Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-16082012-161724
Document
Author
Full name
Vívian Maria de Faria Nasser Vilela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bertoluci, Jaime Aparecido (President)
Barros, Tadeu de Siqueira
Brancalion, Pedro Henrique Santin
Title in Portuguese
Anfíbios anuros em áreas em processo de restauração florestal após mineração de bauxita, Poços de Caldas-MG
Keywords in Portuguese
Anfíbios
Bauxita
Conservação
Restauração florestal
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as atividades envolvidas no processo de mudança do uso da terra, está a mineração de bauxita, cuja atividade leva à constante perda de hábitat. Uma forma de reparar a degradação antrópica à diversidade e ao funcionamento dos ecossistemas naturais é utilizar o processo de restauração ecológica. Este trabalho utilizou armadilhas-de-queda para estudar o efeito da restauração florestal após a mineração de bauxita na abundância de anuros de serapilheira. Os pontos amostrais encontram-se em um mosaico vegetacional no planalto de Poços de Caldas, MG, sendo dois locais em processo de reabilitação, cinco em processo de restauração e dois locais em remanescentes secundários de Floresta Estacional Semidecidual Montana. Foram coletados dados referentes a características da vegetação (área basal; densidade; abertura do dossel e espessura da serapilheira) e a altitude em cada ponto amostral. O Critério de Informação de Akaike corrigido (AICc) foi usado para avaliar a eficácia de nove modelos construídos a priori na predição da abundância das duas espécies coletadas que apresentaram suficiência amostral, separadamente. A abundância de Rhinella pombali foi inversamente relacionada com a densidade da vegetação e com a altitude. O modelo com a abertura do dossel influenciou positivamente a abundância de Ischnocnema juipoca. A restauração florestal possibilitou a recolonização por duas espécies de anuros - E. juipoca e R. pombali, evidenciando a importância dessa atividade na reconstrução de habitats para a biodiversidade nativa.
Title in English
Anuran amphibians in forests under process of restoration after bauxite mining, Poços de Caldas-MG, Brazil
Keywords in English
Amphibians
Bauxite
Conservation
Forest Restoration
Abstract in English
Bauxite mining is one of the activities involved in land-use change that leads to total habitat loss. The process of ecological restoration is a way to repair anthropic damages to biodiversity and to natural ecosystems functioning. In this work, pitfall traps with drift fences were used to verify the influence of restoration of forest areas priorly submitted to bauxite mining on the abundance of leaf litter anurans. Sample sites were located in vegetation patches on the plateau of Poços de Caldas-MG, Brazil: two in areas under rehabilitation process, five in areas under restoration process and two in secondary fragments of Montane Semideciduous Seasonal Forest. Data concerning characteristics of vegetation (basal area, density, canopy openness and litter thickness) and height were collected in each sample site. The corrected Akaike Information Criterion (AICc) was used to evaluate the efficiency of nine models constructed a priori to predict abundance of two species collected that presented sampling sufficiency, analysed as separate groups. Abundance of Rhinella pombali was inversely related to height and vegetation density. The canopy openness model positively influenced abundance of Ischnocnema juipoca. Recolonization by two anuran species E. juipoca and R. pombali was possible due to forest restoration, which shows the importance of this process in reconstructing habitats for native biodiversity.