Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-04082017-143653
Document
Author
Full name
José Luis Marcelo Peña
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tommasiello Filho, Mario (President)
Callado, Catia Henriques
Moraes, Pedro Luís Rodrigues de
Roig, Fidel Alejandro
Silva, Edson José Vidal da
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade florística, dendrologia e dendroecologia em florestas estacionais decíduas do Centro e Norte do Peru
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia da madeira
Dendocronologia
Diversidade de plantas lenhosas
Endemismo
Florestas estacionais decíduas
Vales secos interandinos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo analisamos a diversidade e endemismos da flora lenhosa das florestas estacionais decíduas (FEDs) do norte e centro do Perú. Caracterizamos a diversidade das plantas lenhosas ao longo dos vales, para definir os valores de conservação da área a nível nacional. Os resultados indicam que as FEDs do vale do Marañón apresentam valores significativamente altos em endemias em relação às outras FEDs do Perú e FEDs vizinhas e o padrão de endemismos e estrutura populacional das espécies variam no gradiente geográfico e altitudinal. Em constraste, as FEDs do vale do rio Tambo, centro do Perú, são moderadamente ricas em espécies do que a média das FEDs neotropicais e apresentam escassos endemismos. Esta região necessita de mais esforços de pesquisas para conhecer mais profundamente os elementos da biodiversidade. Neste estudo, também realizamos a caracterização dendro-anatômica do lenho das árvores de 87 espécies, sendo o primeiro registro da anatomia da madeira das árvores dos dois vales. Das análises do lenho das 183 espécies registradas nas florestas do norte e centro do Perú, só 157 apresentam anéis de crescimento e precisam ser analisadas em detalhe com outras pesquisas de desenvolvimento cambial e técnicas tradicionais de análises dendrocronológicas. A derivação desta informação pode alcançar alto impacto em estudos de variabilidade climática e aplicações na conservação. Assim mesmo, a análise preliminar dendrocronológica das taxas de crescimento do tronco revelam que as árvores de Cedrela kuelapensis apresentam as taxas de crescimento mais altas e ressaltam como um excelente recurso para programas de reflorestamento nos vales interandinos, além, das populações endêmicas de Cordia iguaguana e Esenbeckia cornuta são principalmente de exemplares jovens. Esperamos que as informações dos cinco capítulos constituam-se uma eficiente e importante ferramenta para melhorar a gestão dos recursos florestais dos vales estudados.
Title in English
Floristic diversity, dendrology and dendroecology of seasonally deciduous forests of Central and Northern Peru
Keywords in English
Dendrochronnology
Dry Andean valleys
Endemism
Seasonal dry tropical forests (SDTF)
Wood anatomy
Woody plant diversity
Abstract in English
In this study we analyzed the diversity and endemism of the woody flora of Seazonally dry tropical forests (SDTF) in northern and central Peru. We characterized the diversity of woody plants along the valleys to define the conservation values of the area at the national and international levels. The results indicate that the SDTF s of the Marañón Valley show surprisingly high values in endemics in relation to other SDTF s in Peru and neighboring SDTFs, and the pattern of endemism and population structure of the species varies in geographic and altitudinal grades. In contrast, the SDTFs of the Tambo River Valley, central Peru, are moderately rich in species that average the neotropical SDTFs and have scarce endemism. This region needs more efforts to get to know the elements of biodiversity more deeply. In this study, we also performed the dendroanatomic characterization of 87 species and is the first report of the anatomy of the wood for the two valleys. From the analysis of the wood of the 183 species recorded in the forests of northern and central Peru, only 157 have growth rings and need to be analyzed in detail with other studies of exchange rate development and traditional techniques of dendrochronological analysis. The derivation of this information can reach high impact in studies of climatic variability and conservation applications. Likewise, the preliminary dendrochronological analysis of growth rates reveals that Cedrela kuelapensis showed the highest growth rates and stands out as an excellent resource for reforestation programs in the inter-Andean valleys, in addition, Cordia iguaguana and Esenbeckia cornuta endemic populations are mainly from young individuals. We hope that the information in the five chapters constitutes in efficient and important tool to improve the management of forest resources in the valleys studied.