Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-03072002-153231
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Joly Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Alleoni, Bernardo
Sato, Mário Eidi
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes, 1939) (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) ao acaricida hexitiazox em citros.
Keywords in Portuguese
acaro
citricultura
leprose
manejo integrado
resistência ao acaricida
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho foi o de coletar informações básicas para a implementação de um programa de manejo da resistência de Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes, 1939) ao acaricida hexitiazox na cultura de citros. A suscetibilidade de ovos de B. phoenicis a hexitiazox foi avaliada através de um bioensaio de contato direto. Foi verificado que há efeito da idade de ovos de B. phoenicis na suscetibilidade, sendo que ovos no início do desenvolvimento embrionário (1 a 3 dias) foram menos tolerantes a hexitiazox do que ovos de 4 a 9 dias de idade. A CL50 estimada para a população suscetível de referência (linhagem S) foi de 0,89 mg de hexitiazox/L de água (IC 95% 0,75-1,03). Para o isolamento da resistência de B. phoenicis a hexitiazox (linhagem R), um trabalho de seleção em condições laboratoriais foi realizado a partir de uma população coletada em um pomar de citros da região de Barretos-SP, onde o uso de hexitiazox tinha sido intenso e falhas no controle do ácaro haviam sido reportadas com esse acaricida. A intensidade da resistência de B. phoenicis a hexitiazox foi maior que 10.000 vezes. Concentrações discriminatórias entre 10 e 320 mg de hexitiazox/L de água foram definidas para um programa de monitoramento da resistência de B. phoenicis ao hexitiazox. Resultados do levantamento da suscetibilidade a hexitiazox em populações de B. phoenicis provenientes de diferentes pomares dos Estados de São Paulo e Minas Gerais revelaram uma grande variabilidade na freqüência de resistência. Não foi observada relação entre o regime de uso do hexitiazox e a freqüência de resistência. Estudos da dinâmica da resistência em laboratório revelaram que a resistência de B. phoenicis a hexitiazox é estável, isto é, a freqüência de resistência não diminui significativamente na ausência de pressão de seleção. Portanto, os resultados obtidos no presente trabalho indicam a necessidade de implementação imediata de estratégias de manejo da resistência de B. phoenicis a hexitiazox para a prolongar a vida útil desse acaricida.
Title in English
Resistance of Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes, 1939) (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) to the acaricide hexythiazox in citrus.
Keywords in English
acaricide resistence
citriculture
integrated management
leprosis
mite
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to collect baseline information for implementing an acaricide resistance management program of Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes, 1939) to hexythiazox in citrus. The egg susceptibility of B. phoenicis to hexythiazox was measured by a direct contact bioassay. It was observed a significant effect of the egg developmental stage on susceptibility; that is, 1 to 3-day old eggs were less tolerant to hexythiazox than 4 to 9-day old eggs. The estimated LC50 for the S strain was 0.89 mg of hexythiazox/L of water (95% CI 0.75-1.03). To isolate hexythiazox-resistant B. phoenicis, a laboratory selection was conducted with a field population collected in a citrus grove located in Barretos-SP, where the intensity of hexythiazox use was high and field failures in the control of B. phoenicis were reported with the use of this acaricide. The intensity of resistance was greater than 10,000- fold. Discriminating concentrations between 10 and 320 mg of hexythiazox/L of water were defined for monitoring the resistance of B. phoenicis to hexythiazox. Results from a survey of susceptibility of B. phoenicis populations collected from citrus groves located in the State of São Paulo and Minas Gerais revealed a great variability in the frequency of resistance. No correlation was observed between the intensity of hexythiazox use and the frequency of resistance. Studies on dynamics of resistance showed that the resistance of B. phoenicis to hexythiazox is stable under laboratory conditions; that is the frequency of resistance did not decline significantly in the absence of selection pressure. Therefore, results obtained herein indicate the urgent need to implement resistance management strategies of B. phoenicis to hexythiazox in order to prolong the lifetime of this acaricide.