Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-08022011-140851
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Cervi Ferez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Stape, Jose Luiz (President)
Durigan, Giselda
Kageyama, Paulo Yoshio
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de práticas silviculturais sobre as taxas iniciais de seqüestros de carbono em plantios de restauração da Mata Atlântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbono
Florestas tropicais
Mata Atlântica - Restauração.
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivando estudar o seqüestro de carbono em sistemas de restauração florestal e discutir suas potencialidades e entraves perante MDL florestal, este trabalho teve dois objetivos principais: i) quantificar taxas iniciais de seqüestro de carbono nos compartimentos aéreo, radicular, solo e serapilheira, de plantios de restauração da Mata Atlântica, com 20 espécies (10 pioneiras, 10 não pioneiras), submetidos a manejos contrastantes (usual e intensivo), instalados sobre pastagem de Brachiaria no espaçamento de 3 m x 2 m; e ii) comparar os estoques de carbono destes sistemas, ao final do sexto ano, com valores determinados em fragmento de floresta madura vizinho ao ensaio. Ambos localizados em Anhembi/SP (Estação Experimental de Anhembi/USP e Mata do Barreiro Rico). O tratamento usual consistiu em adubação de base e capina mecânica na linha de plantio até dois anos, e, o intensivo teve adubações complementares e capina química em área total até dois anos. Foram desenvolvidos modelos alométricos de estimativa da biomassa através de amostragem destrutiva de 80 árvores, sendo quatro indivíduos por espécie, selecionados por classes de área seccional. Determinaram-se massa seca e teor de C, para os compartimentos copa, lenho e raízes. Através das equações, do inventário ao sexto ano e dos teores de carbono, foram calculados os estoques de carbono por compartimento, nos dois tratamentos. Determinaram-se os estoques de carbono na biomassa herbácea, serapilheira e solo. Foi calculada a variação de carbono por compartimento nos dois tratamentos. Os estoques de carbono na floresta madura foram quantificados utilizando dados de 10 parcelas de inventário, aplicados em modelo alométrico adequado para Mata Atlântica. A densidade da madeira variou até 3 vezes entre espécies (0,22 a 0,70 gcm-3), o teor de C foi pouco variável (46,5%). Foram adequadamente ajustadas equações de biomassa lenhosa, raiz e copa com base na área seccional, altura e densidade da madeira. A porcentagem de raízes é expressiva (30%) na biomassa total, mas as espécies não pioneiras mostraram maior razão raiz:parte aérea (0,32) que as pioneiras (0,28). A silvicultura intensiva elevou o crescimento do compartimento lenhoso em 250% (1,85 para 6,45Mg ha-1ano-1), devido a maior eficiência da copa e alocação de C no tronco. O carbono no solo embora representativo, não propiciou seqüestro em 6 anos, dada alta variabilidade espacial. O tratamento intensivo obteve maior seqüestro de C, atingindo 4,22Mg C ha-1 ano-1 (64% no tronco e galhos, e 20% nas raízes). Os estoques de C no solo e serapilheira foram próximos entre o sistema intensivo de restauração e floresta madura, sendo os estoques no tronco, galhos e raízes, o diferencial entre os sistemas. Com base no crescimento médio das árvores e estoque de C nas restaurações até sexto ano (7 e 21kg árvore-1 e 5,2 e 18,2Mg C ha-1, respectivamente no sistema usual e intensivo), e no tamanho médio das árvores e estoque de C na floresta madura (204kg árvore-1 e 138Mg C ha-1) estimou-se cerca de 50 anos para o sistema intensivo atingir maturidade, embora haja necessidade de estudos relacionados à biodiversidade e sustentabilidade destes sistemas de restauração a longo prazo.
Title in English
Effect of silvicultural practices on the initial rates of carbon sequestration in Atlantic forest restorations
Keywords in English
Atlantic forest
Carbon sequestration
Carbon stocks
Forest CDM.
Forest restoration
Silvicultural practices
Abstract in English
In order to study carbon sequestration in forest restoration systems and discuss its potential and barriers to the CDM forestry, this paper had two main objectives: i) quantify the initial rate of carbon sequestration in compartments aboveground, roots, soil and forest floor, on Atlantic forest restoration, with 20 native species (10 pioneers and 10 non pioneer), submitted to contrasting management conditions (usual and intensive), installed on Brachiaria decumbens pasture in 3 x 2 m spacing, and ii) comparing the carbon stocks of these two systems, observing the end of the sixth year of restoration, with values determined in a fragment of mature forest adjacent to the test. Both studies are located in Anhembi, São Paulo (USP Anhembi Experimental Station and the Barreiro Rico reserve). The usual treatment consisted of only fertilizer at planting and mechanical weeding only in the row up to two years, while the intensive treatment had additional fertilization beyond crop fertilization and chemical weed control also in the entire area until two years after planting. We developed allometric equations for estimating biomass through destructive sampling of 80 trees. Four individuals per species were selected based on classes of sectional area. Dry weight were determined and the carbon content for wood and roots. Through the equations, and carbon content we calculated carbon stocks per compartment, in both treatments. Carbon stocks in herbaceous, in the litter and soil were also determined. With these estimates we calculated the variation of carbon per compartment in the two restoration systems. Carbon stocks in mature forest were quantified using data from 10 permanent plots of inventory and applying appropriate allometric models. The wood density varied between species by up to 3 times (0.22 to 0.70 g cm-3) while the C content was relatively constant (46.5%). Appropriately adjusted equations for aboveground woody biomass, root and crown biomass were established using cross-sectional area, height and wood density. The percentage of roots is significant (30%) compared to the total, and non-pioneer species showed a higher ratio root / shoot (0.32) than the pioneer (0.28). The intensive forestry increased growth of woody compartment by 250% (1.85 to 6.45 Mg ha-1 yr-1), given the greater efficiency of the canopy and allocation of C to the trunk. The carbon content in the soil although representative in the total stock, did not result in C sequestration in the six years period, given its high spatial variability. The largest C sequestration was observed in the intensive treatment, reaching 4.22 Mg C ha-1 yr-1, 64% on the trunk and branches, and 20% in roots. The values of C stock in soil and litter were similar between the intensive system of forest restoration and mature forest, and indeed the trunk, branches and roots stocks, the major difference between the systems. Based on the average growth of trees and carbon stocks in the restoration and the first 6 years (7 and 21 kg tree-1 in the usual system and intensive, and 5.2 and 18.2 Mg C ha-1 in these same treatments), and the average tree size and carbon stocks in mature forest (204 kg tree-1 and 138 Mg C ha-1), a 50 years period was estimated for the intensive system to reach forest maturity although there is a need for studies relating biodiversity and sustainability of these restored systems in the long run.