Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2022.tde-06122022-114512
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Amado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Bernardi, Oderlei
Correa, Alberto Soares
Garcia, Antonio Augusto Franco
Title in Portuguese
Prospecção de loci associados à resistência de Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1809) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) a flubendiamide
Keywords in Portuguese
Helicoverpa armigera
Flubendiamide
GWAS
Manejo da resistência de inseto
Mapeamento de QTL
Receptor de rianodina
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema de resistência de insetos a inseticidas tem se agravado nos últimos anos. Com o avanço das ferramentas genéticas e genômicas têm sido possível realizar estudos mais robustos para compreender as bases genéticas da resistência e fornecer subsídios para o aprimoramento de programas de manejo da resistência de insetos (MRI). Os inseticidas do grupo das diamidas são uma das principais ferramentas de controle de Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Reduções significativas da suscetibilidade a inseticidas diamidas já foram documentadas em populações de H. armigera no Brasil, com a seleção de uma linhagem altamente resistente a flubendiamide em condições de laboratório. No presente trabalho, para compreender os mecanismos moleculares de resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide, foram realizados estudos para i) investigar os mecanismos associados à resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide; ii) desenvolver a arquitetura genética da linhagem de H. armigera resistente a flubendiamide, utilizando mapeamento de QTL (Quantitative Trait Loci); e iii) verificar os possíveis loci associados à resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide, mediante uso de GWAS (Genome-Wide Association Studies). A resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide foi instável na ausência de pressão de seleção com flubendiamide. Não foi verificada resistência metabólica de H. armigera a flubendiamide. O sequenciamento da região terminal-C, que compreende as transmembranas II a VI dos receptores de rianodina, não apresentou alterações nos aminoácidos. Com o sequenciamento da população backcross BC1, 488 marcadores foram ordenados nos 31 grupos de ligação. O mapeamento de QTL identificou dois loci associado aos fenótipos, localizados no grupo de ligação 9. Os genes Inositol Monofosfatase 1 e proteína Kinase Kinase 6 foram identificados nestas regiões como responsáveis pela resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide. Por meio de GWAS, foi possível identificar 14 marcadores associados aos fenótipos testados (peso e sobrevivência larval). Um marcador associado ao gene Inositol Monofosfatase 1 foi validado pelo mapeamento de QTL, estando dentro do intervalo dos QTLs identificados no grupo de ligação 9. Além disso, genes secundários foram observados, como proteína Kinase C, proteína G, 1-Fosfatidilinositol 4,5-Bifosfato Fosfodiesterase e o receptor de proteína Kinase. A resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide pode estar relacionada à não sensibilização da região terminal-N do receptor de rianodina. Portanto, diferentemente das diamidas antranílicas, flubendiamide precisa sensibilizar a região terminal-N para exercer o efeito agonista. Na presente pesquisa foi possível identificar um novo mecanismo de resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide diferente dos demais casos reportados para outros insetos-pragas, além de outros loci a serem explorados como marcadores candidatos em trabalhos futuros.
Title in English
Prospection of loci associated to resistance of Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1809) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) to flubendiamide
Keywords in English
Helicoverpa armigera
Flubendiamide
GWAS
Insect resistance management
QTL mapping
Ryanodine receptor
Abstract in English
The problem of insect resistance to insecticides has increased in recent years. With recent advances of genetic and genomic tools, it has been possible to conduct more robust studies to understand the genetic basis of resistance and provide bases for improving insect resistance management (IRM) programs. Diamide insecticides are one of the main control tools for Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Significant reductions in the susceptibility to diamide insecticides have already been documented in populations of H. armigera in Brazil, with the selection of a highly flubendiamide-resistant strain under laboratory conditions. In this work, to understand the molecular mechanisms of resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide, studies were performed to i) investigate the mechanisms associated with resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide; ii) develop the genetic architecture of the flubendiamide-resistant strain of H. armigera, using QTL mapping (Quantitative Trait Loci); and iii) verify the possible loci associated with resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide, using GWAS (Genome-Wide Association Studies). The resistance of of H. armigera to flubendiamide was unstable in the absence of selection pressure with flubendiamide. No metabolic resistance was observed in the flubendiamide resistant strain of H. armigera. The sequencing of the C-terminal region, encompassing the transmembranes II to VI of the ryanodine receptors, showed no changes in amino acids. With the sequencing of the backcross population BC1, 488 markers were ordered into the 31 linkage groups. QTL mapping identified two loci in linkage group 9 associated with phenotypes assessed (larval weight and survival). The Inositol Monophosphatase 1 and protein Kinase Kinase 6 genes were identified in these regions which are responsible for the resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide. GWAS identified 14 markers associated with the phenotypes assessed in the field population. One marker associated with the Inositol Monophosphatase 1 gene was validated by QTL mapping within the range of the QTLs in linkage group 9. Furthermore, secondary genes were observed, such as protein Kinase C, protein G, 1-Phosphatidylinositol 4,5-Biphosphate Phosphodiesterase, and the Kinase protein receptor. Resistance of H. armigerato flubendiamide may be conferred by the nonsensibilization of the N-terminal region of the ryanodine receptor. Unlike anthranilic diamides, flubendiamide must sensibilize the N-terminal region to show an agonist effect. In this research we identified a new mechanism of H. armigeraresistance to flubendiamide different from those reported for other insect-pests, besides other loci to be exploited as candidate markers in future studies.