Tesis Doctoral
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-05072016-142832
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Thiago Rodrigues de Castro
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Piracicaba, 2016
Director
Tribunal
Moraes, Gilberto José de (Presidente)
Brandão, Karina Lucas da Silva
Faria, Marcos Rodrigues de
Jensen, Annette Bruun
Leite, Luís Garrigós
Título en inglés
Abundance, genetic diversity and persistence of Metarhizium spp. fungi from soil of strawberry crops and their potential as biological control agents against the two-spotted spider mite Tetranychus urticae
Palabras clave en inglés
Colony-forming unit
Fungal community structure
Insect baiting
Microbial control
Microsatellite markers
Pathogenicity
Population ecology
Virulence
Resumen en inglés
The growing demand for strawberries has imposed challenges, especially regarding the control of pests. Many farmers report problems with reduced chemical control efficiency, probably due to selection of resistant populations of insects and mites. An alternative is the use of biological control using pathogenic fungi as a tool in integrated pest management. Metarhizium spp. (Hypocreales: Clavicipitaceae) are generalist entomopathogenic fungi with worldwide distribution and can cause diseases in a large number of hosts. Many studies on the development of Metarhizium as a biological control agent were performed, but this bulk of knowledge is in remarkable contrast to the lack of research on the fundamental ecology of Metarhizium in agroecosystems. This thesis aimed to evaluate the establishment, persistence and dispersal of these entomopathogenic fungi in strawberry crop soil in Inconfidentes, Minas Gerais, Brazil; and to study the diversity and abundance of species of Metarhizium isolated from organic and conventional strawberry crop soils, and the field margins in Brazil and Denmark. The effectiveness of new species of Metarhizium recently found in Brazil, was evaluated against two spotted spider mite, Tetranychus urticae. Applied isolates of M. anisopliae (ESALQ1037) and M. robertsii (ESALQ1426) were able to persist for up to 12 months after the application within the soil, and disperse to other plots and colonize the rhizosphere of strawberry plants. In the plots where ESALQ1037 and ESALQ1426 were applied, 25% and 87.5% of the isolates recovered after 12 months consisted of the same isolates inoculated. A new taxonomically unassigned lineage, referred to as Metarhizium sp. Indet. 5 in this study, was found in strawberry crop margins. The dominant species of Metarhizium in Brazil and Denmark was Metarhizium robertsii and M. brunneum respectively. Further, Metarhizium pemphigi was first detected in Denmark in this study. Soil in organically grown strawberries harbored a more diverse population of Metarhizium spp. compared with conventionally grown strawberries. These studies showed for the first time the potential of new species of Metarhizium as spider mite biological control agents, the lowest median lethal time (LT50 = 4 ± 0.17 days) was observed in mites treated with the isolate ESALQ1638 of Metarhizium sp. indet. 1. The best isolates were ESALQPL63 of B. bassiana, ESALQ1608 and ESALQ1638 of Metarhizium sp. indet. 1 and ESALQ3069 and ESALQ3222 of M. pingshaense based on the survival curve, total mortality, percentage of sporulated cadavers and LT50. Knowledge of the diversity of Metarhizium spp. and persistence in strawberry soil generated in this study may be useful in developing conservation strategies and maximize the natural biological pest control.
Título en portugués
Abundância, diversidade genética e persistência de fungos Metarhizium spp. isolados de solos de morangueiro e seu potencial como agentes de controle biológico do ácaro rajado, Tetranychus urticae
Palabras clave en portugués
Controle microbiano
Diversidade de fungos
Marcadores microssatélites
Patologia de insetos
Rizosfera
Virulência
Resumen en portugués
A crescente demanda por morangos vem impondo desafios, especialmente quanto ao controle das pragas. Muitos agricultores relatam problemas com a redução da eficiência do controle químico, provavelmente devido à seleção de populações resistentes de insetos e ácaros. Uma alternativa é o uso de controle biológico com fungos entomopatogênicos como ferramenta dentro do manejo integrado de pragas. Metarhizium spp. (Hypocreales: Clavicipitaceae), são fungos entomopatogênicos generalistas com distribuição cosmopolita e que podem causar doenças em um grande número de hospedeiros. Muitos estudos sobre o desenvolvimento de Metarhizium como agente de controle biológico foram realizados, mas este leque de conhecimento está em contraste com a notável falta de investigação sobre a ecologia de Metarhizium nos agroecossistemas. Esta tese teve como objetivo avaliar o estabelecimento, persistência e dispersão destes fungos entomopatogênicos em solo de morangueiro em Inconfidentes, Minas Gerais, Brasil; bem como estudar a diversidade e abundância de espécies de Metarhizium isolados do solo de cultivos orgânico e convencional de morangueiro, e das margens das plantações no Brasil e Dinamarca. A eficácia de novas espécies de Metarhizium, encontradas recentemente no Brasil, foi avaliada contra o ácaro rajado, Tetranychus urticae. Os isolados inoculados de M. anisopliae (ESALQ1037) e M. robertsii (ESALQ1426) foram capazes de persistir por até 12 meses após a aplicação no solo, além de dispersar para outras parcelas e colonizar a rizosfera dos morangueiros. Nas parcelas onde ESALQ1037 e ESALQ1426 foram aplicados, 25% e 87,5% dos isolados recuperados após 12 meses consistiam dos mesmos isolados inoculados. Uma nova linhagem não taxonomicamente identificada, referida neste trabalho como Metarhizium sp. Indet. 5, foi encontrada nas margens de morangueiros cultivados. A espécie dominante de Metarhizium no Brasil e Dinamarca foi Metarhizium robertsii e M. brunneum, respectivamente. Além disso, Metarhizium pemphigi foi detectado pela primeira vez na Dinamarca neste estudo. Solos de cultivo orgânico de morangueiro em geral apresentaram uma diversidade maior de Metarhizium do que solos de cultivos convencionais. Estes estudos revelaram pela primeira vez o potencial de novas espécies de Metarhizium como agentes de controle biológico do ácaro rajado, sendo o menor tempo letal mediano (TL50= 4 ± 0.17 dias) observado em ácaros tratados com o isolado ESALQ1638 de Metarhizium sp. indet. 1. Os melhores isolados foram ESALQPL63 de B. bassiana, ESALQ1608 e ESALQ1638 de Metarhizium sp. indet. 1 e ESALQ3069 e ESALQ3222 de M. pingshaense baseado na curva de sobrevivência, mortalidade total, porcentagem de cadáveres esporulados e TL50. O conhecimento da diversidade de Metarhizium spp. e persistência em solos de morango, gerados neste estudo, poderão ser úteis no desenvolvimento de estratégias de conservação e maximizar o controle biológico natural de pragas.