Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-04012018-150743
Document
Author
Full name
Samantha Kauling
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Voigtlaender, Maureen (President)
Marques, Paulo Eduardo Moruzzi
Santos, Stella Rodrigues dos
Sorrentino, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Impacto dos meios de vida e vulnerabilidade de agricultores familiares do semiárido
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura familiar
Estratégias de convivência
Práticas agroecológicas
Programas sociais
Semiárido
Abstract in Portuguese
As famílias rurais do semiárido vivem sob constante vulnerabilidade climática, cujas atividades agropecuárias são comprometidas pela instabilidade hídrica, pela produção em solos empobrecidos e também pela demanda de altos investimentos na modernização dos seus sistemas produtivos. A consequência é um povo marginalizado, pobre, sem acesso a alimentação em quantidade e qualidade suficientes, desencadeando na migração para grandes centros ou ainda, a exploração e degradação dos recursos da Caatinga na tentativa de desenvolver suas atividades e assim permanecer no campo. Diante a problemática da seca, muitas estratégias de convivência com o semiárido são promovidas, as quais favorecem o acesso à água e a inclusão social. No entanto, o cenário atual enfatiza a necessidade de medidas mais eficientes para o fortalecimento da agricultura familiar, que devem ser condizentes à realidade do agricultor e harmoniosas com o meio ambiente. Portanto, para elucidar questões sobre a realidade de agricultores familiares do semiárido e gerar informações como subsídio a atuação de agentes externos, o presente trabalho compreendeu as vulnerabilidades dos meios de vida de agricultores familiares. Bem como, a importância e o impacto dos recursos (água, produção e área consolidada) dos meios de vida de agricultores familiares. Foram realizadas entrevistas com 23 famílias distribuídas em municípios da Bacia do Jacuípe e aplicados quatros métodos multivariados, por meio da (i) análise de agrupamentos, (ii) análise de componentes principais, (iii) análise de fatores e (iv) análise de seleção das variáveis. Os resultados apontaram para a produção que aqueles com maior número de matrizes (vacas em lactação ou caprinos para carne) diversificam suas rendas com a venda de galinhas e ovos e possuem RL com entrada de animais. Enquanto aquelas com propriedades entre 0-20 ha trabalham, somente, com a produção de hortaliças, cuja fonte de renda é o próprio negócio. Famílias com propriedades entre 20-66 ha criam caprinos, não possuem APP e não utilizam equipamentos via associações ou empréstimos. Quanto as famílias com propriedades entre 66-80 ha, embora criem caprinos, sua comercialização não é a principal fonte de renda. Assim, concluiu-se que os meios de vida das famílias rurais do semiárido apresentam maior vulnerabilidade nos seguintes recursos: financeiro (devido ao baixo retorno econômico de suas atividades e à comercialização de seus produtos, bem como às dificuldades de acesso ao crédito) e social (falta de conhecimentos técnicos resultando em práticas agropecuárias defasadas e insustentáveis, desencadeando uma má utilização dos recursos locais). O acesso aos programas sociais disponíveis e a participação em associações ou cooperativas são fundamentais para viabilizar as estratégias de convivência com o semiárido. A gestão da água (acesso e bom uso do recurso) e a aplicação dos conhecimentos tradicionais favorecem a segurança alimentar das famílias rurais. As principais estratégias de convivência com o semiárido focam no acesso a água e em alternativas para suprir a falta de alimento para o animal. O tamanho da propriedade e de produção impactam a conservação da caatinga, assim como, o tamanho da propriedade influencia no foco de produção agropecuário. Por fim, o uso eficiente da água depende de tecnologias e boas práticas que permitam o seu melhor aproveitamento.
Title in English
Impact of livelihoods and vulnerability of semi-arid family farmers
Keywords in English
Agroecological practices
Coexistence strategies
family farming
Semi-arid
Social programs
Abstract in English
Countryside families who lives in the semi-arid region are under constant climate vulnerability, whose agricultural activities are compromised by water instability, production in impoverished soils and by the demand for high investments in the modernization of their productive systems. The consequence is a marginalized, poor people, without access to food in sufficient quantity and quality, triggering the migration to big centers or the exploitation and degradation of Caatinga resources in attempt to develop their activities and thus remain in rural areas. Faced with drought problem, many strategies for living with the semi-arid are promoted, which favor access to water and social inclusion. However, the current scenario emphasizes the need for more efficient alternatives to strengthen family farming, which must be applicable to reality of farmers and harmonious with environment. Based on the assumption that more financial resources favor the development of family agriculture, but also the awareness of use and better exploitation of local resources available in their lives, the present work understood importance and use of resources of the livelihoods (human, Social, physical, financial and natural) through the methodology Sustainable Livelihoods. interviews were conducted with 23 families included on a program called Adapta Sertão, selected with a focus on production and size of the property, distributed in municipalities of the Jacuípe Basin. To verify the impact of family farmer livelihoods, 20 factors were generated based on 99 observed variables and four multivariate methods were applied, through (i) cluster analysis, (ii) principal component analysis, (iii) analysis of factors and (iv) analysis of selection of variables. The results showed that, based on the production focus, most of the families work with milk production, and there is a direct relationship between a higher production of animals and, consequently, a lower presence of APP. Families with higher numbers of animals (lactating cows or goats for meat) are those that diversify their family income through the sale of chickens and eggs, but who have RL with animals. Families with properties between 0-20 ha are those that produce only vegetables and have their own business as main source of income (they do not work with raising goats and selling milk). Families with properties between 20-66 ha, have no APP and do not use equipment via associations or loans. However, they are those that work with the creation of goats. Regarding families with properties between 66-80 ha, although they raise goats, their commercialization is not the main source of income. Thus, it was concluded that the guarantee of food security of countryside families who lives in the semi-arid region are vulnerable in the following resources: financial (due to the low economic return of their activities and the commercialization of their products, as well as the difficulties of access to credit) and (Lack of technical knowledge resulting in lagging and unsustainable agricultural practices, triggering misuse of local resources). Access to available social programs and participation in associations or cooperatives are fundamental to enable the strategies to coexist with the semi-arid region.