Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2021.tde-21052021-103736
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara Ribeiro de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Godoy, Wesley Augusto Conde (President)
Savaris, Marcoandre
Souza Filho, Miguel Francisco de
Zuben, Claudio José Von
Title in English
Spatio-temporal distribution, diversity and monitoring of fruit flies (Diptera, Tephritidae) in papaya orchards in the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Anastrepha
Ceratitis capitata
Diversity and Co-occurrence
Time series
Abstract in English
The search for information on the ecology of fruit flies of economic importance (Diptera, Tephritidae) in agricultural areas has grown in recent decades due to food biosecurity. Knowledge about the long-term monitoring of these tephritids in agricultural ecosystems and the influence of neighboring areas have been the subject of an investigation by several researchers. However, research that compiles this information in only one study is still scarce. A system of management of fruit flies implemented more than 20 years ago in papaya orchards in the state of Espírito Santo, the systems approach, provided the export of papaya to the United States. This scenario provides favorable opportunities to investigate behavioral aspects of fruit flies in space and time. In this sense, the objective of this research was to know the spatio- temporal distribution and the community structure of fruit flies in areas of papaya production in the state of Espírito Santo. We used a time series of 13 years of weekly monitoring of the fruit flies of different georeferenced points in papaya crops. The species survey was carried out using McPhail and Jackson traps, using 1 trap per hectare in the areas. The study was divided into three sections. In the first, mathematical functions, partitioning of the diversity, and spectral analysis were used to describe the species-area relationship and patterns of species richness and abundance over time, under the influence of the systems approach and different distances from an Atlantic Rainforest. Species richness and abundance were influenced by time and distance, partitioning of diversity indicated changes in richness values within ?-diversity and spectral analysis projected different peak trends. In the second section, regression and frequency distribution analyzes were used to characterize the aggregation existing patterns of three species of fruit flies economically important for Brazil, in three areas with different distances from the Atlantic Rainforest and in two periods of the systems approach. The results showed that areas near the Atlantic Rainforest and the period of impact of the systems approach on abundance provided greater aggregation of species. Finally, a probabilistic model of species co-occurrence was used to know the patterns of interactions existing between species, as well as an analysis of interaction strength, was applied, to know how strongly associated species are between itself, comparing the different scenarios under study. Only positive and random associations were observed, the largest number of species pairs formed was in orchards more distant from the Atlantic Rainforest and in the period of continuous implementation of the systems approach. The strength of interaction for the positive association has changed slightly between areas and over the years. In all sections, the results describe changes in the population patterns investigated due to the systems approach and the influence of the Atlantic Rainforest in the different delimited areas. The information generated in this study contributes to the knowledge about the ecology of fruit flies in Brazil and generates information that may contribute to the optimization management of these tephritids in a wide area perspective.
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição espaço-temporal, diversidade e monitoramento de moscas-das-frutas (Diptera, Tephritidae) em pomares de mamão no estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Anastrepha
Ceratitis capitata
Diversidade e Coocorrência
Série temporal
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca por informaçãoes sobre ecologia de moscas-das-frutas de importância econômica (Diptera, Tephritidae) em áreas agrícolas tem crescido nas últimas décadas em razão da biossegurança alimentar. O conhecimento sobre monitoramento a longo prazo desses tefritídeos em ecossistemas agrícolas e a influência de áreas vizinhas, têm sido alvo de investigação por diversos pesquisadores, entretanto, pesquisas que compilam essas informações em um só estudo ainda são escassas. Um sistema de manejo de moscas-das-frutas implementado há mais de 20 anos em pomares de mamão no estado do Espírito Santo, o systems approach, proporcionou a exportação do mamão para os Estados Unidos. Este cenário reúne oportunidades propícias para investigar aspectos comportamentais de moscas-das-frutas no espaço e no tempo. Neste sentido, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi conhecer a distribuição espaço- temporal e como está estruturada a comunidade de moscas-das-frutas em áreas produtoras de mamão no estado do Espírito Santo. Utilizou-se uma série temporal de 13 anos de monitoramento semanal de moscas-das-frutas, de diferentes pontos georreferenciados em cultivos de mamão. O levantamento das espécies foi realizado por meio de armadilhas McPhail e Jackson, utilizando 1 armadilha por hectare nas áreas. O estudo foi dividido em três seções. Na primeira, funções matemáticas, particionamento de diversidade e análise espectral foram utilizadas para descrever a relação espécie-área e padrões de riqueza e abundância de espécies ao longo do tempo, sob influência do systems approach e de diferentes distâncias de uma reserva de Mata Atlântica. A riqueza e a abundância foram influenciadas pelo tempo e pela distância, o particionamento de diversidade indicou mudanças nos valores de riqueza dentro da ?-diversidade e a análise espectral projetou tendências de picos. Na segunda seção, análises de regressão e distribuição de frequência foram empregadas para caracterizar os padrões de agregação de três espécies de moscas-das-frutas economicamente importantes para o Brasil, em três áreas com diferentes distâncias da Mata Atlântica e em dois períodos do systems approach. Os resultados mostraram que áreas próximas à Mata Atlântica e o período de impacto do systems approach na abundância proporcionaram maior agregação das espécies. Por último, um modelo probabilístico de coocorrência de espécies foi usado para conhecer os padrões de interações existentes entre as espécies, bem como uma análise de força de interação foi aplicada, para saber o quão fortemente associadas as espécies estão entre si, comparando os diferentes cenários em estudo. Somente associações positivas e aleatórias foram observadas, o maior número de pares de espécies formados foi em pomares mais distantes da Mata Atlântica e no período de implementação contínua do systems approach. A força de interação para associação positiva apresentou leve mudança entre as áreas e ao longo dos anos. Em todas as seções, os resultados descrevem mudança nos padrões populacionais investigados em função do systems approcah e influência da Mata Atlântica nas diferentes áreas delimitadas. As informações geradas neste estudo contribuem para o conhecimento sobre ecologia de moscas-das-frutas no Brasil e geram informações que poderão contribuir para a otimização de manejo desses tefrítideos dentro de uma perspectiva de grande área.