Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2006.tde-15012007-152427
Document
Author
Full name
José Francisco Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Botelho, Paulo Sergio Machado (President)
Almeida, José Eduardo Marcondes de
Bento, José Maurício Simões
Crocomo, Wilson Badiali
Parra, José Roberto Postali
Title in Portuguese
Bioecologia e manejo da cigarrinha-das-raízes, Mahanarva fimbriolata (Stal, 1854) (Hemiptera: Cercopidae), em cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Amostragem
Cana-de-açúcar
Cigarrinhas
Controle de pragas
Controle químico
Ecologia
Fungos entomopatogêncios
Manejo integrado
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste trabalho com Mahanarva fimbriolata foram estudar a influência de fatores abióticos (temperatura, umidade e fotoperíodo) sobre sua biologia, avaliar a flutuação populacional, sistema de amostragem de ninfas e adultos e os métodos de controle, biológico com o fungo Metarhizium anisopliae, químico com thiamethoxam (Actara® 250WG) e por resistência varietal. As condições térmicas influem na duração das fases do ciclo, não havendo desenvolvimento embrionário a 32°C. As temperaturas constantes de 30 e 32°C são letais para ninfas, sendo 25°C a temperatura ideal. Os limites térmicos inferiores de desenvolvimento e as constantes térmicas são 11,2°C e 318,2 graus-dias para a fase de ovo e 11,8°C e 468,0 graus-dias para a fase de ninfa. Condições térmicas flutuantes influem na duração das fases do inseto, mas não são letais a nenhuma delas. A umidade influi na duração e viabilidade do período embrionário. O menor período ocorre na umidade de contato, seguido pela UR de 100%. Nas UR de 80, 60 e 40%, não há desenvolvimento embrionário. Ovos expostos a essas umidades por 120 dias e, então, submetidos à umidade de contato, continuam inviáveis ou com baixas viabilidades (9,6; 6,3 e 0%, respectivamente). Indivíduos expostos à fotofase de 10 horas colocam ovos inférteis ou em aparente diapausa. Para sugarem a seiva, as ninfas inserem os estiletes na epiderme da raiz, atravessam todo o córtex e atingem o cilindro vascular, alimentando-se no xilema e no tubo crivado do floema primário. Na lâmina foliar, os adultos introduzem os estiletes, preferencialmente, pelos estômatos, atravessam as células do parênquima clorofiliano e atingem o metaxilema nos feixes vasculares. O aparecimento da cigarrinha está condicionado ao excedente hídrico e à temperatura. É possível se amostrarem adultos, com armadilhas adesivas amarelas e determinar o momento para controlar ninfas de mesma geração. Não há diferença em relação ao número de conídios depositados por ninfa em concentrações que variam de 1,6 a 5,3; 2,9 a 4,9 e 0,7 a 3,6 conídios/ninfa, respectivamente. As maiores mortalidades acumuladas, total e confirmada, de M. fimbriolata pulverizada com M. anisopliae, oito dias após a inoculação, são constatadas na dosagem de 5,0 x 108 conídios.ml-1, sendo de 57,5 e 62,3% (total) e 42,7 e 45,2% (confirmada) com pulverização sobre ninfa e espuma, respectivamente. M. anisopliae apresenta maior potencial para controle da cigarrinha quando pulverizado sobre a ninfa ou a espuma e sem a lavagem de conídios após a aplicação. Dentre as variedades estudadas, SP81-3250 é a mais suscetível à cigarrinha, possibilitando maior longevidade de machos e fêmeas, maior período de oviposição e elevada fecundidade. A variedade RB72454 reduz em 50% a população de ninfas nas raízes. A aplicação de thiamethoxam, a 1,0 kg p.c./ha, na base das plantas, proporciona controle superior a 90% até 60 DAA e residual de 105 dias (0,02 mg.kg-1) nas raízes. A eficiência de controle na pulverização foliar diminui para 34%, 15 DAA, com resíduos de 2,61 mg.kg-1 nas raízes. Pulverizações dirigidas ao colmo apresentam resíduos inferiores a 0,02 mg.kg-1 nas raízes, sem controle da praga.
Title in English
Bioecology and management of the sugarcane spittlebug, Mahanarva fimbriolata (Stål, 1854) (Hemiptera: Cercopidae) on sugarcane
Keywords in English
Abiotic factors
Chemical control
Microbial contro
Plant resistance
Sampling
Temperature requirements
Abstract in English
The objectives of this work were to study the influence of abiotic factors (temperature, moisture, and photoperiod) on Mahanarva fimbriolata biology, and to evaluate population fluctuation, sampling system for nymphs and adults, and biological control with the fungus Metarhizium anisopliae, chemical control with thiamethoxam (Actara® 250 WG), and control by varietal resistance. The temperature conditions influence life cycle stage duration; no embryonic development is observed at 32°C. Constant temperatures of 30 and 32°C are lethal to nymphs, whereas 25°C is the ideal temperature. The lower temperature development thresholds and thermal constants are 11.2°C and 318.2 degree-days for the egg stage and 11.8°C and 468.0 degree-days for the nymphal stage. Fluctuating temperature conditions influence stage duration but are not lethal to any of the stages. Humidity influences the duration and viability of the embryonic period. The shortest period occurs at contact humidity, followed by 100% RH No embryonic development occurs at RH values of 80, 60, and 40%. Eggs exposed to these humidity values for 120 days and then submitted to contact humidity remain unviable or present low viability (9.6; 6.3, and 0%, respectively). Individuals exposed to a 10-hour photophase lay infertile or apparently-diapausing eggs. In order to suck sap, the nymphs insert their stylets into the root epidermis, passing through the entire cortex and reaching the vascular cylinder, feeding on the xylem and on the sieve tube of the primary phloem. On the leaf blade, the adults introduce their stylets preferentially through the stomata, passing through the chlorophyll-bearing parenchyma cells and reaching the metaxylem on the vascular bundles. Spittlebug occurrence is conditioned to water surplus and temperature. Adults can be sampled by means of yellow sticky traps, allowing the control of same-generation nymphs to be synchronized. There are no differences with regard to the number of conidia deposited per nymph at concentrations ranging from 1.6 to 5.3; 2.9 to 4.9; and 0.7 to 3.6 conidia/nymph, respectively. The highest cumulative, total, and confirmed mortalities of M. fimbriolata sprayed with M. anisopliae eight days after inoculation are verified at a dose of 5.0 × 108 conidia.ml-1, with values of 57.5 and 62.3% (total), and 42.7 and 45.2% (confirmed) when sprayed on the nymphs and on the spittle, respectively. M. anisopliae has a greater potential to control spittlebugs when sprayed on nymphs or on the spittle without washing off the conidia after application. Among the varieties studied, SP81-3250 is the most susceptible to the spittlebug, allowing greater longevity of males and females, a longer oviposition period, and high fecundity. Variety RB72454 reduces the nymphal population on roots by 50%. The application of thiamethoxam at 1.0 kg c.p./ha at the base of plants provides control rates higher than 90% until 60 DAA and a residual control of 105 days (0.02 mg.kg-1) on the roots. Leaf spray control effectiveness decreases to 34% at 15 DAA, with residues of 2.61 mg.kg-1 in roots. Sprays directed at the stalk show residues lower than 0.02 mg.kg-1 in roots, without controlling the pest.