Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2005.tde-11112005-162849
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Barbosa Marques de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Milan, Marcos (President)
Maciel, Antonio Jose da Silva
Molin, Jose Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de informações aplicado ao processo mecanizado de semeadura direta
Keywords in Portuguese
indicador de qualidade
milho
semeadura direta
sistema de informação gerencial
sistema de produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que a informação representa um papel estratégico para a sobrevivência das empresas, que a agricultura necessita desenvolver indicadores básicos para os seus processos de produção e que a semeadura é um processo decisivo no ciclo da cultura, o objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver e aplicar indicadores para avaliar a qualidade dos processos de produção agrícola, tendo como base a semeadura direta em um sistema de produção de milho. O estudo foi realizado em uma propriedade agrícola do Grupo Lúcio Miranda, no município de Piraí do Sul, Estado do Paraná. Para a avaliação do sistema produtivo em questão, foram utilizados indicadores de desempenho e limites de especificação para cada indicador. Foram utilizadas na avaliação dos resultados, ferramentas de análise estatística descritiva, em seguida foi determinado um índice para cada indicador (Iind) e um geral para o processo (IQP). A metodologia proposta permitiu obter um sistema de informações para o processo de semeadura direta do milho. O IQP identificou que o processo necessita de melhorias, e por meio do Iind realizou-se a análise individual de cada indicador detectando aqueles que influenciaram negativamente a qualidade da operação.
Title in English
Information system applied to the mechanized process of direct drilling
Keywords in English
direct drilling
maize
management information system
production system
quality indicators
Abstract in English
Considering that the information represents a strategic role for the companies survival and that agriculture needs to develop basic indicators for its production processes and that sowing is a decisive process in the crop cycle, the objective of this work was to develop and to apply indicators to evaluate the quality of the processes agricultural production processes, having as basis the no-till system of maize production. The study was carried in an agricultural property of the Lúcio Miranda Group, in the city of Piraí do Sul, State of the Paraná. For the evaluation of the productive system in question, performance measurement and specification limits were used for each indicator. Tools of descriptive statistical analyses were used in order to evaluate the results, after that it was determined an index for each indicators (Iind) and a general one for the process (IQP). The proposed methodology allowed getting an information system for the process of the maize direct sowing. The IQP identified that the process needs improvements, and by through the Iind it was done the individual analysis of each indicator detecting those that had negatively influenced the quality of the operation.