Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-08022011-135400
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Leonardo Tomas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Poggiani, Fabio (President)
Ferraz, Jose Maria Gusman
Kageyama, Paulo Yoshio
Title in Portuguese
A influência da biodiversidade florestal na ocorrência de insetos-praga e doenças em cultivos de tomate no município de Apiaí-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Doenças de plantas
Ecologia da paisagem
Ecossistemas agrícolas
Fitossanidade
Insetos nocivos
Mata Atlântica - Apiaí
Tomate
Abstract in Portuguese
A Mata Atlântica (MA) é um dos ambientes naturais mais ameaçados do Brasil, tendo sua área original atualmente bastante reduzida pelas ações antrópicas. As atividades agrícolas estão incluídas entre os fatores de impacto a este Bioma; e inserida na área de domínio da MA está a região de Apiaí - SP, produtora de tomate (Solanum lycopersicum L.) de mesa, uma cultura caracterizada pela sua importância alimentar, e responsável por significativos impactos socioambientais devido ao uso de agroquímicos, desmatamentos e más condições de trabalho. Devido à infestação por insetos-praga e às ocorrências de doenças agrícolas, esta cultura é considerada uma das mais exigentes em tratos culturais necessitando pulverizações constantes e uso geral de agroquímicos. Este trabalho busca ampliar o conhecimento sobre as funções que a biodiversidade florestal pode ter como um instrumento para auxiliar o manejo agrícola de insetos fitófagos e doenças em cultivos de tomate de mesa. No município de Apiai - SP, entre 2008 e 2010, foram instalados 5 módulos experimentais de cultivo de tomate em manejo agroecológico no modelo de Ilhas de Alta Produtividade (IAPs), em locais onde a biodiversidade florestal é um elemento presente no entorno. Em cada módulo de cultivo, foram analisados: a biodiversidade florestal no entorno até uma distância de 300 m nos sentidos N, S, L, O; a ocorrência de insetos-praga e doenças agrícolas e a viabilidade econômica e socioambiental. Os resultados foram comparados aos mesmos dados coletados de outros 5 cultivos convencionais da mesma região ecológica, que cultivaram variedades semelhantes, no mesmo período, em ambientes com menor biodiversidade florestal nativa em seu entorno. Os módulos experimentais de cultivo agroecológico demonstraram uma área media de cobertura Florestal Atlântica em torno de 43,82%%, com uma ocorrência media de 46 espécies arbóreas nativas com Índice de Biodiversidade Florestal de 3,87; os cultivos comparativos apresentaram áreas médias de cobertura florestal em seu entorno de 31,34 %, com uma ocorrência de 26 espécies arbóreas nativas e índice de biodiversidade florestal de 3,44. Em amostras de 20 plantas de tomate por cultivo, nas áreas experimentais, não foram identificadas a ocorrência de viroses, uma única espécies causadora de doença fúngica e um total de 4 espécies de insetos-praga foram identificadas. Os produtores convencionais comparados tiveram a ocorrência de 11 espécies de doenças fúngicas e bacterianas, com 7% de ocorrência de viroses e 7 espécies de insetos fitófagos. Os dados mostraram que existe relação da biodiversidade florestal com o número de espécies de insetos-praga nos cultivos. Em uma análise de viabilidade socioambiental entre os cultivos experimentais e comparativos, foi identificada uma maior taxa de risco, investimento, produtividade, volume de produção, e prejuízos financeiros, bem como maiores impactos ambientais e sociais entre os cultivos de tomate convencionais comparativos. Os modelos experimentais com biodiversidade florestal em seu entorno se mostraram viáveis social e ambientalmente para utilização prática na agricultura familiar na região de Apiai - SP.
Title in English
The influence of forest biodiversity in the occurrence of insect pests and diseases in tomato crops in the municipality of Apiaí-SP
Keywords in English
Agroecology
Forest biodiversity
Islands of high productivity
Plant health.
Solanum lycopersicum
Abstract in English
The neotropical Atlantic Rain Forest (MA) is one of the most threatened natural environments of Brazil, with its original area now greatly reduced by human actions. Agricultural activities are included among the impact factors in this biome, and inserted in the area with the MA is the region of Apiaí - SP producer of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) table, a culture characterized by its nutritional importance and also responsible for significant environmental impacts due to the use of agrochemicals, deforestation and poor working conditions. Due to infestation by insect pests and plant diseases this crop is considered one of the most demanding in cultivation requirements such as constant spraying and general use of agrochemicals. This work seeks to expand the knowledge about the functions that forest biodiversity can perform as a tool to assist the cultivation control in the control of phytophagous insects and diseases in tomato crop. In the district of Apiaí - SP, from 2008 to 2010, five modules have been installed for experimental cultivation of tomato in the agroecologic model called Islands of High Productivity (IAPs), in places where forest biodiversity is an element current around. The biodiversity in the surrounding forest to a distance of 300 m in the directions N, S, E, W, the occurrence of insect pests and diseases and also the economic viability and environmental impact were analyzed in each module of cultivation. The results were compared to the same data collected from five other conventional crops in the same ecological region which cultivated similar varieties in the same period in environments with less native forest biodiversity in their environment. The experimental agroecologic modules showed an average area of Atlantic Forest cover around 43.82%, with an average occurrence of 46 native tree species and forest biodiversity indices of 3.87; the conventional modules had 31.34% of atlantic forest cover, with an occurrence of 26 native tree species and forest biodiversity indices of 3.44. In the experimental areas, with sampling of 20 tomato plants/ cultivation, were not identified any occurrence of viruses but only a single species causing fungal disease and a total of four species of insect pests. The conventional producers had the occurrence of 11 species of fungal and bacterial diseases, with 7% occurrence of viruses and 7 species of phytophagous insects. The data showed that there are relationship of forest biodiversity and number of species of insect pests in crops. In analysis of economic and socio-environmental viabilities between the experimental and comparative cultivations, it was identified a higher rate of risk, investment, productivity, production volume and financial losses, as well as higher environmental and social impacts of the conventional tomato cultivations. The agroecologic experimental models with higher forest biodiversity around have proved being socially and environmentally viable for practical use in family farming in the region of Apiai - SP.