Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2007.tde-28022008-164210
Document
Author
Full name
Edmilson Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Gilberto José de (President)
Delalibera Junior, Italo
Ferreira, Denise Návia Magalhães
Flechtmann, Carlos Holger Wenzel
Mineiro, Jeferson Luiz de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Ácaros Rhodacaroidea (Acari: Mesostigmata) do Estado de São Paulo e seu potencial como agentes de controle biológico de pragas edáficas, com ênfase em Ologamasidae
Keywords in Portuguese
Acari
Arthropoda
Biodiversidade
Biologia animal
Controle biológico (Fitossanidade)
Fauna edáfica
Tabela de vida
Zoologia (Classificação).
Abstract in Portuguese
Os ácaros são Arthropoda muito numerosos em diversos ambientes e substratos. No Brasil os ácaros de plantas cultivadas são relativamente bem conhecidos, porém pouco se conhece sobre os ácaros edáficos. Esse fato deve-se em parte ao restrito número de especialistas e de trabalhos que sintetizam as informações taxonômicas sobre estes. Há atualmente grande interesse na redução da utilização de agroquímicos para o controle de pragas agrícola, que é a maneira mais utilizada de controlá-las. Isto é função da preocupação com os efeitos ambientais e a resistência de pragas aos produtos utilizados, além do elevado custo dessa forma de controle. Todos estes fatores levaram à busca de novas táticas de controle de pragas, incluindo o uso de ácaros predadores. Ologamasidae e Rhodacaridae, já relatados em solos brasileiros como grupos freqüentes e abundantes, se alimentam de uma série de organismos edáficos, alguns dos quais são pragas potenciais em culturas; dentre estes estão os colêmbola, moscas da família Sciaridae, tripes, ácaros da família Acaridae e nematóides. Em todo mundo pouco se sabe sobre a biologia dos Rhodacaroidea. Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram: elaborar uma lista de informações taxonômicas de Ologamasidae do mundo; identificar espécies de Rhodacaroidea coletadas em solo e folhedo da Mata Atlântica e Cerrado do Estado de São Paulo; elaborar uma chave taxonomica para auxiliar na separação de gêneros e/ou espécies correspondentes àqueles ácaros; descrever algumas das espécies novas de Ologamasidae determinadas no presente estudo; estudar o potencial de 3 espécies de Rhodacaroidea comuns nos ambientes estudados como agentes de controle biológico de diferentes organismos edáficos. Foram realizadas buscas em bancos de dados para a detecção de referências taxonômicas sobre Ologamasidae, dispersas na literatura nacional e internacional. Com esse trabalho, criou-se uma base de informações taxonômicas sobre as espécies de Ologamasidae do mundo, o que permitiu a elaboração de uma lista de espécies de Ologamasidae. São citadas nesta lista 385 espécies válidas, distribuídas em 45 gêneros, dfos quais os mais abundantes são Gamasiphis com quase 16% do total das espécies válidas, seguido por Gamasellus e Geogamasus com metade desse percentual. Sete dos gêneros são monotípos. Vinte e cinco espécies, consideradas como Ologamasidae não puderam ser atribuídas a nenhum gênero, por serem insuficientes suas descrições (incertae sedis). Foram descritas 6 novas espécies. Foram estudados em laboratório aspectos biológicos de uma espécie ainda não descrita de Ologamasus (Ologamasidae), de Protrogamasellopsis dioscorus Manson e de Protogamasellopsis posnaniensis (Wisniewk e Hirschmann) (estas, Rhodacaridae), quando alimentados com o ácaro Astigmata Tyrophagus putrescentiae (Schrank). Considerando a freqüência com que Ologamasus sp. nova 1 tem sido encontrada no Estado de São Paulo, os resultados obtidos sugerem que em condições naturais este ácaro se alimente de outros organismos daqueles substratos, que não ácaros Astigmata. Entretanto, P. dioscorus e P. posnaniensis poderiam em condições naturais incluir aqueles ácaros em sua alimentação, como sugerido pelos parâmetros avaliados no presente estudo.
Title in English
Rhodacaroidea mites (Acari: Mesostigmata) of the State of São Paulo and their potential as biological control agents of edaphic pests, with emphasis on the Ologamasidae
Keywords in English
Biodiversity.
Biological control
Biology.
Life table
Rhodacaridae
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Mites are very numerous Arthropoda in diverse environments and substrates. In Brasil, mites of cultivated plants are relatively well known, but little is known about edaphic mites. This is partially due to the restrict number of specialists and of works that synthesize the taxonomic information on those mites. Presently, there is considerable interest in reducing the use of chemical products for the control of agricultural pests, presently the most common way of controlling them. This is a function of the growing preoccupation with the environmental effects, the acquisition of pest resistance to those chemicals and the high costs involved. All those factors led to the search for new control tactics, including the use of predatory mites. Ologamasidae and Rhodacaridae, already reported as frequent and abundant in Brazilian soils, feed on a series of edaphic organisms, some of which are potential pests; among these Collembola, Sciaridae flies, thrips, Acaridae mites and nematodes. In the whole world, little is known about the biology of Rhodacaroidea. The objectives of the present work were: to prepare a list of taxonomic information concerning the Ologamasidae of the world; to identify the species of Rhodacaroidea collected in soil and litter of "Mata Atlantica" and "Cerrado" vegetaions of the State of Sao Paulo; to prepare a taxonomic key to help in the separation of genera and species corresponding to those mites; to describe some of the new species of Ologamasidae determined in this study; to study the potential of 3 Rhodacaroidea species commonly found in the studied environments as biological control agents of different edaphic organisms. Searches were conducted in data bases to determine taxonomic references on Ologamasidae disperse in the Brazilian and international literature. With this work, a base on taxzonomic information was established for the world Ologamasidae. In this list, 385 valid species are mentioned, distributed in 45 genera, of which the most abundant are Gamasiphis, with almost 16% of the total number of valid species, followed by Gamasellus and Geogamasus, each with about half of that proportion. Seven of the genera are monotypic. Twenty-five species, considered as Ologamasidae could not be placed in genera because of the insufficient information provided in the descriptions of those species (Incertae sedis). Six new species were described. Aspect of the biology of an undescribed species of Ologamasus (Ologamasidae), of Protrogamasellopsis dioscorus Manson e of Protogamasellopsis posnaniensis (Wisniewk e Hirschmann) (both, Rhodacaridae) were studied in the laboratory, when offered the Astigmata mite Tyrophagus putrescentiae (Schrank) as prey. Considering the frequency with which the new species of Ologamaus has been found in the State of Sao Paulo, the results of this study suggest that in nature this mite does feeds on other organisms in those substrates, that Astigmata mites. However, P. dioscorus and P. posnaniensicould in nature include those mites in their diets, as suggested by the parameters evaluated in the present study.