Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-15092014-101020
Document
Author
Full name
John Jairo Saldarriaga Ausique
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Delalibera Junior, Italo (President)
Lopes, Joao Roberto Spotti
Miranda, Marcelo Pedreira de
Rangel, Drauzio Eduardo Naretto
Yamamoto, Pedro Takao
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de estratégias para incorporação de fungos entomopatogênicos no manejo de Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, 1908 (Hemiptera: Liviidae) na cultura dos citros
Keywords in Portuguese
Beauveria bassiana
Controle microbiano
Greening
Huanglongbing
Isaria fumosorosea
Manejo de pragas
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal problema fitossanitário da citricultura atualmente é a doença conhecida como greening ou Huanglongbing (HLB), transmitida pelo inseto vetor Diaphorina citri. O presente trabalho objetivou desenvolver estratégias para incorporação dos fungos Beauveria bassiana ESALQ-PL63, registrado para o controle de outras pragas e/ou I. fumosorosea ESALQ-1296 em desenvolvimento como biopesticida especialmente para o manejo de D. citri, determinando a melhor concentração de adjuvantes e de conídios dos fungos a serem utilizados, sua eficácia em laboratório, semi-campo e campo; assim como sua compatibilidade com os agroquímicos utilizados na cultura. Na comparação dos dois fungos aplicados com seis adjuvantes no controle de D. citri revelaram que exceto Tween 80 a 0,001%, todos os outros adjuvantes contribuíram para aumentar a eficácia dos fungos. Os níveis de controle obtidos nos bioensaios em laboratório com B. bassiana e I. fumosorosea foram confirmados nos bioensaios em semi-campo e em campo. Realizaram-se 12 pulverizações com os dois fungos durante o período de dezembro de 2011 a janeiro de 2013 em campo nas concentrações de 2,5x106 conídios/mL em 2000 L/ha e 5x106 conídios/mL em 1000 L/ha ambos com 0,075% do adjuvante KBRAdj. Na comparação mês a mês, somente em janeiro de 2012 o controle químico foi superior a todos os outros tratamentos. No restante dos meses, as mortalidades causadas pelos tratamentos com fungos foram semelhantes entre si e semelhantes ao controle químico. As mortalidades de adultos de D. citri pelos fungos variaram de 96,4±3,8% (dezembro/2011) a 57,8±3,5% (outubro/2012). Os efeitos de 27 agroquímicos sobre o crescimento vegetativo e esporulação das colônias e a viabilidade dos conídios in vitro e a virulência dos fungos in vivo após mistura com cada um dos produtos foram determinados e revelaram que exceto os fungicidas a maioria dos produtos são compatíveis com os fungos e podem ser misturados na calda de aplicação. Estes resultados indicam que Beauveria bassiana ESALQ-PL63 e Isaria fumosorosea ESALQ-1296 são promissores para utilização no controle de D. citri em programas de manejo integrado de pragas de citros.
Title in English
Development of strategies for the incorporation of entomopathogenic fungi in the management of Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, 1908 (Hemiptera: Liviidae) in the citrus crops
Keywords in English
Beauveria bassiana
Isaria fumosorosea
Greening
Huanglongbing
Microbial Control
Pest Management
Abstract in English
The main cause of the crop loss in citrus is currently the disease known as greening or Huanglongbing (HLB), transmitted by the insect vector Diaphorina citri. This study aimed to develop strategies for incorporating the fungi Beauveria bassiana ESALQ-PL63, registered for the control of other pests and Isaria fumosorosea ESALQ-1296 in development as biopesticide especially for the management of D. citri by determining the optimal concentration of adjuvants and of conidia to be used, their effectiveness in laboratory, semifield and field; as well as its compatibility with agrochemicals used in the crop. The comparison of the two fungi applied with six adjuvants for the control of D. citri revealed that except Tween 80 (0.001%), all other adjuvants contributed to increase the effectiveness of the fungi. Control levels obtained in the laboratory bioassays with B. bassiana and I. fumosorosea were confirmed in bioassays in semi-field and field. Both fungi were sprayed 12 times from December 2011 to January 2013 in the field at concentrations of 2.5x106 conidia/mL in 2000 L/ha and 5x106 conidia/mL in 1000 L/ha both with 0.075% of KBRAdj adjuvant. Only in January 2012 the chemical control was superior to all other treatments. In the remaining months, the mortalities caused by all the fungi treatments were similar to each other and similar to chemical control. The mortalities of adult D. citri by fungi ranged from 96.4 ± 3.8% (December/2011) to 57.8 ± 3.5% (October/2012). The effects of 27 agrochemicals on the vegetative growth and sporulation of colonies and conidia viability in vitro and in vivo virulence of the fungus after mixing it with each of the products were determined and showed that except the fungicides, the majority of products are compatible with the fungi and may be tank mixed. These results indicate that B. bassiana ESALQ-PL63 and I. fumosorosea ESALQ-1296 are promising for use in the control of D. citri in integrated pest management programs of citrus.