 a 5,7% com 4 e 7 anos, respectivamente. A quantidade de lignina não apresentou diferença significativa e variou entre 29,26 e 29,72%. As amostras provenientes de solos argilosos apresentaram maior rendimento depurado (50 a 52%), e requereram menor carga de álcali (21 a 24,5% de álcali ativo) para o mesmo nível de deslignificação (kappa 18±0,5); para as amostras de solos arenosos a carga de álcali foi de 21,5 a 25% e rendimento de 48 a 51%. As polpas celulósicas oriundas de materias de solos argilosos apresentaram menor quantidade de ácidos hexenurônicos e maior viscosidade, além de apresentarem melhores propriedades físico-mecânicas, como volume específico, resistência ao ar, índices de tração, rasgo e estouro. As madeiras provenientes de área com elevada produtividade apresentaram melhor qualidade para produção de polpa celulósica em relação a área de baixa produtividade.
Title in English
Productivity, age and wood quality of Eucalyptus for bleached pulp production
Keywords in English
Bleaching
Cellulose sulphate
Eucalyptus
Pulp
Soils.
Wood
Wood density
Abstract in English
This study aimed to determine the influence of productivity and age on wood quality from hybrid clones of Eucalyptus grandis x Eucalyptus urophylla for bleached pulp production. The material considered were collected in areas with high productivity, an average of 33 m3 ha-1 year-1, clay soils and low-productive areas, an average of 17 m3 ha-1 year-1, sandy soils. In both types of soils, we evaluated trees aged 4, 5, 6 and 7 years, from forest stands from the state of Pará Brazil. For each sample were used 10 average trees (diameter). Materials were evaluated for chemical composition, basic density and performance in relation to the kraft pulping process. The cooking was performed at 166°C with 60 min heating, 85 min cooking and alkali charge varying according to the needs of each material to obtain kappa number of 18±0.5. Results showed that the basic density of wood increases with age, ranging from 0.510 to 604 g cm-3 with 4 and 7 years, respectively. This increased density in older ages is possibly explained by the higher proportion of mature wood, in relation to juvenile wood. The total amount of extractives also increased with age varying from 4.9 to 5.7% with 4 and 7 years, respectively. The amount of lignin was not significantly different ranging from 29.26 to 29.72%. Samples from clay soils had a higher yield of pulp (50 to 52%), and required lower alkali charge (21 to 24.5% active alkali) to the same level of delignification (kappa number 18±0.5); for samples from sandy soil alkali charge was 21.5 to 25% and yield of 48 to 51%. Pulp from material derived from clay soils had less hexenuronic acid and higher viscosity, which is justified by the lower alkali applied. In addition, also presented better physical and mechanical propert ies such as specific volume, air resistance, tensile, tear and burst index. Wood from an area of high productivity showed better quality for pulp production over an area of low productivity, for consuming a smaller amount of chemical charge to the same kappa number, higher pulp yield, pulp with higher viscosity and better physical and mechanical properties.