Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-07052019-165150
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Virginia Athayde Wenzel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, José Leonardo de Moraes (President)
Alvares, Clayton Alcarde
Rocha, José Henrique Tertulino
Tommasiello Filho, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de incremento da área seccional do tronco e do dossel de povoamentos clonais de eucalipto em função de variáveis edafoclimáticas e nutricionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Dendrômetro
Fertilização mineral
Índice de área foliar
Sazonalidade climática
Abstract in Portuguese
As plantações comerciais de Eucalyptus no Brasil destacam-se mundialmente, pela produtividade alcançada no manejo de curta rotação. Os elevados índices obtidos são o reflexo da adaptabilidade às condições edafoclimáticas, do melhoramento genético e de práticas silviculturais adotadas. Entretanto, o desenvolvimento dessas plantações sofre influência de agentes bióticos e abióticos, sendo os de maior limitação nos trópicos a disponibilidade hídrica e a fertilidade do solo. O objetivo com esta dissertação foi, portanto, avaliar o efeito da fertilização completa com NPK e de omissões isoladas de cada nutriente, no crescimento de povoamentos clonais (entre 48 e 60 meses de idade) e, respostas as variações climáticas no ritmo de incremento do tronco e no índice de área foliar (IAF). Este estudo foi conduzido em 4 sítios florestais, localizados nos Estados de São Paulo e Mato Grosso do Sul, diferindo quanto ao material genético (híbridos E. grandis x urophylla e E. urophylla x globulus), tipos climáticos (Cwa e Aw) e classes de solo (Latossolo Vermelho, Latossolo Vermelho-amarelo e Neossolo quartzarênico). O delineamento experimental consistiu de cinco tratamentos e quatro repetições. Faixas dendrométricas permanentes foram utilizadas para monitorar o incremento do tronco das árvores, a cada 15 dias, ao longo de 12 meses. De cada tratamento, 15 árvores foram selecionadas, de acordo com a circunferência a altura do peito e desvios. O IAF foi estimado pelo método indireto de fotografias hemisféricas, mensalmente, por meio de 16 imagens do dossel de cada tratamento. Nos sítios, a produtividade de madeira variou entre 52 e 22 m³ha-1 ano-1, sendo limitante as omissões isoladas de N e de K. Condições atípicas do clima de 2014 afetaram significativamente o crescimento dos povoamentos, principalmente em São Paulo, no qual a redução da precipitação pluvial anual variou entre 35 e 74% (em relação a normal climatológica - 2008/20014). O incremento médio acumulado em área da secção transversal do tronco (ASTt) variou de 8,6 cm² a 13,4 cm². As oscilações entre máximo e mínimo incremento da ASTt, diferiram entre o grau de estresse e heterogeneidade dos povoamentos (maiores e menores árvores), o que pode ser explicado em até 73% pelas variáveis precipitação pluvial, amplitude térmica e temperatura média. Os tratamentos mais afetados pelo clima foram os de fertilização completa e omissão de K. Não houve diferença do IAF entre tratamentos, apenas em relação a sazonalidade climática.
Title in English
Dynamics of increment of the sectional area of the trunk and the canopy of clonal eucalypt stands as a function of edaphoclimatic and nutritional variables
Keywords in English
Climate chance
Climatic seasonality
Dendrometer
Mineral fertilization
Abstract in English
Commercial plantations of Eucalyptus in Brazil stand out worldwide, for the high productivity in the managements of short rotation. The high indexes obtained are the reflection of adaptability to the edaphoclimatic conditions, the genetic improvement and the silvicultural practices adopted. However, the development of these plantations is influenced by biotic and abiotic agents, which in the tropics the most limiting factors are water availability and soil fertility. The objective of this dissertation was, therefore, to evaluate the effect of complete NPK fertilizationand the isolated omissions of each nutrient on the growth of clonal stands (between 48 and 60 months of age) and, responses to climatic variations in the dynamic of increment of the trunk and leaf area index (LAI). This study was conducted in four forest sites, located in the states of São Paulo and Mato Grosso do Sul, differing in genetic material (hybrids E. grandis x urophylla and E. urophylla x globulus), climatic types (Cwa and Aw) and soil classes (Quartzipsammen, Rhodic Hapludox, Typic Hapludox). The experimental design consisted of five treatments and four replicates. Permanent dendrometric bands were used to monitor the increment of the tree's stems, measuring it each 15 days, for 12 months. From each treatment, 15 trees were selected, according to the circumference of the mean chest height and deviations. The LAI was estimated by the indirect method of hemispheric photographs, monthly, using 16 images of the canopy of each treatment. At the sites, wood productivity varied between 52 and 22 m³ ha-1 year-1, being limiting the isolated omissions of N and K. Atypical conditions of the climate of 2014 significantly affected the growth of the stands, mainly in São Paulo, in which the annual rainfall reduction varied between 35 and 74% (in relation to the normal climate - 2008/2014). The mean cumulative increase in trunk cross-sectional area (TCSA) ranged from 8,6 cm² to 13,4 cm². The variations between maximum and minimum increment of TCSA differed between the degree of stress and heterogeneity of stands (larger and smaller trees), which can be explained in up to 73% by the variables rainfall, thermal amplitude and average temperature. The treatments most affected by the climate were those of complete fertilization and omission of K. There was no difference in LAI between treatments, only in relation to climatic seasonality.