Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-07122012-101129
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela da Silva Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kageyama, Paulo Yoshio (President)
Oliveira, Renata Evangelista de
Stape, Jose Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Efeito dos tratos culturais e qualidade de mudas na restauração florestal de matas ciliares do Rio Tietê em Borborema, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultivo em tubete
Florestas - Restauração
Inundações
Manejo florestal
Matas ciliares
Mudas - Qualidade
Plantas nativas
Abstract in Portuguese
A restauração florestal em matas ciliares é de suma importância para os processos de recuperação de áreas degradadas e conectividade da flora e fauna. O presente experimento foi instalado às margens do reservatório de Borborema - SP, com o objetivo de averiguar o acúmulo de biomassa de trinta espécies arbóreas nativas frente a dois sistemas silviculturais e dois tipos de recipientes de produção de mudas. O ensaio foi instalado em duas áreas com umidade de solo distintas, sendo uma mais seca, sem encharcamento mesmo em períodos chuvosos, outra mais úmida, com encharcamento. Os sistemas de manejo testados foram: i) convencional e operacionalmente utilizado pela empresa AES-Tietê; e ii) potencial, com maior nutrição e maior controle de mato-competição. Os recipientes de produção de mudas testados foram o tubete pequeno, com 56 cm3; e tubete grande com 290 cm3. O estudo foi instalado em fatorial 2x2, com os fatores Manejo e Tubete e dois níveis de cada fator (potencial e convencional, e tubete pequeno e grande) com quatro repetições na área seca. Não ocorreu interação entre os fatores estudados. Na área seca, o tratamento que utilizou tubete grande e manejo potencial apresentou diâmetro e altura 30% superiores que o tratamento que utilizou tubete pequeno e manejo convencional, e uma superioridade em 70% no Índice de Área Foliar e 62% no acúmulo de biomassa aos dois anos. O tubete grande apresentou sobrevivência de plantio 13% superior ao tubete pequeno e ganho em biomassa média das mudas de 43%. O manejo potencial apresentou área basal superior ao manejo convencional (6,23 versus 4,09m2ha-1) e IAF superior (1,28 versus 0,58 m2m- 2). Na área úmida, as zonas de alagamento baixo, médio e total apresentaram área basal decrescentes de 4,4 m2 ha-1, 2,6 m2 ha-1 e 0,9 m2 ha-1. Com esses resultados é possível concluir que as espécies nativas possuem capacidade de melhor desempenho quando produzidas em tubetes maiores e sob sistema silvicultural mais intensivo e que o alagamento (falta de aeração da raiz) é um estresse ambiental que requer melhor compreensão por ser altamente limitante à restauração com as espécies tradicionais.
Title in English
Effect the cultural practices and seedlings quality in forest restoration of the Tiete River's riparian forests in Borborema, SP
Keywords in English
Hard plastic tubes for seedling
Humid area
Riparian forest restoration
Silvicultural
systems
Species native Brasil's
Abstract in English
Riparian forest restoration is extremely important for the processes of degraded areas restoration and connectivity of flora and fauna. This study was established on the Reservoirs of the Borborema Lake - SP, with the purpose to determine the biomass accumulation of thirty tree species native to two silvicultural systems and two sizes of hard plastic tubes for seedling production. This trial was conducted in two areas with different soil moisture, a more drought, without flooding even during rainy periods, and another more humid, with frequent flooding. The following silvicultural systems were tested: i) traditional, one who is operationally used by the AES Tiete company; ii) potential, with greater nutrition and greater weed control. The containers for seedlings production tested were small hard plastic tubes with 56 cm3, and large hard plastic tubes with 290 cm3. The study was carried out in a factorial 22, with factors such as silvicultural systems and sizes of recipients, being two levels of each factor (potential, traditional, small and large hard plastic tubes) and four replications in a dry area. There was no interaction between the factors studied. In dry area the treatment that used large hard plastic tubes and potential silvicultural system showed diameter and height 30% higher than the treatment that used small hard plastic tubes and traditional silvicultural system, and also a superiority of 70% for the Leaf Area Index and 62% for biomass to two years. The seedlings produced in large hard plastic tubes showed survival at planting 13% higher than those grown in small hard plastic tubes. Was also observed that the mean biomass of seedlings was 43% higher for treatment of large tubes. Potential silvicultural system showed basal area greater than the traditional silvicultural system (6.23 vs. 4.09 m2 ha-1) and higher LAI (1.28 vs. 0.58 m2 m-2). In the wetlands, the zones of low, medium and high flooding frequency showed decreasing basal area of 4.4 m2 ha-1, 2.6 m2 ha-1 and 0.9 m2 ha-1. With these results we can conclude that native species have a higher performance when produced in large hard plastic tubes and under more intensive silvicultural system and flooding (lack of aeration of the root) is an environmental stress that requires better understanding because it is factor highly limiting for the restoration with the traditional species.