Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-08022011-104402
Document
Author
Full name
Aloisio Coelho Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Parra, José Roberto Postali (President)
Lopes, Joao Roberto Spotti
Nava, Dori Edson
Title in Portuguese
Otimização da criação de Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller, 1879), hospedeiro alternativo de Trichogramma sppa., baseando-se na temperatura, densidade larval e concentração de dióxido de carbono
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle biológico
Dióxido de carbono
Insetos (Criação)
Insetos parasitoides - Produção
Temperatura
Traças.
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho foi estabelecer as condições ótimas para criação massal de Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller, 1879), definindo a densidade larval por recipiente de criação, associando-a com temperatura e concentração de CO2, produzidos pelo metabolismo larval. Para que este objetivo fosse atingido, foram avaliados: 1) o efeito da temperatura no ciclo evolutivo (ovo-adulto) de A. kuehniella para determinação das suas exigências térmicas; 2) efeito da temperatura nas fases imaturas e nos adultos de A. kuehniella sobre a reprodução, estudando-se o efeito de diferentes temperaturas (na faixa de 18 a 32°C) desde a fase de ovo até a morte dos insetos; efeito de diferentes temperaturas (18 a 32ºC) durante as fases larval e pupal em adultos transferidos para 25°C e o efeito de diferentes temperaturas (18 a 32°C) nos adultos provenientes de imaturos mantidos a 25°C; 3) otimização do número de insetos por recipiente, para criações massais de A. kuehniella, avaliando-se o efeito da densidade de ovos no incremento térmico dos recipientes e na postura, bem como a relação entre incremento térmico x densidade populacional x temperatura de criação na postura de A. kuehniella; 4) produção de dióxido de carbono (CO2) por bandeja de criação de A. kuehniella e o efeito do CO2, na viabilidade do período ovo-adulto e na postura de A. kuehniella. A condição ótima de criação de A. kuehniella foi obtida quando as lagartas no interior das bandejas foram mantidas na temperatura de 25° C. Assim, considerandose o incremento térmico entre 7 e 9°C, gerado pelo metabolismo larval, a temperatura das salas de criação deve ser mantida com temperaturas mais baixas durante o 4° e 5° ínstares do desenvolvimento larval de A. kuehniella. A concentração máxima de CO2, no interior da sala de criação, deve ser inferior a 1.200 ppm, sala esta contendo bandejas com 1 Kg de dieta (97% de farinha de trigo integral e 3% de levedura) inoculadas com 7.200 ovos, pois esta densidade proporcionou uma viabilidade satisfatória do período ovo-adulto (78%), produzindo ainda uma maior quantidade de ovos por bandeja e ovos de A. kuehniella mais pesados.
Title in English
Optimization of the rearing of Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller, 1879), factitious host for Trichogramma spp., based on temperature, larval density and carbon dioxide concentration
Keywords in English
Biological control
Carbon dioxide
Insects (Rearing)
Moth.
Parasitoid insect- Production
Temperature
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to establish the optimum conditions for mass rearing of Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller, 1879), defining the larval density for rearing container, associating it with temperature and concentration of the CO2 produced by the larval metabolism. For this purpose, it was evaluated: 1) the effect of temperature on the life cycle (egg to adult) of A. kuehniella to determine the thermal requirements; 2) effect of temperature in the immature and adults stages of A. kuehniella on reproduction, studying the effect of different temperatures (from 18 to 32°C) from the egg stage until the death of the insects and effect of different temperatures (18 to 32ºC) during the larval and pupal in adults transferred to 25°C and the effect of different temperatures (18 to 32°C) in adults emerging from immature kept at 25°C; 3) optimizing the number of insects per container, for mass rearing of A. kuehniella, evaluating the effect of egg density on temperature increment of containers and oviposition, as well as the relationship between increased temperature X population density X rearing temperature in oviposition of A. kuehniella, 4) carbon dioxide production (CO2) per tray of rearing of A. kuehniella and the effect of CO2 on the viability of the egg-adult and oviposition of A. kuehniella. The optimum condition of rearing A. kuehniella was obtained when the larvae inside the trays were kept at 25°C. Thus, considering the temperature increment between 7 and 9°C, generated by larval metabolism, the temperature in rearing rooms should be kept at lower temperatures during the 4th and 5th instars of the larval development of A. kuehniella. The maximum CO2concentration inside the rearing room should be lower than 1,200 ppm, this room containing trays with 1 kg of diet (97% of whole wheat flour and 3% of yeast) inoculated with 7,200 eggs, as this density provided satisfactory feasibility in the egg-adult period (78%), producing an even greater number of eggs per tray and heavier eggs of A. kuehniella.