Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-10072012-135946
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Rossetti da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Edson José Vidal da (President)
Faria, Luiz Carlos de
Mendes, Flávio Bertin Gandara
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de impactos imediatos da retirada de eucalipto em sub-bosque avançado, na APTA - Pólo Regional Alta Mogiana, município de Colina/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Dossel
Eucalipto - Regeneração
Exploração florestal
Impactos ambientais - Avaliação
Plantio
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos estudos realizados nas últimas duas décadas sugerem que plantios florestais comerciais têm sido apontados como catalisadores da regeneração natural em seu sub-bosque, contribuindo para a conservação da biodiversidade. Com a finalidade de obter uma visão multifacetada sobre as condições da regeneração natural efetuou-se o estudo sobre a sua composição formada em um antigo talhão de Eucalyptus citriodora Hook com mais de 60 anos e quais os impactos imediatos ocasionados nesse sub-bosque com a retirada de alguns indivíduos de eucalipto. O estudo foi realizado em 10.000 m², aplicando o censo das árvores de eucalipto. Para o levantamento da regeneração natural, foram amostradas 20 parcelas de 10 x 10 m, com área amostral de 2.000 m². Os indivíduos foram identificados e medidos a partir do DAP (diâmetro na altura de 1,30 m do solo) em 3 classes de diâmetro: Classe 1: Indivíduos com DAP 5,0 cm, Classe 2: Indivíduos 1 cm < 5,0 cm e Classe 3: Contagem dos indivíduos > 0,50 cm de altura. O reconhecimento do subbosque foi necessário para serem compilados com literaturas semelhantes e considerando a deficiência de estudos sobre danos causados na regeneração natural e na dinâmica do dossel sob plantios florestais comerciais, os objetivos deste trabalho foram: identificar, qualificar e quantificar os danos imediatos causados pela exploração florestal sobre a estrutura da regeneração no momento da derrubada dos eucaliptos, com a finalidade de gerar informações básicas a respeito da determinação de impactos imediatos e a diferenciação do índice de área foliar (IAF) ocorrido nas clareiras formadas. A estimativa foi realizada através do Índice de Área Foliar Real (m² folha m-2 solo) coletados com o aparelho LAI-2000 antes e depois da derrubada. Para a medição dos impactos, foi calculada a quantidade de área basal e volume que foram explorados. As análises mostraram que os danos causados não possuíram relação direta com a quantidade de área basal retirada e sim em relação ao volume. Quanto à variação do IAF as análises estatísticas mostraram que as mudanças de valores pela perda de dossel foram significativas após a derrubada.
Title in English
Evaluation of immediate impacts of the eucalyptus removal in advanced understory at APTA Regional Pole Alta Mogiana, municipality of Colina, São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Canopy
Environmetal damage - evaluation
Eucaliptus - Regeneration
Harvesting
Plantation
Abstract in English
Researchers conducted over the past two decades suggest that commercial forest plantations have been singled out as catalysts of natural regeneration in their understory, contributing to biodiversity conservation. With the purpose of obtaining a multi-faceted vision about the conditions of natural regeneration, study on its composition formed in an ancient plot of Eucalyptus citriodora Hook with more than 60 years and which the immediate impacts caused in the understory with the withdrawal of some individuals of eucalyptus. The study was conducted in 10,000 square meters, where the census was conducted of eucalyptus trees. For the survey of natural regeneration, we sampled 20 plots os 10 x 10m, with sampling area of 2000 m². The individuals were identified and measured from the DBH (diameter at height of 1.30 m above the ground) in 3 diameter classes: Class 1: Individuals with DBH 5.0 cm; Class 2: Individuals 1 cm and 5.0 cm; and Class 3: count of 0.50 cm tall individuals. The recognition of the understory was required to be compiled with similar literatures and considering the lack of studies on damage caused in natural regeneration and the dynamic in canopy of commercial forest plantations, the goals of this work were: identify, qualify and quantify the immediate damage caused by forestry exploitation on the structure of the regeneration at the time of the eucalyptus felling, with the purpose of generate basic information about the immediate impact determination and the distinction of leaf area index (LAI) occurred in clearings formed. The estimate was accomplished through the Actual Leaf Area index (m2 of leaf per m2 of soil) collected with LAI-2000 before and after the removal of the trees. For measure the impacts, was calculated the amount of basal area and volume that were explored, ranging between treatments in 0.13 m² and 3.37 m³. The analyses showed that the damage caused had no direct relation with the amount of basal area withdrawal and had direct relation to the volume. About the IAF variation, the statistical analyses showed that the values change for the loss of canopy were significant after the removal of the trees.