Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-29052012-101249
Document
Author
Full name
José Bruno Malaquias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Godoy, Wesley Augusto Conde
Ramalho, Francisco de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Interações do algodão Bt, do inseticida imidacloprid e do predador Podisus nigrispinus Dallas (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) no manejo da resistência de Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E.Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidade) a lambda-cyhalot
Keywords in Portuguese
Algodão
Controle biológico
Inseticidas
Insetos predadores
Integração
Lagartas
Plantas transgênicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetivou identificar as interações do Algodão Bt que expressa Cry1Ac (Bollgard®), com o predador Podisus nigrispinus Dallas (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae), no manejo da resistência de Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) a lambda-cyhalothrin em duas condições: ausência e presença do inseticida imidacloprid. Foram utilizadas lagartas de S. frugiperda provenientes das seguintes condições: linhagens resistentes (1) e suscetíveis (2) a lambda-cyhalothrin alimentadas de folhas de algodoeiro Bollgard® (DP 404 BG); e linhagens resistentes (3) e suscetíveis (4) a lambda-cyhalothrin alimentadas de folhas de algodoeiro não transgênico (cultivar DP4049). Os resultados dessa pesquisa revelaram que na ausência de imidacloprid, independente do tratamento, o comportamento de predação foi melhor representado pelo tipo III de resposta funcional, pois a taxa de ataque aumentou linearmente em todas as condições estudadas (a= bN). Houve diferenças entre o tempo de manipulação (Th) de fêmeas do predador que receberam lagartas suscetíveis a lambda-cyhalothrin, previamente alimentadas de algodão não transgênico, em relação aos demais tratamentos. Na densidade de 16 lagartas/predador, o número de lagartas predadas por fêmeas de P. nigrispinus foi significativamente superior em lagartas resistentes a lambda-cyhalothrin, alimentadas de algodão Bt ou não Bt, em relação às lagartas suscetíveis alimentadas de algodão não Bt. Além do mais, se constatou que quando foram ofertadas 16 lagartas de S. frugiperda ao predador, o número de indivíduos predados foi significativamente inferior em lagartas suscetíveis a lambda-cyhalothrin que foram alimentadas de algodão não Bt, em relação as que receberam lagartas previamente alimentadas de algodão Bt. Na presença de imidacloprid, constatou-se que o comportamento de predação de P. nigrispinus foi afetado pelo neonicotinóide imidacloprid, sendo a curva assintótica do tipo II, a que melhor descreveu os dados da sua resposta funcional. Na presença de imadacloprid, o tempo de manipulação (Th) de fêmeas do predador não diferiu entre os tratamentos estudados. Todavia, a taxa de ataque foi representada por um decréscimo em função do aumento da densidade de lagartas ofertadas. Independente do tratamento (linhagem de S. frugiperda ou cultivar de algodão), o número de lagartas de S. frugiperda predadas por fêmeas de P. nigrispinus quando na exposição ao imidacloprid, foi significativamente inferior, especialmente na densidade de 16 lagartas/predador. Diante destes resultados, a pesquisa reforça que o custo adaptativo associado à resistência a lambda-cyhalothrin, assim como a cultivar de algodão Bt afetaram a taxa de predação de lagartas de S. frugiperda por fêmeas de P. nigrispinus, somente na maior densidade testada (16 lagartas/predador). O comportamento de predação de lagartas de S. frugiperda por fêmeas de P. nigrispinus foi negativamente afetado pelo inseticida imidacloprid.
Title in English
Interactions of Bt cotton, of insecticide imidacloprid, and the predator Podisus nigrispinus Dallas (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) on the resistance management of Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) to lambda-cyhalothrin
Keywords in English
Biological control
Caterpillars
Cotton
Insect Predators
Inseticides
Integration
Transgenic plants
Abstract in English
This study aimed to identify the interactions of Bt cotton expressing Cry1Ac (Bollgard®), with the predator Podisus nigrispinus Dallas (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae), in resistance management of Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) to lambda-cyhalothrin in two conditions: absence and presence of the insecticide imidacloprid. Larvae of S. frugiperda were used from the following conditions: resistant (1) and susceptible (2) strains to lambda-cyhalothrin fed Bollgard® cotton leaves (DP 404 BG); and resistant (3) and susceptible (4) strains to lambda-cyhalothrin fed non-transgenic cotton leaves (cultivar DP4049). The results of this study revealed that in the absence of imidacloprid, independent of treatment, the behavior of predation was best represented by the type III of functional response, because the attack rate increased linearly in all conditions studied (a = bN). There were differences between the handling time (Th) of females of the predator who received larvae of S. frugiperda susceptible to insecticides previously fed non-transgenic cotton in relation to other treatments. The density of 16 larvae/predator, the number of larvae preyed by female of P. nigrispinus was significantly higher in larvae of S. frugiperda resistant to lambda-cyhalothrin, fed on Bt cotton or non-Bt compared to susceptible larvae fed non Bt cotton. Moreover, when we offered 16 larvae of S. frugiperda to the predator, the number of larvae predate were significantly lower in larvae susceptible to lambda-cyhalothrin that were fed non-Bt cotton, compared to larvae that were previously fed on transgenic cotton. In the presence of imidacloprid, the predatory behavior of P. nigrispinus was affected by the neonicotinoid imidacloprid, and the asymptotic curve type II was the one that best described the data of the functional response. In the presence of imadacloprid, handling time (Th) of females of the predator did not differ among treatments. However, the attack rate was represented by a decrease due to the increase of the density of larvae offered. Regardless of the treatment (strain of S. frugiperda or cultivar of cotton), the predation larvae of S. frugiperda by females of P. nigrispinus when exposed to imidacloprid was significantly lower, especially at density of 16 larvae/predator. Given these results, the research reinforces the fitness cost associated to lambda-cyhalothrin resistance as well as Bt cotton affected the rate of predation on larvae of S. frugiperda by females of P. nigrispinus, only at the highest density tested (16 larvae/predator). The behavior of predation on larvae of S. frugiperda by females of P. nigrispinus was affected by insecticide imidacloprid.