Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2021.tde-05082021-170443
Document
Author
Full name
Dyrson de Oliveira Abbade Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Carvalho, Geraldo Andrade de
Carvalho, Renato Assis de
Correa, Alberto Soares
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica da resistência a inseticidas diamidas em populações de Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Custo adaptativo
Flubendiamide
Herança da resistência
Manejo da resistência de insetos
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução da resistência a inseticidas é atribuída a diversos fatores envolvendo a espécie de inseto, o inseticida e o sistema agrícola, o que torna a dinâmica da resistência inconstante e dependente desses fatores. A pressão de seleção devido ao uso de inseticidas gera um aumento na frequência de indivíduos resistentes no ambiente. Na ausência da pressão de seleção pelo inseticida, há possibilidade de se verificar o restabelecimento da suscetibilidade atribuído à presença de custos adaptativos associados à resistência e/ou fluxo gênico de indivíduos suscetíveis de áreas não tratadas para as tratadas. Sendo assim, para entender a dinâmica da resistência a inseticidas diamidas em Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) no Brasil foram conduzidos estudos de (i) Monitoramento da suscetibilidade aos inseticidas flubendiamide, chlorantraniliprole e cyantraniliprole em populações de H. armigera coletadas nas principais regiões produtoras do Brasil nas safras de 2014 a 2020; (ii) Seleção e caracterização do padrão de herança da resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide e resistência cruzada a outros inseticidas diamidas; e (iii) Custos adaptativos associados à resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide mediante condução de estudos de tabela de vida de fertilidade, comportamento de defesa contra o predador Podisus nigrispinus (Dallas) e estabilidade da resistência na ausência de pressão de seleção em uma população heterogênea formada por 50% de indivíduos suscetíveis e 50% de indivíduos resistentes. O monitoramento da suscetibilidade a inseticidas diamidas foi realizado com bioensaios de tratamento superficial da dieta artificial com doses diagnósticas (DL99) de cada inseticida definidas previamente. Reduções significativas na suscetibilidade a esses inseticidas foram observadas em populações de H. armigera no decorrer das safras agrícolas, com porcentagens de sobrevivência nas doses diagnósticas aumentando de 0% na safra de 2014 para 3,75 a 54,5 % na penúltima safra avaliada - 2019, dependendo do inseticida e da localidade. A seleção da linhagem de H. armigera resistente a flubendiamide foi realizada a partir da população dessa praga coletada em Luis Eduardo Magalhães-BA em 2016, mediante uso de doses crescentes de 2,64 μg i.a.cm-2 a 157,89 μg i.a.cm-2 por ≈ 14 gerações. A razão de resistência obtida para flubendiamide foi > 50.000 vezes. O padrão de herança da resistência a flubendiamide foi definida como autossômica, incompletamente dominante e monogênica. Foi observada uma baixa resistência cruzada entre flubendiamide e os inseticidas chlorantraniliprole e cyantraniliprole, com uma razão de resistência de 4,7 e 5,6 vezes respectivamente. Pela análise dos resultados da tabela de vida de fertilidade, há custo adaptativo associado à resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide, com redução de 35% na fecundidade das fêmeas resistentes e heterozigotas em comparação com as fêmeas suscetíveis. A presença de custo adaptativo também foi observada no comportamento de defesa de lagartas de terceiro ínstar de H. armigera contra o ataque de P. nigrispinus, afetando a linhagem resistente com a redução da distância percorrida em 47% e da velocidade de movimento em 36% quando comparadas com as linhagens suscetível e heterozigota, indicando assim que as lagartas resistentes podem ser mais suscetíveis a serem predadas por P. nigrispinus. Por fim, houve restabelecimento da suscetibilidade de H. armigera a flubendiamide na população heterogênea, com redução da frequência de resistência de 53,9% para 5,54% em 9 gerações na ausência de pressão de seleção. Os resultados do presente trabalho evidenciam alto risco de evolução da resistência de H. armigera a inseticidas diamidas no Brasil, principalmente devido ao caráter dominante da resistência e à presença de resistência cruzada entre inseticidas diamidas. Contudo, a resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide foi altamente instável devido à presença de custos adaptativos associados a parâmetros biológicos e suscetibilidade à predação por P. nigrispinus. Portanto, a instabilidade da resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide pode ser explorada em programas de manejo da resistência para preservar a vida útil de inseticidas diamidas no manejo dessa praga no Brasil.
