Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-08012003-080351
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Soares de Arruda Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Ripoli, Tomaz Caetano Cannavam (President)
Bernardes, Marcos Silveira
Molina Junior, Walter Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de desempenho de frota de empresas agroindustriais canavieiras brasileiras.
Keywords in Portuguese
indústria açúcareira
indústria alcooleira
planejamento de transportes Indicadores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar um conjunto proposto de indicadores analítico-descritivos e de avaliação de desempenho para frotas de agroindústrias canavieiras brasileiras, já que o Brasil, conforme Lucchesi (1995), é o maior produtor mundial de cana e esta cultura, segundo Paixão (1994), dá trabalho a 3% do total de pessoas empregadas no meio rural do país. Para a coleta de dados dos testes, um questionário foi aplicado para as 323 usinas de açúcar e álcool brasileiras existentes entre 1998 (safra 1997/1998) e 2000 (safra 1999/2000). Na safra 1997/1998, 67 empresas participaram, enquanto foram 73 na safra 1998/1999 e novamente 73 unidades produtoras na safra 1999/2000. Os resultados obtidos mostraram a efetividade dos indicadores sugeridos como ferramenta de gerenciamento das frotas canavieiras, além de mostrarem a tendência das frotas das agroindústrias canavieiras de envelhecimento entre 1997/1998 e 1999/2000 e também de crescimento da sua terceirização. Os resultados também apontam para uma tendência dentre as empresas de crescimento da área com colheita mecanizada e do plantio mecanizado.
Title in English
Fleet performance indicators of brazilian sugarcane agro-industrial enterprises.
Keywords in English
alcohol industry
sugar cane industry
transport planning indicatory
Abstract in English
The present work is aimed at evaluating a group of proposed analytical-descriptive and performance indicators in Brazilian agro-industry sugarcane fleets. Brazil is the world’s greatest sugarcane producer (Lucchesi, 1995) and this activity employees 3% of the rural labor in the country (Paixão, 1994). The data for testing the proposed group of indicators were collected by means questionnaires filled in by sugarcane agro-industries between 1998 (1997/1998 crop) and 2000 (1999/2000 crop). The number of companies involved in the research were 67, 73 and 73 during the 1997/1998, 1998/1999 and 1999/2000 crops, respectively. The results showed that the evaluated indicators can be used as an effective toll for sugarcane fleets management, besides evidencing an aging tendency of the fleets between 1997/1998 and 1999/2000, as well as an increase in outsourcing. The results also showed a trend toward mechanized planting and mechanized harvest in sugarcane enterprises.