Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-04022014-095555
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Laís Merlin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cônsoli, Fernando Luis (President)
Fernandes, Odair Aparecido
Omoto, Celso
Title in Portuguese
Regulação do hospedeiro Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) pelo parasitoide Campoletis flavicincta (Ashmead) (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae): abordagens transcritômica e proteômica
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle Biológico
Fisiologia de insetos
Ichnovirus
Regulação hospedeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Parasitoides cenobiontes manipulam o crescimento e o desenvolvimento de seus hospedeiros visando colonizá-los e adequá-los nutricionalmente as suas próprias exigências nutricionais. Nesse processo de manipulação, parasitoides interferem com o funcionamento molecular e celular de seus hospedeiros, alterando inúmeros processos fisiológicos. Assim, este projeto buscou avaliar o efeito do parasitismo por Campoletis flavicincta (Ashmead) (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) na atividade de transcrição gênica e de síntese de proteínas em larvas de Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) em diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento do parasitoide. O estudo envolveu a análise comparativa do transcritoma de lagartas de S. frugiperda via sequenciamento de nova geração (RNASeq - Illumina) e a validação dos resultados obtidos por PCR em tempo real (qPCR), além de incluir análise da composição quantitativa e qualitativa de proteínas disponíveis na hemolinfa do hospedeiro via análise em SDS-PAGE. Análises das alterações proteicas na hemolinfa de lagartas de S. frugiperda induzidas pelo parasitismo por C. flavicincta foi realizada após 1, 3, 5 7, e 9 dias do parasitismo (DAP). Foi verificado aumento significativo na concentração de proteínas na hemolinfa de lagartas parasitadas 3, 5 e 9 DAP, a síntese precoce de proteínas de 180 kDa e 75 kDa e sua manutenção até o final do desenvolvimento do parasitoide. Porém, não foi possível a visualização de proteínas específicas do parasitismo. As análises de expressão gênica diferencial foram concentradas nos estágios iniciais do parasitismo (06, 24 e 72 h após o parasitismo) e resultou na identificação de 1.189 transcritos expressos diferencialmente, dos quais 72,7% foram inibidos pelo parasitismo, sendo encontrados transcritos em quatro grupos funcionais importantes ao desenvolvimento do parasitoide: i) metabolismo de carboidratos; ii) proteínas de armazenamento, iii) síntese e degradação de hormônios e iv) respostas imunológicas. A expressão diferencial encontrada pela análise de RNA-Seq foi validada pela análise por qPCR de transcritos selecionados. Análises adicionais de montagens de transcritomas de novo também permitiram a identificação de 22 transcritos associados ao vírus de poli-DNA simbionte associado a C. flavicincta, os quais representavam quatro famílias gênicas virais: "anquirina viral", "elemento repetido", "motivo-cisteína" e "família- N". Esses transcritos apresentaram padrão específico de expressão temporal, sendo os transcritos de anquirina virais e de proteínas de motivo-cisteína os mais abundantes.
Title in English
Regulation of the host Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E.Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) by the parasitoid Campoletis flavicincta (Ashmead) (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae): transcriptomic and proteomic approach
Keywords in English
Biological control
Host regulation
Ichnovirus
Insect physiology
Abstract in English
Koinobiont parasitoids regulate the growth and development of their hosts in order to colonize and adequate their host to their own nutritional needs. Parasitoids interfere with several physiological processes at the molecular and cellular levels to regulate their hosts. Thus, this project evaluated the effects of the parasitization by Campoletis flavicincta (Ashmead) (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) on gene expression and protein availability at different stages of parasitization of larvae of the host Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Comparative gene expression was carried out by RNA-Seq analysis using next-generation sequencing tools (Illumina), with data validation by quantitative real time PCR (qPCR). Protein availability in the host hemolymph was checked by colorimetric and SDS-PAGE assays. Protein changes in the hemolymph were verified throughout parasitoid development at 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 days after parasitization. The parasitoid induced an increase in the total concentration of proteins from day 3 to 9, and induced the precocious synthesis of two proteins (180 kDa and 75 kDa) and their maintenance in the hemolymph until the end of parasitoid development. No parasitism specific proteins were detected. Differential gene expression analysis was concentrated at early parasitization (06, 24 and 72 h), and allowed the identification of 1.189 differentially expressed transcripts. The majority of these transcripts (72.7%) were down-regulated in parasitized larvae as compared to the nonparasitized. Analysis of the differentially expressed transcripts led to the identification of functionally important transcripts for the parasitoid development, belonging to i) sugar metabolism, ii) storage proteins, iii) hormone synthesis and degradation, and iv) immune response. qPCR experiments using selected transcripts validated the differential expression observed in RNA-Seq experiments. Additional analysis using the de novo transcriptome assembly also led to the identification of 22 transcripts associated with the genome of the polydnavirus of C. flavicincta distributed in four gene families: vankyrin, repeated-element, cysteine-motif and N-family. These transcripts had specific temporal patterns of expression, with the transcripts from vankyrins and cysteine-motif being the most abundant.