Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2009.tde-10112009-135709
Document
Author
Full name
Patrick Marques Dourado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Alleoni, Bernardo
Papa, Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) a spinosad no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Fitossanidade
Inseticidas (Resistência)
Lagartas
Manejo integrado
Milho.
Abstract in Portuguese
Spinosad tem sido um dos inseticidas bastante utilizados em programas de manejo de Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) no Brasil, devido à alta eficácia e ao mecanismo de ação único (ativadores alostéricos dos receptores nicotínicos de acetilcolina). Para preservar a vida útil de spinosad, os objetivos do trabalho foram: (a) caracterizar a variabilidade geográfica e temporal na suscetibilidade de S. frugiperda a spinosad em populações coletadas nas principais regiões produtoras de milho no Brasil nas safras de 2006 a 2008, (b) Avaliar a resposta à pressão de seleção de S. frugiperda a spinosad em condições de laboratório, e (c) avaliar a resistência cruzada entre spinosad e spinetoram em S. frugiperda. A caracterização da suscetibilidade a spinosad em populações de S. frugiperda foi realizada com o método de bioensaio por ingestão mediante contaminação superficial da dieta artificial com o inseticida, utilizando-se lagartas de 3º instar. Baseado na resposta de concentração-mortalidade da população suscetível de referência, foram definidas as concentrações diagnósticas de 32 e 56 µg de spinosad/mL de água [I.A.(ppm)], correspondentes à CL95 e CL97 respectivamente, para o monitoramento da resistência. Foram verificadas diferenças significativas na suscetibilidade de populações de S. frugiperda a spinosad no Brasil, com sobrevivências variando de 1,5 a 64,4% e 1,5 a 41,2% nas concentrações diagnósticas de 32 e 56 ppm de spinosad respectivamente. Em geral foi observado um aumento na freqüência de resistência em todas as populações avaliadas nas safras de 2006 a 2008. Foram verificadas respostas à pressão de seleção de uma população de S. frugiperda a spinosad, atingindo uma razão de resistência (RR) de 371 vezes, após cinco ciclos de seleção para resistência em condições de laboratório. Resistência cruzada positiva entre spinosad e spinetoram foi comprovada para a população de S. frugiperda resistente a spinosad. Portanto, as estratégias de uso de spinosad para o controle de S. frugiperda no Brasil devem ser revistas para preservar a vida útil desse importante inseticida em programas de manejo integrado de pragas.
Title in English
Resistance of Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) to spinosad in Brazil
Keywords in English
cross-resistence
Resistance to insecticides
resitance management.
spinosins
Abstract in English
Spinosad has been one of the most used insecticides to manage Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) in Brazil, due to its high efficacy and unique mode of action (nicotinic acetylcholine receptor allosteric activators). In order to preserve its lifetime, the objectives of this research were: (a) to characterize the geographic and temporal variability in the susceptibility to spinosad in populations of S. frugiperda collected from major maize-producing regions in Brazil during 2006 to 2008 seasons; (b) to evaluate response to selection pressure of S. frugiperda to spinosad under laboratory conditions; and (c) to evaluate cross-resistance between spinosad and spinetoram in S. frugiperda. The characterization of susceptibility to spinosad in S. frugiperda populations was conducted with ingestion bioassays by contaminating the artificial diet surface with the insecticide and using 3rd instar larvae. Based on concentration-response of susceptible reference population, diagnostic concentrations of 32 and 56 µg of spinosad/mL of water [A.I. (ppm)] (values of LC95 e LC97 respectively) were defined for resistance monitoring. Significant differences in the susceptibility to spinosad were detected in S. frugiperda populations in Brazil, with survivorship varying from 1.5 to 64.4% and 1.5 a 41.2% at diagnostic concentrations of 32 and 56 ppm of spinosad respectively. In general, an increase in the frequency of resistance was observed in all populations evaluated from 2006 to 2008. Response to selection pressure was obtained in a population of S. frugiperda to spinosad, with resistance ratio of up to 371-fold, after five cycles of selection for resistance under laboratory conditions. A positive cross-resistance was observed between spinosad and spinetoram in spinosad-resistant S. frugiperda population. Therefore, the strategies of use of spinosad to manage S. frugiperda in Brazil must be revised in order to preserve its lifetime of this important insecticide in integrated pest management programs.