Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-05102017-100113
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Amado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Bueno, Regiane Cristina Oliveira de Freitas
Sosa-Gomez, Daniel Ricardo
Yamamoto, Pedro Takao
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da suscetibilidade a inseticidas reguladores de crescimento de insetos em populações de Helicoverpa armigera e Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Helicoverpa armigera
Spodoptera frugiperda
Lufenuron
Manejo da resistência de insetos
Methoxifenozide
Abstract in Portuguese
Os reguladores de crescimento de insetos têm sido um dos mais importantes grupos de inseticidas recomendados para o controle de Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) e Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith) no Brasil, que são consideradas pragas-chave de vários sistemas de produção agrícola. Para implementar programas de manejo da resistência de insetos, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar a suscetibilidade a inseticidas reguladores de crescimento de insetos em populações de H. armigera e S. frugiperda do Brasil. A caracterização das linhas-básica de suscetibilidade de H. armigera a lufenuron e methoxifenozide e de S. frugiperda a methoxifenozide foi realizada com bioensaio de tratamento superficial da dieta artificial com inseticida, utilizando-se lagartas de 3º instar. Foram verificadas baixa variabilidade na suscetibilidade de H. armigera a lufenuron, com DL50 variando de 0,30 a 1,02 μg de i.a./cm2 de dieta, e a methoxifenozide, com DL50 de 2,61 a 8,02 μg de i.a./cm2 de dieta, em populações coletadas em diferentes regiões agrícolas na safra 2013/2014. As doses diagnósticas, baseadas na DL99, foram de 6,36 μg de i.a/cm2 de dieta para lufenuron e 31,10 μg de i.a/cm2 de dieta para methoxifenozide. Foram observadas variações geográfica e temporal na suscetibilidade a lufenuron e methoxifenozide em populações de H. armigera coletadas nas safras de 2013/2014 a 2016/2017; contudo, não foi possível isolar linhagens de H. armigera resistentes a estes inseticidas, mediante o uso de técnicas de "F2 screen" e seleção massal. Uma baixa variabilidade na suscetibilidade de S. frugiperda a methoxifenozide foi observada para as populações coletadas na segunda safra de 2016, com DL50 variando de 0,5 a 2,1 μg de i.a/cm2 de dieta. A dose diagnóstica (DL99) para monitoramento da suscetibilidade a methoxifenozide em populações de S. frugiperda foi de 6 μg de i.a/cm2 de dieta. Na 2ª safra de 2016, a sobrevivência das populações de S. frugiperda avaliadas foram baixas, com valores inferiores a 10% na dose diagnóstica. Por outro lado, na 1ª safra de 2017, houve aumento na sobrevivência das populações testadas, atingindo valores de até 62%. A linhagem de S. frugiperda resistente a methoxifenozide selecionada em condições de laboratório apresentou uma baixa razão de resistência (≈5 vezes). Os resultados da presente pesquisa confirmaram a alta suscetibilidade de H. armigera a lufenuron e methoxifenozide e de S. frugiperda a methoxyfenozide. As informações obtidas no presente estudo servirão para a implementação de programas proativos de manejo da resistência a esses inseticidas.
Title in English
Characterization of the susceptibility to insect growth regulator insecticides in populations of Helicoverpa armigera and Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) from Brazil
Keywords in English
Insect resistance management
Lufenuron
Methoxyfenozide
Abstract in English
Insect growth regulators have been one of the most important group of insecticides recommended for controlling Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) and Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith) in Brazil which are considered key pests of several crop production systems. To implement insect resistance management programs, the objective of this research was to characterize the susceptibility to insect growth regulators in H. armigera and S. frugiperda populations from Brazil. Baseline susceptibilities of H. armigera to lufenuron and methoxifenozide and S. frugiperda to methoxifenozide were conducted with artificial diet overlay bioassays using 3rd instar larvae. There was low variability in the susceptibility of H. armigera to lufenuron, with LD50 ranging from 0.30 to 1.02 μg of a.i./cm2 of diet, and to methoxifenozide, with LD50 of 2.61 to 8.02 μg of a.i./cm2 of diet across populations collected in different agricultural regions in 2013/2014 growing season. The diagnostic doses, based on DL99, were 6.36 μg of a.i./cm2 of diet for lufenuron and 31.10 μg of a.i./cm2 of diet for methoxifenozide. Geographic and temporal variations in susceptibility to lufenuron and methoxifenozide were observed in populations of H. armigera collected from 2013/2014 to 2016/2017 growing seasons; however, it was not possible to isolate resistant strains to these insecticides using F2 screen and massal selection approaches. There was also a low variability in the susceptibility of S. frugiperda to methoxifenozide across populations collected in the 2nd crop season in 2016, with LD50 ranging from 0.5 to 2.1 μg of a.i./cm2 of diet. The diagnostic dose (DL99) for monitoring the susceptibility to methoxifenozide in S. frugiperda populations was 6 μg of a.i./cm2 of diet. In the 2nd crop season of 2016, the survival at diagnostic dose of S. frugiperda populations evaluated was low (< 10%). On the other hand, in the 1st crop season of 2017, there was a significant increase in the survival across the populations tested, with values reaching up to 62% at diagnostic dose. The laboratory-selected resistant strain of S. frugiperda to methoxifenozide showed a low resistance ratio (≈5 times). We confirmed the high susceptibility of H. armigera to lufenuron and methoxifenozide and S. frugiperda to methoxifenozide in Brazil. The information collected in this study will be important for implementing a proactive resistance management programs to these insecticides.