Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-06012005-150421
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Vellardo Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Raffo, Jorge Gustavo da Graca (President)
Mialhe, Luiz Geraldo
Pedrosa, Bianca Maria
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de geoprocessamento para o aumento da eficiência de percurso em operações agrícolas na cultura da cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.).
Keywords in Portuguese
aerofotos
agricultura de precisão
cana-de-açúcar
geoprocessamento
mecanização agrícola
microbacia hidrográfica
sistema de informação geográfica
software
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de máquinas e implementos agrícolas nas culturas anuais ou semiperenes no Brasil, é um dos fatores que mais demandam recursos financeiros, devido ao custo em combustíveis, mão-de-obra e depreciação das máquinas. Além disso, se mal utilizadas, pode acarretar danos ambientais, como erosão e compactação do solo. A agricultura de precisão vem crescendo no Brasil e o princípio é o controle de fertilidade, assim como de atributos físicos e químicos que interferem na produtividade de áreas específicas. Partindo deste pressuposto, as zonas de manejo, delimitadas por áreas geométricas, são definidas pelo administrador, pelos fatores físicos e químicos do solo, assim como sócioambientais. A hipótese deste trabalho foi que "A geometria dos talhões pode influenciar diretamente a eficiência de percurso". O objetivo deste trabalho foi criar uma base de dados geográficos que subsidiasse a avaliação da geometria dos talhões e o traçado dos carreadores, em uma região canavieira. A área de estudo se localiza na microbacia do Ribeirão dos Marins, município de Piracicaba, estado de São Paulo. O software utilizado para o georreferenciamento das imagens, cruzamento dos mapas, elaboração de MNT, e criação do banco de dados foi o SPRING, desenvolvido pelo Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espacias (INPE). Foram utilizadas fotografias aéreas para a identificação dos talhões, carreadores, estradas vicinais e rede de drenagem, para a elaboração de mapas temáticos a serem inseridos no sistema. Os mapas de curvas de nível, uso do solo e classe de solo em formato vetorial subsidiaram a elaboração dos mapas temáticos de ambientes de produção. Com a metodologia utilizada, foi proposto um cenário de talhões, com base nos critérios inseridos no sistema, e calculados; o comprimento dos carreadores, a área de preservação permanente, o tempo de manobra de máquinas agrícolas de duas operações agrícolas, assim como a eficiência de percurso. Este cenário,foi comparado com a situação atual, para que fosse estabelecido quanto a geometria influenciou nos aspectos estudados.
Title in English
Aplication of geoprocessing for increase the way eficient on the agricultural machines operations on the sugar cane (Saccharum spp.) crop.
Keywords in English
drainage basin
geographical information systems and spring
geoprocessing
precision agriculture
sugar cane
Abstract in English
The use of machines and agricultural implements in cultures annual or semi-perennial in Brazil is one of the factors that more demands financial resources, due to the cost in fuels, labor and machinery depreciation. Besides, if badly used, can happen environmental damages, such as erosion and compacting soil. Precision Agriculture is growing in Brazil and it is based on soil physical and chemical attributes as well other factors that interfere in the productivity of specific areas. From this stand point, the geometric shapes field, which are influenced by soil environmental and social factors, have a fundamental role in the optimization of the productive processes, influencing directly in the income of the producer. The planning of the shape of the fields and roadways with the use of Geographical Information System (GIS) and Remote Sensing techniques contribute to the optimization of traffic, improving the course efficiency, reducing the number of the machine hours and fuel and labor costs, minimizing the environmental impacts. The present work aimed at using GIS and Remote Sensing to obtain field and roadways maps for the sugarcane crop. The area studied was the Marins drainage basin, located in the city of Piracicaba, São Paulo state. The software used for images georeferencing, map crossing and TIN elaboration was SPRING, developed by INPE (Instituto de Pesquisas Espaciais). Aerial pictures were used for the identification of the fields, roadways, local highways and watersheds, in order to elaborate thematic maps to insert in the system. Contour, land use and soil type in vector format subsidize the elaboration of thematic maps of production scenarios. The information layers were crossed using LEGAL (Linguagem Espacial de Geoprocessamento Algébrico) programming. With this methodology, fields scenarios were proposed, based on criteria insert in the system. The roadway length, the reserve forest, steering time of two agricultural operations, the intersection of plots and farm boundaries and traffic efficiency were calculates. Thus, it was possible simulate an optimized scenario with higher traffic efficiency. This scenario, compared to the currently adopted plot design, would accomplish a decrease in the roadway length steering time, machine hours and increase in the area cultivated.