Title in English
Dynamics of resistance to diamide insecticides in populations of Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) from Brazil
Keywords in English
Fitness cost
Flubendiamide
Inheritance of resistance
Insect resistance management
Abstract in English
The evolution of resistance to insecticides is attributed to several factors involving the insect species, the insecticide and the agricultural system, which make the dynamics of resistance inconstant and dependent on these factors. The selection pressure imposed by the use of insecticides increases the frequency of resistant individuals in the environment. On the other hand, resetting to susceptibility may be possible in the absence of selection pressure due to fitness costs associated with resistance and/or immigration of susceptible individuals from non-treated to treated areas. Thus, to understand the dynamics of resistance to diamide insecticides in Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) in Brazil, we conducted studies of (i) monitoring the susceptibility to flubendiamide, chlorantraniliprole and cyantraniliprole insecticides in populations of H. armigera collected from major Brazilian crop growing regions from 2014 to 2020 seasons; (ii) selecttion and characterization of the inheritance of resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide and cross-resistance to other diamide insecticides; and (iii) fitness costs associated with resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide by conducting studies of life and fertility tables, defense behavior against the predator Podisus nigrispinus (Dallas) and stability of resistance in the absence of selection pressure in a heterogeneous population composed of 50% of susceptible individuals and 50% of resistant individuals. The monitoring of the susceptibility to diamide insecticides was conducted with diet-overlay bioassays with diagnostic doses (LD99) for each insecticide were used in this study. Significant reductions in the susceptibility to these insecticides were observed in populations of H. armigera throughout cropping seasons. The survival rates at diagnostic doses increased from 0% in the 2014 season to 3.75 a 54.5% in the 2019 season, depending on the insecticide and the region. The selection of the resistant strain was conducted in a population of H. armigera collected in Luis Eduardo Magalhães, Bahia State, in 2016, with the use of increasing doses from 2.64 a.i.cm-2 to 157.89 μg a.i.cm-2 for ≈ 14 generations. The resistance ratio obtained to flubendiamide was > 50,000 fold. The inheritance pattern of resistance to flubendiamide was defined as autosomal, incompletely dominant and monogenic. There was a low cross-resistance between flubendiamide and the chlorantraniliprole and cyantraniliprole, with resistance ratios of 4.7 and 5.6-fold respectively. Based on life and fertility table analysis, there is a fitness cost associated with H. armigera resistance to flubendiamide, with 35% reduction in the fertility of resistant and heterozygous females in compare to susceptible ones. There is also fitness cost in the defense behavior of third instar larvae of H. armigera against the attack of P. nigrispinus with reduction of 47% in the distance covered and 36% in the speed movement of resistant larvae in compared to susceptible and heterozygous ones, suggesting that resistant larvae can be more susceptible to predation by P. nigrispinus. Finally, resetting to susceptibility of H. armigera to flubendiamide was detected in the heterogeneous population, with reduction in the frequency of resistance from 53.9% to 5.54% in 9 generations in the absence of selection pressure. Based on the results of this study, there is a high risk of resistance evolution of H. armigera to diamide insecticides in Brazil, mainly due to the genetic dominance of the resistance and the presence of cross-resistance between diamide insecticides. However, the resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide was highly unstable due to fitness costs associated with life history traits and susceptibility to predation by P. nigrispinus. Thus, the instability of the resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide can be exploited in resistance management programs to preserve the lifetime of the diamide insecticides to manage this pest in Brazil.