Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-06102004-165858
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Patrícia Vendrametto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Alvaro Fernando de (President)
Höeffel, João Luiz de Moraes
Sorrentino, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Educação ambiental em unidades de conservação: um estudo de caso na área de proteção ambiental de Sousas e Joaquim Egídio.
Keywords in Portuguese
degradação ambiental (recuperado)
ecossistema floresta
educação ambiental
monitoramento ambiental
política ambiental
proteção ambiental
saneamento ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visa contribuir para a produção de conhecimentos que subsidiem atividades de educação ambiental através da descrição de um estudo de caso realizado junto aos alunos moradores da Área de Proteção Ambiental de Sousas e Joaquim Egídio, localizada em Campinas - São Paulo. O grupo formado por alunos da 7ª série da Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental "Ângela Cury Zackia" constituiu o público-alvo da pesquisa. Seu foco está na análise da compreensão da questão ambiental para os alunos moradores. Foi utilizado como referencial metodológico o estudo de caso, a pesquisa qualitativa e pesquisa-ação, com auxílio de instrumentos como: entrevistas semi-estruturadas, questionários, análise documental e realização de oficinas. Busca-se refletir sobre o significado de meio ambiente e natureza e caracterizar do grupo frente ao envolvimento, participação e compromisso nos problemas relacionados ao meio ambiente.
Title in English
Environmental education in conservation units – the case of area of environmental protection of Sousas and Joaquim Egídio.
Keywords in English
ecosystem forest
environmental degradation (recouped)
environmental education
environmental monitoramento
environmental politics
environmental protection
environmental sanitation
Abstract in English
This research aims at to contribute for the production of knowledge that subsidize activities of ambient education through the description of a study of case carried through together to the living pupils of the Area of Environment Protection of Sousas and Joaquin Egídio, located in Campinas - S.P. The group formed for pupils of 7ª series of the Municipal School of Basic Education "Ângela Cury Zackia" it constituted the public-target of the research. Its focus is in the analysis of the understanding of the ambient question for the living pupils. It was used as referencial metodológico the case study, the qualitative research and research-action, with aid of instruments as: half-structuralized interviews, questionnaires, documentary analysis and accomplishment of workshops. One searchs to reflect on the meaning of environment and nature for this group of students. The characterization of the group front to the envolvement, participation and commitment in the problems related to the environment.