Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2007.tde-28022007-164115
Document
Author
Full name
Geraldo José Nascimento de Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Delalibera Junior, Italo (President)
Gondim Junior, Manoel Guedes Corrêa
Moraes, Gilberto José de
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência dos ácaros predadores Phytoseiulus fragariae e Neoseiulus californicus (Acari: Phytoseiidae) no controle de Tetranychus evansi e Tetranychus urticae (Acari: Tetranychidae) em Lycopersicon esculentum e Solanum americanum
Keywords in Portuguese
Acari
Ácaro - Predador
Controle biológico
Tomate
Abstract in Portuguese
O tomateiro (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) figura no cenário mundial como a principal hortaliça em volume industrializado e a segunda atividade hortícola, no que se refere à área cultivada e à importância econômica. A cultura do tomate é conhecida como uma atividade agrícola de alto risco, devido aos graves problemas fitossanitários que ocorrem durante todo seu ciclo. Dentre as principais pragas do tomateiro pode ser citado o ácaro Tetranychus evansi Baker e Pritchard. Este ácaro é encontrado nas Américas, África, Europa e, mais recentemente, na Ásia. No continente africano, esta praga ocasiona perdas de até 90% na produção.T. evansi tem se mostrado uma presa desfavorável para a maioria dos predadores estudados até recentemente. Encontra-se em andamento um projeto de controle biológico com intuito de localizar agentes eficientes para o controle de T. evansi, que possam ser introduzidos no continente africano. As buscas estão sendo realizadas em espécies de Solanaceae em regiões do continente sul americano que apresentam condições climáticas semelhantes às encontradas nos países africanos onde esta praga esta ocorrendo. Os ácaros predadores (Phytoseiidae) encontrados em associação com T. evansi naquelas avaliações foram Phytoseiulus longipes Evans, Phytoseiulus fragariae Denmark e Schicha e Neoseiulus californicus (McGregor), coletadas no município de Uruguaiana, Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Estudos em laboratório e campo com populações de P. longipes apresentaram resultados bastante promissores no controle de T. evansi Nada se conhece, entretanto em relação ao potencial dos outros dois predadores como agentes de controle daquela praga. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar o potencial dos predadores P. fragariae e N. californicus, no controle biológico de T. evansi e T. urticae em solanáceas.
Title in English
Efficiency of the predatory mites Phytoseiulus fragariae and Neoseiulus californicus (Acari: Phytoseiidae) in the control of Tetranychus evansi and T. urticae (Acari: Tetranychidae) in Lycopersicon esculentum and Solanum americanum
Keywords in English
Acari
Biological control
Predatory mites
Tomato crops
Abstract in English
Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) is the most important industrialized vegetable crop in the world, and the second horticultural activity in terms of cultivated area and economic importance. The tomato crop is known as an agricultural activity of high risk, due to phytosanitary problems during the entire cycle. Among the mite pests of tomato, Tetranychus evansi Baker and Pritchard is one of the most important in many countries. This mite has been found in the Americas, Africa, Europe and more recently, in Asia. In Africa, this pest causes losses of up to 90% in the tomato production. T. evansi is an unfavourable prey for the most common predatory mites studied until recently. In order to reduce the losses caused by T. evansi in África, a classical biological control program was initiated with the intention of identifying exotic natural enemies of T. evansi in South America that can be potentially introduced into Africa. The searches are being conducted on Solanaceae plants in areas of South America with similar climatic conditions of those where T. evansi is found in Africa. Three predatory mites (Phytoseiidae) were found associated with T. evansi in Uruguaiana-RS, Phytoseiulus longipes Evans, Phytoseiulus fragariae Denmark and Schicha and Neoseiulus californicus (McGregor). Laboratory and field studies with P. longipes presented promising results and demonstrated that this predator is a potential candidate agent against T. evansi. The potential of the two other predatory species against T. evansi is unknown. The objective of this study was to evaluate the potential of P. fragariae and N. californicus in the biological control of T. evansi and T. urticae in Solanaceae.