Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-05052014-143830
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro do Prado Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vendramim, José Djair (President)
Baldin, Edson Luiz Lopes
Bogorni, Paulo César
Fernandes, João Batista
Yamamoto, Pedro Takao
Title in English
Exploring genetic biodiversity: secondary metabolites from Neotropical Annonaceae as a potential source of new pesticides
Keywords in English
Acetogenins
Allelochemicals
Bioguided fractionations
Botanical insecticides
Chromatographic techniques
Abstract in English
To investigate potential sources of novel grain protectors, this study evaluated, firstly, the bioactivity of ethanolic extracts (66) prepared from 29 species belonging to 11 different genera of Neotropical Annonaceae against the maize weevil Sitophilus zeamais (Coleoptera: Curculionidae). A screening assay demonstrated that the most pronounced effects (acute and chronic) on S. zeamais were caused by extracts from the Annona montana, A. mucosa, A. muricata and A. sylvatica seeds, and, to a lesser extent, by extracts prepared from leaves of A. montana, A. mucosa, A. muricata, and Duguetia lanceolata. However, the most active extracts (from seeds) did not affect fungal growth and aflatoxin production of Aspergillus flavus (Ascomycota: Trichocomaceae). Using the maize weevil as bioindicator, bioguided fractionations were then conducted in order to isolate, purify and characterize the possible active compound(s) from the most interesting extracts. By means of different chromatographic procedures, nine compounds (five acetogenins, three steroids, and one aromatic compound) were isolated. The acetogenins rolliniastatin-1 and ACG4 (structural determination in progress) and the aromatic compound 2,4,5- trimethoxystyrene as well as the steroids campesterol, stigmasterol, and sitosterol [tested in mixture (8.44 + 12.37 + 79.19%, respectively)] showed promising grain protective properties. Furthermore, the obtained results indicate that compounds from different chemical natures have a synergistic effect on the overall biological activity of the crude extracts. In a second study, the acute and chronic toxicity of selected ethanolic seed extracts from Annona species (A. montana, A. mucosa, A. muricata, and A. sylvatica) and an acetogenin-based commercial bioinsecticide (Anosom® 1EC) were investigated against the cabbage looper Trichoplusia ni (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) and the green peach aphid Myzus persicae (Hemiptera: Aphididae). In the laboratory, extracts of A. mucosa and A. sylvatica as well as Anosom® were especially active through oral and topical administration. A greenhouse trial showed that a formulated A. mucosa extract and Anosom® were highly effective (>98% mortality) against third instar of T. ni larvae, and comparable to a pyrethrin-based commercial insecticide (Insect Spray®) used as a positive control. Similar to results with T. ni, A. mucosa extract showed the greatest aphicidal either in laboratory or greenhouse bioassays. In a third study, the acaricidal activity [against the citrus red mite Panonychus citri (Acari: Tetranychidae)] of the ethanolic extract from A. mucosa seeds (most active) was investigated. In laboratory tests, it exhibited levels of activity superior to commercial acaricides/insecticides of natural origin [Anosom® 1EC (annonin), Derisom® 2EC (karanjin), and Azamax® 1.2EC (azadirachtin + 3- tigloylazadirachtol)] and similar to a synthetic acaricide [Envidor® 24 SC (spirodiclofen)]. Finally, the compatibility of A. mucosa seed extract with three entomopathogenic fungi species (Beauveria bassiana, Isaria fumosorosea and Metarhizium anisopliae) was assessed. In overall, it was compatible with the three entomopathogenic fungi species when tested at recommended concentrations for target pest species control. Therefore, this study argues for the use of derivatives from Neotropical Annonaceae as a useful component in the framework of integrated pest management (IPM) programs.
