Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-13122004-094430
Document
Author
Full name
Roselane Biangaman de Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Milan, Marcos (President)
Alliprandini, Dario Henrique
Sarries, Gabriel Adrian
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de desempenho para o beneficiamento de madeira serrada em empresas de pequeno porte: um estudo de caso.
Keywords in Portuguese
indicadores de produtividade
indústria madeireira
madeira serrada
microempresa
Abstract in Portuguese
Fatores como a carência tecnológica, contratação de mão de obra pouco qualificada, estrutura produtiva precária, necessidade crescente de adaptação à mudanças constantes de mercado e às novas regras estabelecidas pela economia global. Ressaltam a necessidade de utilização de técnicas que forneçam informações para serem utilizadas como base para o gerenciamento das pequenas e médias empresas. Essas informações servem como fundamento para o processo de tomada de decisão. E os indicadores de desempenho surgem como uma oportunidade de melhoria que impulsiona a organização para o desenvolvimento tecnológico e para o auto gerenciamento dentro dos níveis operacional (chão de fábrica na produção), tático (supervisores) e estratégico (diretores, gerentes). O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver indicadores de desempenho para a atividade de beneficiamento de madeira em uma empresa de pequeno porte. Para tanto, o desenvolvimetno foi realizado inicialmente com a elaboração de fluxogramas dos processos (macro) executados pela empresa e do processo produtivo, que é o principal foco desse trabalho. A partir dos fluxogramas, os pontos críticos do processo produtivo foram identificados utilizando a técnica "Brainstorming não estruturado". A seguir foi aplicada a técnica FMEA (failure mode and effect analysis) em cada ponto crítico, visando avaliar o impacto desses pontos no processo produtivo e para cada um elaborou-se um estudo de causa utilizando Diagrama de Ishikawa. A partir do estudo da causa foram desenvolvidos indicadores de desempenho para atuar em pontos críticos. Os indicadores auxiliam a empresa durante o processo de tomada de decisões com base em fatos e dados, auxiliam o gerenciamento da rotina, sinalizam alterações no processo, apontam necessidades de treinamentos para a equipe, permitem a redução de erros e o desenvolvimento de oportunidades de melhoria.
Title in English
Performance indicators for sawed wooden improvement in small enterprises: a case study.
Keywords in English
productivity performance
sawed wooden
small enterprises
wood industry
Abstract in English
Factors like the lack of technology, the hiring of a not very well quantified labor, a poor productive structure, an increasing necessity of adjustment to constant changes in the market and to new rules established by global economy, encourage the need for the use of techniques that supply information to be used as the base for the management of small and medium enterprises. These information are fundamental in the process of making decision. This way the performance indicators come up as an opportunity of improvement that drives the organization to words a technological development to the self - management in operational levels (the basic ground in production), tactical (supervisors) and strategical (directors, managers). This study aimed to develop performance indicators for sowed wood improvement in a small enterprise. Therefore, the development of performance indicators was firstly realized planning of with the fluxograms planning of the process that are executed by the enterprise (macro processes) and of the productive process, which is of this study the main points of this study. From the fluxograms, critical points of the productive process were identified by using the "not structured brainstorming" technique the FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) technique, was applied in each critical point in order to valuate their impact in the productive process. A case study was planned for each point by using the Ishikawa Diagram. The performance indicators were developed based on the case study and it works on the critical points of productive process. These indicators help the enterprise during the process of taking decisions based on facts and data in the routine management, show the changes in the process, point out the needs on which the crew must be trained, allow the reduction of number of failures and develop opportunities.