Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-14032013-141903
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Morelli Arruda Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Romanelli, Thiago Liborio (President)
Moraes, Sergio Oliveira
Siqueira Neto, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Fluxos de energia aplicada à produção de biomassa
Keywords in Portuguese
Cana-de-açúcar
Degradação energética
Energia de biomassa
Eucalipto
Florestas
Processamento de imagens
Sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente demanda por alimento e o aumento do uso de energias renováveis exigem cada vez mais o aumento da produtividade agrícola. Neste cenário, ferramentas e metodologias que possam monitorar as dinâmicas de sistemas agrícolas, são cada vez mais necessárias. Esse trabalho propõe a investigação da interferência de fluxos de energia de origem antrópica na produtividade por meio da biomassa obtida. Tendo como referência os estudos de Schneider e Kay (1992) sobre eficiência e transferência energética entre níveis tróficos e seus efeitos nos ecossistemas, os estudos foram concentrados em três áreas de diferentes características quanto às ações antrópicas: cana-de-açúcar, eucalipto e floresta natural. Utilizando cálculos de balanço energético por fluxo de massa e o balanço radiométrico, buscou-se verificar se a entrada de energia via atividades agrícolas, afetou a capacidade de degradação energética do cultivo e sua conversão em biomassa. Os estudos radiométricos foram realizados a partir dos valores de onda longa emitida e onda curta incidente, extraídos das imagens de satélite Lansat 5 por meio do algoritmo de SEBAL (Surface Energy Balance Algorithm for Land), que ainda forneceu os dados de saldo de radiação para complemento dos estudos. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que a entrada de energia antrópica nos sistemas não alterou os valores referentes à degradação energética, independentemente da cultura analisada.
Title in English
Energy flows applied to biomass production
Keywords in English
Biomass energy
Energy degradation
Eucaliptus
Forests
Image processing
Remote sensing
Sugarcane
Abstract in English
The growing demand for food and increased use of renewable energies increasingly require increasing agricultural productivity. In this scenario, tools and methodologies that can monitor the dynamics of agricultural systems, are increasingly necessary. This study proposes to investigate the interference of energy flows of anthropic origin in productivity through biomass obtained. With reference to the studies of Schneider and Kay (1992) on efficiency and energy transfer through trophic levels and their effects on ecosystems, those studies were concentrated in three areas with different characteristics regarding human actions: sugarcane, eucalyptus and natural forest. Were used calculations to energy balance by mass flow and radiometric balance, intending to determine whether the energy input via agricultural activities affected the capacity of degradation of energy crops and their conversion into biomass. The radiometric studies were performed using the values emitted longwave and shortwave incident, taken from Lansat 5 satellite images, through algorithm SEBAL (Surface Energy Balance Algorithm for Land), which also provided additional net radiation values for the studies. The results indicates that input of anthropic energy in the systems, did not alter the values for the degradation of energy, regardless of the analyzed culture.