Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2002.tde-05072002-111822
Document
Author
Full name
Elton Lucio de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Zucchi, Roberto Antonio (President)
Malavasi Filho, Aldo
Prado, Angelo Pires do
Raga, Adalton
Silveira Neto, Sinval
Title in Portuguese
Dípteros frugívoros (Tephritidae e Lonchaeidae) na região de Mossoró/Assu, Estado do Rio Grande do Norte.
Keywords in Portuguese
entomologia agrícola
fruticultura
insetos nocivos
mosca-das-frutas
Abstract in Portuguese
A região de Mossoró/Assu (RN), localizada no semi-árido, destaca-se pela produção e exportação de frutas, principalmente o melão Cucumis melo e a manga Mangifera indica. Portanto, este trabalho teve como objetivo conhecerer vários aspectos relacionados as moscas-das-frutas (Dip.; Tephritidae) e aos lonqueídeos (Dip.; Lonchaeidae) nessa região. Após dois anos de coletas, em armadilhas McPhail e frutos, foram detectadas dez espécies de tefritídeos e uma única de lonqueídeo Neosilba pendula (Bezzi). As moscas-das-frutas mais comuns foram Anastrepha zenildae Zucchi, A. obliqua (Mcquart) e Ceratitis capitata (Wied.). As maiores infestações foram observadas em frutos de juá Ziziphus joazeiro (Rhamnaceae) e kunquat Fortunella sp. (Rutaceae). Em alguns meses do ano, A. zenildae foi considerada praga em pomares de goiaba Psidium guajava (Myrtaceae). A população de adultos, a disponibilidade do hospedeiro, a precipitação pluvial e a temperatura, foram os fatores que mais influenciaram os níveis de infestação das espécies de Anastrepha em frutos de goiaba. Neosilba pendula apresentou baixos níveis de infestação nas frutíferas da região, mas foi considerada um importante invasor primário de frutos de acerola Malpighia emarginata (Malpighiaceae). Três espécies de parasitóides (Braconidae) foram obtidos dos pupários das moscas-das-frutas, sendo Doryctobracon areolatus (Szépligeti) o mais comum.
Title in English
Frugivorous dipterans (tephritidae and lonchaeidae) in the Mossoró/Assu, state of Rio Grande do Norte.
Keywords in English
agricultural Entomology
fruit flies
harmful insects
pomiculture
Abstract in English
The Mossoró/Assu region (RN), located in a semi-arid zone, is important as a center of fruit production and export, especially melons, Cucumis melo, and, mangoes, Mangifera indica. Thus, the objective of the present study was to investigate several aspects related to fruit flies (Dip.; Tephritidae) and lonchaeids (Dip.; Lonchaeidae) in this region. After two years of collection with McPhail traps and reared from fruits, ten tephritid species and a single lonchaeid species, Neosilba pendula (Bezzi), were detected. The most common fruit flies were Anastrepha zenildae Zucchi, A. obliqua (Mcquart), and Ceratitis capitata (Wied.). The highest infestation levels were observed on 'juá' fruits, Ziziphus joazeiro (Rhamnaceae) and on kumquats, Fortunella sp. (Rutaceae). In some months of the year, A. zenildae was considered as a pest in guava, Psidium guajava (Myrtaceae), orchards. Adult population, host availability, rainfall and temperature were the factors that most influenced the levels of guava fruit infestation by Anastrepha species. Neosilba pendula showed low infestation levels on fruit trees of region, but was considered as an important primary invader of "acerola", Malpighia emarginata (Malpighiaceae). Three parasitoid species (Braconidae) were obtained from fruit fly puparia, the most common being Doryctobracon areolatus (Szépligeti).