Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2006.tde-24012007-155752
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia D'Avila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marchini, Luis Carlos (President)
Berti Filho, Evoneo
Carvalho, Carlos Alfredo Lopes de
Moreti, Augusta Carolina de Camargo Carmello
Toledo, Vagner de Alencar Arnaut de
Title in Portuguese
Insetos visitantes florais em áreas de cerradão e cerrado sensu stricto no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerrado
Fauna
Inseto
Interação planta-inseto
Polinização
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de conhecer a composição dos insetos e das plantas visitadas nas áreas de cerradão e cerrado sensu stricto, da Estação Experimental de Itirapina, SP, foram realizadas amostragens sistemáticas dos insetos nas plantas, no período de março de 2003 a fevereiro de 2004. Do total de insetos coletados nas flores, 63,3% e 63,8% são da ordem Hymenoptera, 17,1% e 2,5% da ordem Lepidoptera, 16% e 19,5% da ordem Coleoptera e 3,6% e 12,8% da ordem Diptera, respectivamente, para as áreas de cerradão e cerrado sensu stricto, e 1,4% para Hemiptera-Heteroptera no cerrado sensu stricto. A maioria dos insetos coletados, visitando e/ou forrageando, nas duas áreas, foi no período da manhã, exceto os dípteros que preferiram o período da tarde. Na área de cerradão as espécies dominantes de Hymenoptera foram: Exomalopsis (Exomalopsis) sp. e Trigona spinipes; de Lepidoptera foram: Aeria olena e Ithomia agnosia; de Coleoptera foram: Nycterodina sp. e Spintherophyta sp.. Já na área de cerrado sensu stricto os hymenópteros dominantes foram: Apis mellifera, Exomalopsis cf. analis, Tetrapedia rugulosa, Trigona spinipes e Pepsis sp., para Coleoptera foram: Spintherophyta sp., Compsus sp. e Epitragus similis; para Diptera foram: Eristalis sp. e Ornidia obesa. A família Apidae foi a mais rica em espécies e abundância, nas duas áreas de cerrado, seguindo o padrão geral encontrado em outras áreas neotropicais até o momento estudadas, apresentando muitas espécies com poucos indivíduos e poucas espécies com muitos indivíduos. Quanto a composição da flora, em ordem decrescente, as famílias Asteraceae, Melastomataceae, Apocynaceae, Malpighiaceae e Rubiaceae foram as mais representativas na área de cerradão. Na área de cerrado sensu stricto as famílias com maior número de espécies foram Fabaceae, Malpighiaceae, Asteraceae, Bignoniaceae e Myrtaceae. As espécies vegetais com maior percentual de insetos visitantes na área de cerradão foram Diplosodon virgatus (Lythraceae), Daphnopsis racemosa (Thymelaeaceae) e Borreria verticillata (Rubiaceae), e no cerrado sensu stricto foram Ocotea pulchella (Lauraceae) e Miconia rubiginosa (Melastomataceae). A família Apidae foi a que visitou maior número de espécies botânicas, seguida por Nymphalidae, Chrysomelidae, Halictidae e Vespidae, na área de cerradão. No cerrado sensu stricto foram Apidae, Syrphidae, Chrysomelidae, Curculionidae, Halictidae, Vespidae e Pompilidae. Dos insetos dominantes, Apis mellifera foi a que visitou o maior número de espécies de plantas, seguida de Exomalopsis (Exomalopsis) sp., Aeria olena e Trigona spinipes, no cerradão; e no cerrado sensu stricto foram Apis mellifera, Trigona spinipes, Exomalopsis cf. analis e Tetrapedia rugulosa.
Title in English
Flower-visiting insects in Cerradao and Cerrado areas stricto sensus in Sao Paulo State
Keywords in English
Cerrado
Fauna
Insect - Plant interaction
Insects
Pollination
Abstract in English
Systematic samplings of insects on plants were carried out with the aim of studying the insect composition and visited plants in cerradao and cerrado areas stricto sensus at the Experimental Station of Itirapina ? SP between March 2003 and February 2004. Considering all insects collected on flowers in the cerradao and cerrado areas stricto sensus , 63.3% and 63.8% were Hymenoptera, 17.1% and 2.5% were Lepidoptera, 16.0% and 19.5% were Coleoptera and 3.6% and 12.8% were Diptera, respectively, while in the cerrado stricto sensus 1.4% were Hemiptera-Heteroptera. Most insects collected were visiting and/or foraging in the areas during the morning, except for diptera, which preferred the afternoon period. The dominant species within each order in the cerradao area were: Hymenoptera - Apis mellifera, Exomalopsis (Exomalopsis) sp. and Trigona spinipes; Lepidoptera - Aeria olena and Ithomia agnosia; Coleoptera - Nycterodina sp. and Spintherophyta sp.. In the cerrado area stricto sensus the dominant species were: Hymenoptera - Apis mellifera, Exomalopsis cf. analis, Tetrapedia rugulosa, Trigona spinipes and Pepsis sp.; Coleoptera - Spintherophyta sp., Compsus sp. and Epitragus similis; Diptera - Eristalis sp. and Ornidia obesa. The Apidae Family was the richest in species and most abundant in both cerrado areas, following the general pattern of other Neotropical areas already studied, with many species with few individuals and few species with many individuals. Regarding the floristic composition, the most representative families in the cerradao area were, in order, Asteraceae, Melastomataceae, Apocynaceae, Malpighiaceae and Rubiaceae. Families with most species in the cerrado area stricto sensus were Fabaceae, Malpighiaceae, Asteraceae, Bignoniaceae and Myrtaceae. The plant species in the cerradao area with the greatest percentage of visiting insects were Diplosodon virgatus (Lythraceae), Daphnopsis racemosa (Thymelaeaceae) and Borreria verticillata (Rubiaceae), while in the cerrado stricto sensus they were Ocotea pulchella (Lauraceae) and Miconia rubiginosa (Melastomataceae). The Apidae family was the one visiting most plant species in the cerradao area, followed by Nymphalidae, Chrysomelidae, Halictidae and Vespidae families, while in the cerrado stricto sensus the families visiting most plant species were Apidae, Syrphidae, Chrysomelidae, Curculionidae, Halictidae, Vespidae and Pompilidae. Apis mellifera was the species among the dominant insects of the cerradao area which visited the greatest number of plant species, followed by Exomalopsis (Exomalopsis) sp., Aeria olena and Trigona spinipes. In the cerrado stricto sensus the insect species that visited the greatest number of plants were Apis mellifera, Trigona spinipes, Exomalopsis cf. analis and Tetrapedia rugulosa.