Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2006.tde-11072006-112804
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Machado Leão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Brito, Jose Otavio (President)
Marques, Marcia Ortiz Mayo
Spoto, Marta Helena Fillet
Title in Portuguese
Influência do termotratamento na composição quÃmica da madeira de amburana (Amburana cearensis), bálsamo (Myroxylon balsamum) e carvalho (Quercus sp.) e o impacto no aroma de uma solução modelo de cachaça
Keywords in Portuguese
amburana
aroma
bálsamo
cachaça – envelhecimento
carvalho
extrativo de madeira
quÃmica da madeira
tratamento térmico
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi avaliado o efeito do termotratamento na composição quÃmica de madeiras utilizadas na confecção de tonéis e o impacto no aroma de uma solução modelo de cachaça, que apresentasse caracterÃsticas fÃsico-quÃmicas desta bebida. As madeiras foram avaliadas quanto à composição quÃmica em suas formas original e termotratada. Extratos hidroalcoólicos foram obtidos em cada madeira representando a solução modelo de cachaça e em seguida, foram analisados instrumental e sensorialmente, para comprovar o efeito do termotratamento. As espécies Amburana cearensis Fr. Allem. (amburana) e Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms. (bálsamo) foram selecionadas, de acordo com pesquisa junto a produtores de cachaça e fabricantes de tonéis, como fornecedoras das madeiras mais utilizadas para envelhecimento de cachaça, mas ainda, sem a prática sistemática do termotratamento, durante a confecção do barril.
O carvalho (Quercus sp.) foi selecionado como padrão de referência no envelhecimento de bebidas. Em relação à anatomia da madeira, a principal distinção encontrada foi a maior presença de tilos nos vasos do carvalho e a melhor distinção das zonas dos anéis de crescimento da madeira, por ser uma espécie de clima temperado. As densidades das madeiras apresentaram valores próximos para a amburana e carvalho, sendo o bálsamo uma madeira mais densa. As análises quÃmicas efetuadas nas madeiras nativas mostraram um comportamento esperado próximo ao do carvalho (Quercus sp.). Os teores de lignina solúvel diminuÃram, e os de lignina insolúvel aumentaram proporcionalmente à massa total da madeira. Os extrativos totais diminuÃram em todas as madeiras termotratadas. A cromatografia em fase gasosa mostrou a formação de alguns compostos e a degradação de outros durante o termotratamento da madeira. Na análise sensorial houve diferença significativa entre as amostras termotratadas e não termotratadas, para as três madeiras, em relação ao aroma das soluções. No teste de preferência olfativo, carvalho, amburana e bálsamo termotratados e carvalho sem termotratamento foram os mais preferidos, sem diferenças significativas entre si.
Title in English
Influence of termotreatment in the chemical composition of the wood of amburana (Amburana cearensis), bálsamo (Myroxylon balsamum) and oak (Quercus sp.) and their impact in the aroma of a cachaça´s solution model
Keywords in English
amburana
aroma
bálsamo
cachaça - aging
carvalho
chemistry of the wood
extractive of the wood
thermal treatment
Abstract in English
On this work the effect of the termotreatment was evaluated in the chemical composition of wood that have already been used in the making of barrels and its impact in the aroma of a solution model that represents the main physiochemical conditions of this drink. The woods were appraised, as the chemical composition in their termotreated or not forms. The hydroalcoholic extracts obtained in each wood were analyzed instrumental and sensorially to prove the effect of the termotreatment on the wood. The s Amburana cearensis species Fr. Allem. (amburana) and Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms. (bálsamo) were selected, as a research according to producers of white rum and manufacturers of barrels, as being suppliers of the wood often used for cachaça´s aging, and still, without the systematic practice of the termotreatment, during the making of a barrel. The Oak (Quercus sp.) was selected as a refference standard in drinks aging. Due to the wood´s anatomy, the main found distinction was that there were lots of larger thilos presence in the vases Oak´s vases Neverthless the best distinction of the growing ring zones of Oaks due to temperate climate. The wood´s density showed close values for the amburana and oak, being the bálsamo a denser wood. The chemical analyses showed a next behavior to the of the oak (Quercus sp.). The values of soluble lignin decreased, and the one of insoluble lignin, proportionally increased. The totals extractive decreased in all of the termotreated wood. It could be noticed decrease in the holocellulose tenors for all of the wood explained by the hemicellulose degradation. The chromatography in gaseous phase showed the formation of some composed and the degradation of others during the termotreatment of the wood. In the sensorial analysis for the three woods there was significant difference among the termotreated samples and no termotreated in relation to the aroma of the solutions. On the preferably smell test, the oak, amburana, and bálsamo termotreated and oak without it burns were the most favorite ones, with no significant differences amongst themselves.