Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2024.tde-02082024-095630
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Landim Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Pellegrino, Paulo Renato Mesquita (President)
Oliva, Gustavo Torquatro
Velasco, Giuliana Del Nero
Title in Portuguese
Infraestrutura verde como estratégia para áreas passíveis de plantio com risco ambiental no município de Piracicaba, SP pela inferência booleana
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável urbano
Ecologia da paisagem
Geoprocessamento
Infraestrutura verde
Matemática Booleana
Paisagem Urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
A fragmentação da paisagem atualmente é uma das abordagens de grande importância no atual contexto mundial que enfrentamos. A transformação do espaço urbano tem-se traduzido na redução de espaços verdes e adensamento populacional para lidar com a dinâmica de confinamento espacial das populações. O espaço urbano é grande e muitas vezes é inviabilizado para projetos de infraestrutura verde. Então o presente trabalho oferece uma metodologia simplificada de encontrar ambientes livres para a inserção de infraestrutura verde, como a arborização urbana, os jardins de chuva, canteiros pluviais, vagas verdes e pavimentação permeável. O ambiente de análise se deu no município de Piracicaba, SP, com o levantamento de dados espaciais da cidade: como a temperatura da superfície terrestre, a derivada da vegetação, risco de inundação e o uso do solo na região. Os dados foram validados através das metodologias da ecologia da paisagem, sendo verificado as métricas da paisagem local. Com a análise de áreas da cidade, bairro e ruas, a análise de conflitos e oportunidades de se inserir infraestrutura verde na cidade com o uso do sensoriamento remoto foi uma solução para inserir a infraestrutura verde na cidade. Sendo a matemática booleana o método principal para a tomada de decisão para encontrar espaços livres para a o plantio de árvores e inserção de infraestrutura verde na cidade, além de encontrar pontos que possuem necessidade imediata de infraestrutura verde baseada no risco de inundação que a cidade oferece. Concluiu-se que o método apresentou acurácia no levantamento de áreas com o risco de inundação, e com espaços livres, permitindo a apresentação de um projeto de infraestrutura verde para a cidade de Piracicaba, SP, com enfoque no bairro de Santa Terezinha.
Title in English
Green infrastructure as a strategy for areas suitable for planting with environmental risk in the municipality of Piracicaba, SP, by boolean inference
Keywords in English
Boolean mathematics
Geoprocessing
Green infrastructure
Landscape ecology
Sustainable urban development
Urban landscapes
Abstract in English
The fragmentation of contemporary landscapes poses significant challenges within the global context of urban development. Urban areas undergo profound transformations, often resulting in the depletion of green spaces and increased population density to accommodate spatial confinement dynamics. This thesis addresses the pressing need to integrate green infrastructure into urban environments, offering a streamlined methodology for identifying suitable areas for implementation. Focusing on the municipality of Piracicaba, SP, Brazil, this research utilizes geospatial data, including land surface temperature, vegetation indicas, flood risk assessments, and land use classifications, to analyze the urban landscape. Employing landscape ecology methodologies, the study validates the dataset and evaluates local landscape metrics to inform decision-making processes. Through comprehensive analyses of city areas, neighborhoods, and streets, this research identifies both conflicts and opportunities for integrating green infrastructure using remate sensing techniques. Utilizing Boolean mathematics as the primary analytical tool, the study determines optimal locations for urban afforestation, rain gardens, storm water basins, green parking spaces, and permeable pavement. The findings demonstrate the accuracy of the proposed methodology in identifying areas susceptible to flooding and available spaces suitable for green infrastructure integration. Specifically, the study presents a tailored green infrastructure proposal for the city of Piracicaba, focused on the Santa Terezinha neighborhood. This research contributes to the advancement of urban planning practices by providing a systematic approach to incorporating green infrastructure into existing urban landscapes. The methodology outlined herein offers a practical framework for sustainable urban development, ensuring the resilience and ecological integrity of urban environments in the face of rapid urbanization and climate change challenges.