Title in Portuguese
Explorando a biodiversidade genética: metabólitos secundários de anonáceas neotropicais como uma fonte potencial de novos pesticidas
Keywords in Portuguese
Acetogeninas
Aleloquímicos
Fracionamentos
biomonitorados
Inseticidas botânicos
Técnicas cromatográficas
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando investigar potenciais fontes de novos protetores de grãos, este estudo avaliou, primeiramente, a bioatividade de extratos etanólicos (66) obtidos de 29 espécies pertencentes a 11 diferentes gêneros de anonáceas neotropicais sobre o gorgulho-do-milho Sitophilus zeamais (Coleoptera: Curculionidae). A triagem inicial demonstrou que os efeitos (agudos e crônicos) mais pronunciados sobre S. zeamais foram causados pelos extratos de sementes de Annona montana, de A. mucosa, de A. muricata e de A. sylvatica, seguidos pelos extratos de folhas de A. montana, de A. mucosa, de A. muricata e de Duguetia lanceolata. No entanto, os extratos mais ativos (sementes) não afetaram o crescimento vegetativo e a produção de aflatoxinas de um isolado de Aspergillus flavus (Ascomycota: Trichocomaceae). Fracionamentos biomonitorados foram então realizados a fim de isolar, purificar e caracterizar o(s) composto(s) ativo(s) majoritário(s) dos extratos mais promissores, utilizando-se, para isso, o gorgulho-do-milho como bioindicador. Por meio de diferentes procedimentos cromatográficos, foram isolados nove compostos: cinco acetogeninas, três esteroides e um composto aromático. As acetogeninas roliniastatina-1 e ACG4 (determinação estrutural em andamento), o composto aromático 2,4,5-trimetoxiestireno e os esteroides campesterol, estigmasterol e sitosterol [testados em mistura (8,44 + 12,37 + 79,19%, respectivamente)] mostraram promissoras propriedades protetoras de grãos. Em geral, os resultados obtidos indicaram que compostos de diferentes naturezas químicas têm efeito sinérgico sobre a atividade biológica dos extratos brutos. No segundo estudo, foi avaliada a toxicidade aguda e crônica dos extratos selecionados de sementes de Annona (A. montana, A. mucosa, A. muricata e A. sylvatica) e de um bioinseticida comercial à base de acetogeninas (Anosom® 1EC) sobre a lagarta-mede-palmo Trichoplusia ni (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) e sobre o pulgão-verde Myzus persicae (Hemiptera: Aphididae). Em laboratório, os extratos de A. mucosa e de A. sylvatica e o bioinseticida Anosom® foram especialmente ativos através da administração oral e tópica. Em casa de vegetação, um extrato formulado de A. mucosa e Anosom® foram altamente eficazes contra larvas de terceiro ínstar de T. ni, com eficácia comparável ao de um inseticida comercial à base de piretrinas (Insect Spray®) utilizado como controle positivo. Similar aos resultados com T. ni, o extrato de A. mucosa apresentou a maior atividade aficida, tanto em bioensaios em laboratório quanto em casa de vegetação. No terceiro estudo, a atividade acaricida [sobre o ácaro-purpúreo-dos-citros Panonychus citri (Acari: Tetranychidae)] do extrato de sementes de A. mucosa (mais ativo) foi avaliada em bioensaios laboratoriais. O extrato de A. mucosa apresentou eficácia superior aos acaricidas/inseticidas comerciais de origem natural [Anosom® 1EC (anonina), Derisom® 2EC (karanjina) e Azamax® 1.2EC (azadiractina + 3-tigloilazadiractol)] e similar a um acaricida sintético [Envidor® 24SC (espirodiclofeno)]. Finalmente, foi avaliada a compatibilidade do extrato de sementes de A. mucosa com três espécies de fungos entomopatogênicos (Beauveria bassiana, Isaria fumosorosea e Metarhizium anisopliae). De modo geral, o extrato de A. mucosa foi compatível com as três espécies quando testado nas concentrações preconizadas para o controle das espécies-praga alvo. Assim, este estudo fornece importantes subsídios para o uso de derivados de anonáceas neotropicais como um componente útil para os programas de manejo integrado de pragas (MIP).