Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2009.tde-19052009-090315
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Gonçalves Arouca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Berti Filho, Evoneo (President)
Costa, Valmir Antonio
Dias, Angelica Maria Penteado Martins
Godoy, Wesley Augusto Conde
Marchini, Luis Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de Braconidae (Hymenoptera) no Morro de Araçoiaba, Floresta Nacional de Ipanema, Iperó, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Braconidae
Florestas nacionais
Insetos parasitóides
Mata Atlântica.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo estudar a diversidade de Braconidae (Hymenoptera) do fragmento de Mata Atlântica presente no Morro de Araçoiaba, Floresta Nacional de Ipanema, Iperó, SP. O material foi coletado utilizando-se armadilhas Malaise e a técnica de Varredura de vegetação em quatro pontos no interior do morro: Ponto 1, sopé, a 646 metros; Ponto 2, entre sopé e pico do morro, a 726 metros; Ponto 3, também entre sopé e pico, a 833m; e Ponto 4, pico, a 970 metros. Quatro coletas foram realizadas em dois períodos secos (junho-julho/2007 e setembrooutubro/ 2007) e dois períodos chuvosos (dezembro/2007-janeiro/2008 e marçoabril/ 2008). Foram coletados 3.163 espécimes, distribuídos em 22 subfamílias, dos quais 2.744 foram identificados como pertencentes a 106 gêneros. As subfamílias mais freqüentes foram Doryctinae, Microgastrinae e Rogadinae. Os maiores valores de riqueza e abundância de exemplares de Braconidae foram encontrados nos Pontos 2 e 3; no Ponto 1 foram registrados os menores valores. A análise de correlação de Pearson para o período estudado não mostrou correlação linear entre freqüência de ocorrência de Braconidae capturados, riqueza de gêneros e variáveis abióticas (temperatura, umidade e precipitação). Índices de diversidade e equitabilidade foram calculados para discutir a riqueza e dominância dos gêneros encontrados em cada ponto. Os maiores valores de diversidade de gêneros e equitabilidade calculados foram nos Pontos 1 e 4. Utilizando-se como atributo a freqüência de gêneros de Braconidae nos diferentes ambientes foi aplicada a análise de agrupamento, apontando similaridade entre os Pontos 2 e 3. A fase assintótica da curva relacionada à riqueza real dos gêneros não foi atingida em nenhum dos pontos amostrados. O fragmento de Mata Atlântica presente no Morro de Araçoiaba se mostrou favorável ao desenvolvimento e manutenção da fauna de Braconidae e por isso sua preservação deve ser preocupação constante. Estes resultados evidenciam a importância e necessidade de mais estudos taxonômicos e ecológicos sobre os Braconidae nesta região.
Title in English
Diversity of Braconidae (Hymenoptera) at the Araçoiaba Mount, National Forest of Ipanema, Iperó, State of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Atlantic Forest.
Biodiversity
Braconidae
Insects parasitoids
National Forests
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to study the Braconidae (Hymenoptera) diversity in Atlantic Forest fragment present in the Araçoiaba Mountain, National Forest of Ipanema, located at the Municipality of Iperó, State of São Paulo. The material was collected using Malaise traps and Sweeping at the vegetation in four sites of the mountain: Point 1, base, 646 meters of altitude; Point 2, between mountain base and top, 726 meters; Point 3, between mountain base and top too, 833m; and Point 4, mountain top, 970 meters of altitude. The samples were collected in two dry seasons (june-july/2007 and september-october/2007) and two rainy seasons (december/2007-january/2008 and march-april/2008). The amount of braconid wasps obtained was 3.163. These wasps represent 22 subfamilies and 2.744 of them were identified in 106 genera. Doryctinae, Microgastrinae and Rogadinae were the most frequent subfamilies. The higher values of richness and abundance of specimens of Braconidae were found in Points 2 and 3, in Point 1 the lowest values were recorded. The Pearson correlation coefficient for the period studied showed no linear correlation between occurrence of Braconidae, richness of genres and abiotic variables (temperature, humidity and precipitation). Indices of diversity and equitability were used to discuss the richness and dominance of genera in each locality (point). The higher diversities values were recorded in Point 1 and 4. Cluster analysis was adopted taking as attribute the Braconidae genera, the Points 2 and 3 present higher similarity. The asymptote phase of the genera richness was not reached in none of the sampled points. We can conclude that the Atlantic Forest fragment in the Araçoiaba Mountain is favorable to the development and maintenance of the Braconidae fauna and therefore its preservation must be considered. These results evidence the importance and need of taxonomic, and ecological studies on the family Braconidae in this region.